Carilion Clinic Foundation
Our mission is to improve the health of the communities served by carilion clinic through fundraising, asset management, grants, projects, and related activities to support patient care, community needs, medical research, and capital needs.
Carilion Clinic Foundation at a glance
In short: Carilion Clinic Foundation gave $1.4M across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $271K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,354,662
- +53.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $270,932
- +53.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $397,975
- Total assets
- $85,331,508
- +17.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Carilion Clinic Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Carilion Medical Center ($489K). Together the top 5 received $1.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 24 (54%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Carilion Clinic Foundation gives
- Giving grew 56% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $749K (2023) to $1.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $1.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Carilion Medical Center Roanoke, VA | Hospice, Program Support | $489,435 |
| Carilion Franklin Memorial Hospital Roanoke, VA | Hospice, Peds Capital Proj | $423,148 |
| Radford University Radford, VA | Program Support | $397,975 |
| Life Ring Foundation Roanoke, VA | Golf Tournament Sponsor | $25,000 |
| Carilion New River Valley Med Center Roanoke, VA | Hospice, Program Support | $19,104 |
Ready to take the next step with Carilion Clinic Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $85,331,508 | $15,481,894 | $4,349,028 | $1,354,662 | 5 | $5,538,902 |
| 2024 | $72,379,968 | $13,111,687 | $3,371,088 | $881,715 | 5 | $6,390,573 |
| 2023 | $58,873,163 | $7,219,421 | $2,703,221 | $748,577 | 4 | $1,289,126 |
| 2022 | $51,141,669 | $9,171,220 | $2,715,970 | $870,297 | 5 | $-414,458 |
| 2021 | $47,693,016 | $36,598,972 | $2,270,491 | $906,143 | 5 | $5,950,168 |
| 2020 | $15,119,789 | $4,803,158 | $1,988,085 | $1,050,288 | 4 | $585,013 |
| 2019 | $12,493,404 | $10,497,928 | $1,811,148 | $923,696 | 3 | $125,202 |
About Carilion Clinic Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Carilion Clinic Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Roanoke, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $85.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $1.4M. Net investment income was $5.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Carilion Clinic Foundation is led by Robert Bennett, Director & Chair on every filing since 2019; 4 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Bennett
Director & Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Blair
Senior Director
Director → Senior Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$160K (2025)
Taylor Adkins
Philanthropy Director
Director of Philanthropy → Philanthropy Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$141K (2023) → $148K (2025)
Amy Bridge
Operations Director
Director Foundation Operations → Operations Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$121K (2024) → $132K (2025)
George Cartledge Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. David Wine
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Hartley
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Howell Agee
Director, CEO Emeritus & Carilion Clinic
Director → Director, CEO & Carilion Clinic, 2023
Director, CEO & Carilion Clinic → Director, CEO Emeritus & Carilion Clinic, 2025
On filings since 2019
24 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Musselwhite
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Kingery Jr.
Director
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Hall Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Lovinguth PhD
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Long
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eddie Smith
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ralph Alee
Vice President
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$242K (2023) → $300K (2025)
Donald Halliwill
Assistant Treasurer, Executive Vice President & CFO
Assistant Treasurer → Assistant Treasurer, Executive Vice President & CFO, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
G. Robert Vaughan Jr.
Treasurer & Senior Vice President
Treasurer → Treasurer & Senior Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Conte
Secretary, Executive Vice President & Clo
Secretary → Secretary, Executive Vice President & Clo, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Smith-Hamilton
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Abney Boxley III (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Katherine Strickland (2019–2023) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Virginia Jarrett (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: HE Derrick Jr. (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Ed Lawhorn (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Sue Weinstein Nussbaum MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Cynthia Lawrence (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Susan Lucas (2021) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Jason Bingham (2019) — Director
- Former: Lauren Schantz (2019) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Robert Fralin (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $300K, to Ralph Alee (Vice President). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Carilion Clinic Foundation
How much does Carilion Clinic Foundation give each year?
Carilion Clinic Foundation gave $1.4M across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $882K across 5 grants.
What is Carilion Clinic Foundation's typical grant size?
Carilion Clinic Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $397,975, and its average grant was $270,932, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Carilion Clinic Foundation give grants?
Carilion Clinic Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Roanoke, VA (4 grants).
Does Carilion Clinic Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Carilion Clinic Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Carilion Clinic Foundation's largest grantees?
Carilion Clinic Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Carilion Medical Center ($489,435), Carilion Franklin Memorial Hospital ($423,148) and Radford University ($397,975), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Carilion Clinic Foundation?
Carilion Clinic Foundation reported $85.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.5M.
What is Carilion Clinic Foundation?
Carilion Clinic Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Roanoke, VA. It holds $85.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Carilion Clinic Foundation's EIN?
Carilion Clinic Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1190773. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 16, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carilion Clinic Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Virginia Hospital Research and Education Foundation
Richmond, VA
The VHHA Foundation funds Virginia hospital and health system education, research, patient safety, quality improvement, and community health initiatives, including violence prevention and nutrition security. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,223 to $677,062, with a median award of $11,388; most funding went to Virginia, with 4% going to Tennessee.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
38
Total Given
$3.5M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
New River Valley Health Foundation
Christiansburg, VA
The New River Valley Health Foundation funded community health and health education in Virginia’s New River Valley, including health care, scholarships, and community support; its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.335 million, with a median of $36,485. Its 2024 filing is marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
22
Total Given
$3.1M
American Association of Hip & Knee Surgeons
Rosemont, IL
AAHKS funds hip and knee care education, including fellowship programs, and research through its FARE program. Its 2024 fellowship grants were $13,800 each; traditional FARE grants offer up to $50,000 for studies in North America, and FARE applicants begin with a letter of intent.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
64
Total Given
$883K
Carilion Medical Center
Roanoke, VA
Carilion Medical Center funds health-related work, including medical education, patient care, pediatric programs, community health, and health-focused projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $4,250,200, with a median of $18,732; 99% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The available information does not specify an application process for outside organizations or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.4B
Grants
37
Total Given
$7.1M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Carilion Clinic Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Carilion Clinic Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?