Carilion Giles Community Hospital
Our mission is to improve the health of the communities we serve through our commitment to a common purpose of better patient care, better community health, and lower cost.
Carilion Giles Community Hospital at a glance
In short: Carilion Giles Community Hospital gave $78K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $77,758
- +13.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $19,440
- +13.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $11,250
- Total assets
- $71,176,882
- +41.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Carilion Giles Community Hospital funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Free Clinic of the New River Valley ($49K). Together the top 4 received $78K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Carilion Giles Community Hospital gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+20%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2021) to $78K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $78K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Free Clinic of the New River Valley Christiansburg, VA | Facility Use | $49,258 |
| Giles Co Christian Service Mission Pearisburg, VA | Healthy Food Access | $15,000 |
| Giles Health and Family Center Pearisburg, VA | Medical Transportation | $7,500 |
| Town of Narrows Narrows, VA | Event Sponsorship | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Carilion Giles Community Hospital?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $71,176,882 | $136,582,151 | $111,815,145 | $77,758 | 4 | $926,283 |
| 2024 | $50,438,018 | $100,000,623 | $101,325,456 | $68,614 | 4 | $779,523 |
| 2023 | $51,744,714 | $97,569,672 | $98,740,788 | $69,942 | 3 | $218,569 |
| 2022 | $54,545,788 | $84,948,316 | $89,856,606 | $64,845 | 3 | $472,589 |
| 2021 | $58,560,580 | $73,409,699 | $77,145,586 | $43,539 | 1 | $1,376,022 |
| 2020 | $49,015,367 | $42,506,341 | $41,160,869 | $50,685 | 2 | $389,656 |
| 2019 | $40,889,029 | $36,289,651 | $36,056,965 | $49,348 | 2 | $192,434 |
About Carilion Giles Community Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Carilion Giles Community Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Roanoke, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $71.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $78K. Net investment income was $926K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Carilion Giles Community Hospital is led by Richard McCoy, Director & Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richard McCoy
Director & Chair
Director & Vice Chair → Director, Chair & Vice Chair, 2023
Director, Chair & Vice Chair → Director & Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristie Williams
Director & Hospital Vice President
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$172K (2019) → $283K (2025)
Veronica Stump
Director
Nursing Director → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1.2 hrs/week
$114K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Christina Salazar
Nursing Director
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$161K (2025)
Jennifer Bailey
Senior Director
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$147K (2025)
Andrew Wagner
Director
On filings since 2019
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris McKlarney
Director & Vice Chair
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Hartley
Director
On filings since 2019
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Stump
Director
On filings since 2019
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael A. McMahon MD
Director
Director & Vice Chair → Director & Chair, 2020
Director & Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Priscilla Morris
Director
Director & Chair → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Jennell
Director
On filings since 2019
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Flattery
Director, Secretary, Treasurer & Vice President
Director, Secretary & Treasurer → Director, Secretary, Treasurer & Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Hansen Od
Director
On filings since 2020
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Meredith
Director
On filings since 2020
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jose Rivero MD
Director & Physician
Director → Director & Physician, 2025
On filings since 2022
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Bailey DO
Director & Physician
Director → Director & Physician, 2025
On filings since 2022
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Mills Jr.
Director
On filings since 2023
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Senthil Marimuthu
Director
On filings since 2023
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Westmoreland
Pharmacy Manager
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$164K (2019) → $194K (2025)
Clarence Pearson MD
Physician
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$217K (2022) → $460K (2025)
Sarah Kurstedt
Physician Assistant
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$126K (2022) → $147K (2025)
Danielle Ogle
Nurse Practitioner
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$136K (2024) → $153K (2025)
Donald Halliwill
Assistant Treasurer, Executive Vice President & CFO
Assistant Treasurer → Assistant Treasurer, Executive Vice President & CFO, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
G. Robert Vaughan Jr.
Assistant Treasurer & Senior Vice President
Assistant Treasurer → Assistant Treasurer & Senior Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Conte
Secretary, Executive Vice President & Clo
Assistant Secretary → Secretary, Executive Vice President & Clo, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Smith-Hamilton
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Harrison Lapuasa
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger Roper
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: David Hagadorn (2019–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: India Thomas (2023–2024) — Regional Practice Director
- Former: C Anthony Needham II (2019–2023) — Director & Chair
- Former: Nancy Howell Agee (2019–2023) — CEO & Carilion Clinic
- Former: Shannon Lucas (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Steven Arner (2019–2023) — COO & Carilion Clinic
- Former: Elizabeth Clark (2022–2023) — Rn Team Lead
- Former: Tim Auwarter (2023) — Vice President Diagnostics & Therapeutics
- Former: Michael Helvey DO (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: Edward Bradley (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Bennett Grube MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Angela Lilly (2020–2021) — Nurse Practitioner
- Former: Anne Campbell (2021) — Physician Assistant
- Former: Jocelyn Gibson (2021) — Physician Assistant
- Former: Susan Lucas (2021) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Kenneth Walker MD (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: George McGuire (2020) — Director
- Former: Shirley Petreye (2020) — Nurse Practitioner
- Former: Jeffrey Goode MD (2019) — Director
- Former: John Tamminen MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Lauren Schantz (2019) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Sandra K. Hayes (2019) — Nurse Practitioner
- Former: Winston Faust (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $460K, to Clarence Pearson MD (Physician). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Carilion Giles Community Hospital
How much does Carilion Giles Community Hospital give each year?
Carilion Giles Community Hospital gave $78K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $69K across 4 grants.
What is Carilion Giles Community Hospital's typical grant size?
Carilion Giles Community Hospital's median grant in 2025 was $11,250, and its average grant was $19,440, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Carilion Giles Community Hospital give grants?
Carilion Giles Community Hospital gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pearisburg, VA (2 grants).
Does Carilion Giles Community Hospital give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Carilion Giles Community Hospital's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Carilion Giles Community Hospital?
Carilion Giles Community Hospital reported $71.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $136.6M.
What is Carilion Giles Community Hospital?
Carilion Giles Community Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Roanoke, VA. It holds $71.2M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Carilion Giles Community Hospital's EIN?
Carilion Giles Community Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0549603. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carilion Giles Community Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Carilion Giles Community Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Carilion Giles Community Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?