Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition logo

Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition

Public charity · Grantmaker Columbus, IN EIN: 35-2120567 Website

The community education coalition (CEC) is a partnership of education, business, and community stakeholders focused on aligning and integrating our community learning system, economic development, and quality of life.

Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition at a glance

In short: Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition gave $130K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $130K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$130,000
-2.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
-66.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$130,000
+192.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$130,000
Total assets
$37,262,633
-5.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Ivy Tech Foundation: $130KIvy Tech Foundation$130K

The largest 2024 recipient was Ivy Tech Foundation ($130K).

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 17 (71%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

ColumbusMadisonBloomingtonBedfordIndianapolisNorth VernonSacramento

How Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition gives

  • Giving grew 35% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K7 grants2020 4 grants2021 2 grants2022 3 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $96K (2021) to $292K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $130K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ivy Tech Foundation Columbus, INTo Further the Exempt Purpose of the Organization$130,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$37,262,633$10,369,655$10,802,444$130,0001$156,362
2023$39,404,673$9,132,559$9,509,508$133,5003$115,433
2022$41,993,649$6,853,324$7,055,888$145,8052$58,186
2021$38,848,062$6,215,911$6,139,298$96,1724$68,885
2020$38,423,483$7,816,743$5,708,011$292,4697$87,190

About Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition

Based on IRS filings

Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition is a public charity focused on Education, based in Columbus, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $37.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $130K. Net investment income was $156K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition is led by Kathy Oren, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 36 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kathy Oren

    President & CEO

    Executive Director → President & CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2020) → $215K (2024)

  • Jim Schacht

    Chair

    Community Director → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Burnett

    Appointed Director

    President & CEO → Executive Vice Chairman, 2023

    Executive Vice Chairman → Appointed Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $206K (2020) → $138K (2024)

  • Albert H. Schumaker II

    Community Director

    Chair → Community Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angelina Rodriguez

    Community Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Payne

    Designated Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Frey

    Community Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Bickel

    Designated Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Hester

    Appointed Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jesse Brand

    Appointed Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry S. Kleinhenz

    Designated Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Stewart

    Community Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reinhold Hill

    Designated Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Johnson

    Community Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Price

    Designated Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Combs

    Designated Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Souza

    Designated Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brittany Diebolt

    Community Director

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Benjamin

    Appointed Director

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Thompson

    Appointed Director

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon McDonald

    Community Director

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Bradley

    Community Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Lollar

    Designated Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chad Phillips

    Designated Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Quesenbery Smith

    Community Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Ferdon

    Designated Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Stachniak

    Community Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Hess

    Advisor to Executive Committee

    Management → Advisor to Executive Committee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $174K (2020) → $211K (2024)

  • Jim Roberts

    Advisor to Executive Committee

    Designated Director → Advisor to Executive Committee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $90K (2024)

  • Ashley Dieter

    Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer

    Secretary → Assistant Secretary & Assistant Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2023) → $119K (2024)

  • Amber Fischvogt

    Employee

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2023) → $128K (2024)

  • Dakota Pawlicki

    Employee

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2023) → $153K (2024)

  • Veronica Franzese

    Employee

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2024)

  • Angie May

    Secretary

    Secretary → Appointed Director, 2022

    Appointed Director → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Don Trapp

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Srikanth Padmanabhan

    Past Chair

    Community Director → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Past Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Jim Lienhoop (2020–2023) — Designated Director
  • Former: Julie Quesenbery (2023) — Community Director
  • Former: Chip Orben (2020–2022) — Designated Director
  • Former: David Barker (2020–2022) — Community Director
  • Former: Emilie Pinkston (2022) — Community Director
  • Former: Joe Fuehne (2020–2021) — Designated Director
  • Former: Stephanie Weber (2020–2021) — Community Director
  • Former: James Pridgen (2020) — Appointed Director
  • Former: Jeff Brown (2020) — Appointed Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Kathy Oren — President/CEO: $215KKathy OrenPresident/CEO$215KJack Hess — Advisor to Exec. Comm.: $211KJack HessAdvisor to Exec. Comm.$211KDakota Pawlicki — Employee: $153KDakota PawlickiEmployee$153KJohn Burnett — Appointed Director: $138KJohn BurnettAppointed Director$138KVeronica Franzese — Employee: $134KVeronica FranzeseEmployee$134KAmber Fischvogt — Employee: $128KAmber FischvogtEmployee$128KAshley Dieter — Asst. Sec. & Asst. Treasur: $119KAshley DieterAsst. Sec. & Asst. Treasur$119KJim Roberts — Advisor to Exec. Comm.: $90KJim RobertsAdvisor to Exec. Comm.$90K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $215K, to Kathy Oren (President/CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition

How much does Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition give each year?

Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition gave $130K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $134K across 3 grants.

How large is Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition?

Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition reported $37.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.4M.

What is Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition?

Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition is a public charity focused on Education, based in Columbus, IN. It holds $37.3M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition operate?

Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition has awarded grants in California, Indiana.

What is Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition's EIN?

Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-2120567. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Carl Marshall Reeves

Fenton, MO

The foundation funds macular degeneration research nationwide and projects or capital expenses for organized charities serving Columbus or Bartholomew County, Indiana, with interests including education, history, and the arts. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,499 to $85,000, with a median award of about $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through separate applications for local charities and research.

Assets

$15.0M

Grants

30

Total Given

$617K

Heritage Fund - the Community Foundation of Bartholomew County Inc

Columbus, IN

Heritage Fund supports youth development, downtown vitality, and arts, culture, architecture, and design, primarily in Bartholomew County, Indiana. Its Community Fund grants typically center around $20,000 (the reported median); the profile describes an LOI-based application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$128.0M

Grants

64

Total Given

$4.3M

Dearborn Community Foundation Inc

Lawrenceburg, IN

Dearborn Community Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, public safety, environmental projects, youth programs, and other community needs benefiting Dearborn County. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,250 to $205,000, with a median of about $11,200; applications are submitted online, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$39.1M

Grants

38

Total Given

$1.2M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

CenterPoint Energy Foundation Inc

Houston, TX

The CenterPoint Energy Foundation funds community vitality and education, including affordable housing, environmental stewardship, community spaces, literacy, STEM, and workforce development. It awarded grants from $250 to $2.9 million in 2025, with a median of $15,000, to eligible organizations in Indiana, Minnesota, Ohio, and Texas. Although it offers online application cycles, its 2025 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$52.6M

Grants

483

Total Given

$18.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Indiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Columbus Learning Center Management Corp D/B/a Community Education Coalition down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?