Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition
The community education coalition (CEC) is a partnership of education, business, and community stakeholders focused on aligning and integrating our community learning system, economic development, and quality of life.
Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition at a glance
In short: Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition gave $130K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $130K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $130,000
- -2.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- -66.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $130,000
- +192.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $130,000
- Total assets
- $37,262,633
- -5.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Ivy Tech Foundation ($130K).
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 17 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition gives
- Giving grew 35% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $96K (2021) to $292K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $130K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ivy Tech Foundation Columbus, IN | To Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization | $130,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $37,262,633 | $10,369,655 | $10,802,444 | $130,000 | 1 | $156,362 |
| 2023 | $39,404,673 | $9,132,559 | $9,509,508 | $133,500 | 3 | $115,433 |
| 2022 | $41,993,649 | $6,853,324 | $7,055,888 | $145,805 | 2 | $58,186 |
| 2021 | $38,848,062 | $6,215,911 | $6,139,298 | $96,172 | 4 | $68,885 |
| 2020 | $38,423,483 | $7,816,743 | $5,708,011 | $292,469 | 7 | $87,190 |
About Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition
Based on IRS filings
Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition is a public charity focused on Education, based in Columbus, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $37.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $130K. Net investment income was $156K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition is led by Kathy Oren, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 36 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kathy Oren
President & CEO
Executive Director → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$157K (2020) → $215K (2024)
Jim Schacht
Chair
Community Director → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Burnett
Appointed Director
President & CEO → Executive Vice Chairman, 2023
Executive Vice Chairman → Appointed Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$206K (2020) → $138K (2024)
Albert H. Schumaker II
Community Director
Chair → Community Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angelina Rodriguez
Community Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Payne
Designated Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Frey
Community Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Bickel
Designated Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Hester
Appointed Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Brand
Appointed Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry S. Kleinhenz
Designated Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Stewart
Community Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reinhold Hill
Designated Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rick Johnson
Community Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Price
Designated Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Combs
Designated Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Souza
Designated Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brittany Diebolt
Community Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Benjamin
Appointed Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Thompson
Appointed Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon McDonald
Community Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Bradley
Community Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Lollar
Designated Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chad Phillips
Designated Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Quesenbery Smith
Community Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ferdon
Designated Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Stachniak
Community Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jack Hess
Advisor to Executive Committee
Management → Advisor to Executive Committee, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$174K (2020) → $211K (2024)
Jim Roberts
Advisor to Executive Committee
Designated Director → Advisor to Executive Committee, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$90K (2024)
Ashley Dieter
Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer
Secretary → Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$110K (2023) → $119K (2024)
Amber Fischvogt
Employee
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$113K (2023) → $128K (2024)
Dakota Pawlicki
Employee
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$134K (2023) → $153K (2024)
Veronica Franzese
Employee
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$134K (2024)
Angie May
Secretary
Secretary → Appointed Director, 2022
Appointed Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Don Trapp
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Srikanth Padmanabhan
Past Chair
Community Director → Chair, 2021
Chair → Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Jim Lienhoop (2020–2023) — Designated Director
- Former: Julie Quesenbery (2023) — Community Director
- Former: Chip Orben (2020–2022) — Designated Director
- Former: David Barker (2020–2022) — Community Director
- Former: Emilie Pinkston (2022) — Community Director
- Former: Joe Fuehne (2020–2021) — Designated Director
- Former: Stephanie Weber (2020–2021) — Community Director
- Former: James Pridgen (2020) — Appointed Director
- Former: Jeff Brown (2020) — Appointed Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $215K, to Kathy Oren (President/CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition
How much does Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition give each year?
Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition gave $130K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $134K across 3 grants.
How large is Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition?
Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition reported $37.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.4M.
What is Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition?
Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition is a public charity focused on Education, based in Columbus, IN. It holds $37.3M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition operate?
Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition has awarded grants in California, Indiana.
What is Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition's EIN?
Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2120567. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Carl Marshall Reeves
Fenton, MO
The foundation funds macular degeneration research nationwide and projects or capital expenses for organized charities serving Columbus or Bartholomew County, Indiana, with interests including education, history, and the arts. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,499 to $85,000, with a median award of about $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through separate applications for local charities and research.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
30
Total Given
$617K
Heritage Fund - the Community Foundation of Bartholomew County Inc
Columbus, IN
Heritage Fund supports youth development, downtown vitality, and arts, culture, architecture, and design, primarily in Bartholomew County, Indiana. Its Community Fund grants typically center around $20,000 (the reported median); the profile describes an LOI-based application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$128.0M
Grants
64
Total Given
$4.3M
Dearborn Community Foundation Inc
Lawrenceburg, IN
Dearborn Community Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, public safety, environmental projects, youth programs, and other community needs benefiting Dearborn County. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,250 to $205,000, with a median of about $11,200; applications are submitted online, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$39.1M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.2M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
CenterPoint Energy Foundation Inc
Houston, TX
The CenterPoint Energy Foundation funds community vitality and education, including affordable housing, environmental stewardship, community spaces, literacy, STEM, and workforce development. It awarded grants from $250 to $2.9 million in 2025, with a median of $15,000, to eligible organizations in Indiana, Minnesota, Ohio, and Texas. Although it offers online application cycles, its 2025 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.6M
Grants
483
Total Given
$18.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition down — hundreds of funders to go?