It is the mission of the center for independence foundation to solicit and manage both current and advance gifts of money and property exclusively for charitable and educational purposes to promote community access and independence for persons with developmental disabilities, especially those persons served by the huron area center for independence.
Key facts about Center for Independence Foundation
In short: Center for Independence Foundation gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 71-0876701
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,825
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $6,825
- Median grant
- $6,825
- Total assets
- $605,848
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$606K
+7.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$7K
-41.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-41.0% YoY
How Center for Independence Foundation gives
- Giving fell 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Center for Independence Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Center for Independence Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Huron, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $606K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $14K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Center for Independence Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| HURON AREA CENTER FOR INDEPENDENCE Huron, SD | ACCESSIBILITY | $6,825 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $605,848 | $561,768 | $543,258 |
| Revenue | $58,625 | $37,332 | $48,096 |
| Expenses | $27,559 | $26,956 | $30,912 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $13,587 | $9,128 | $5,321 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 21, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 2, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Center for Independence Foundation is led by Scott Slepikas, Chairman on every filing since 2021; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Scott Slepikas
Chairman
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Del Grosso
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Pietz
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Charron
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bonnie Wagner
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Hotchkiss
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ted Haeder
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Dubois
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Drew Weinreis
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Kline
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Willemssen
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Cordts
Vice Chairman
Vice Chairman → Vice Charima, 2022
Vice Charima → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Jerry Mencke (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Blaine Liebnow (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jon Erickson (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Carolyn Stahl (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Susan Searing (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Robert Rademacher (2022) — Director
- Former: Bob Rademacher (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Center for Independence Foundation
How much does Center for Independence Foundation give each year?
Center for Independence Foundation gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $12K across 1 grant.
How large is Center for Independence Foundation?
Center for Independence Foundation reported $606K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $59K.
What is Center for Independence Foundation?
Center for Independence Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Huron, SD. It holds $606K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Center for Independence Foundation operate?
Center for Independence Foundation has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Center for Independence Foundation's EIN?
Center for Independence Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0876701. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Center for Independence Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Center for Independence Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Sourceamerica
Vienna, VA
SourceAmerica funds nonprofit agencies in its AbilityOne network that employ people with disabilities, supporting training, compliance, growth, technology, modernization, and related needs. In 2025, its 274 grants ranged from $5,832 to $418,828, with a median of $21,830, and went to recipients across the U.S. The profile describes application requirements for some programs but does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$190.6M
Grants
274
Total Given
$9.3M
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds nonprofit projects addressing local needs and quality of life, including social, cultural, educational, community-development, and environmental work. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $25,000, and its service area includes Minnehaha, Lincoln, McCook, and Turner counties and communities within 25 miles of Sioux Falls; Community Fund requests start with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
166
Total Given
$25.9M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, community development, and environmental, social, and governance initiatives, primarily in South Dakota and its surrounding service area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Community Partnership process; submit at least six weeks before funding is needed.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The Black Hills Area Community Foundation funds community welfare, education, scholarships, and other charitable work, including youth, animal welfare, food services, and organizational capacity-building. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,790; it serves seven counties in the Black Hills region of South Dakota and accepts applications or letters of intent for listed grant programs.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
NDN Collective Inc
Rapid City, SD
NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals working on self-determination, justice, and equity, including land and water protection, food systems, language and cultural revitalization, and frontline organizing. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $5,600 to $1 million; the 2025 Community Self-Determination process was not open to new applicants and was limited to current or former grantee-partners.
Assets
$49.7M
Grants
72
Total Given
$10.3M
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation
Milbank, SD
Valley Queen Charitable Foundation supports community, educational, industry, and humanitarian initiatives, with most funding going to South Dakota and some to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $107,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests year-round; organizations can request an application by calling the foundation.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
79
Total Given
$556K
The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including building projects, arts, education, youth services, food assistance, health research, and conservation; these are areas reflected in its grants, not stated priorities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $960,000, with a median of $25,000, and 89% of grant dollars went to South Dakota. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.4M
Grants
57
Total Given
$4.4M
Levo Cares Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
Levo Cares Foundation supports community organizations and educational programs, including work in education, youth services, basic needs, and animal welfare, primarily in its 29-county service area across Iowa, Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $90 to $18,681, with a median of $1,000. It accepts donation requests through a form, by phone, or at a branch; requests should be submitted at least 30 days before funds are needed.
Assets
$42K
Grants
54
Total Given
$72K
Kenneth V Moncur Memorial
Miller, SD
The Kenneth V Moncur Memorial funds scholarships for individuals in South Dakota, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$838K
Grants
51
Total Given
$62K
More Funders in South Dakota
Center for Independence Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?