Carilion Clinic Foundation logo

Carilion Clinic Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Roanoke, VA EIN: 54-1190773 Website

Our mission is to improve the health of the communities served by carilion clinic through fundraising, asset management, grants, projects, and related activities to support patient care, community needs, medical research, and capital needs.

Carilion Clinic Foundation at a glance

In short: Carilion Clinic Foundation gave $1.4M across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $271K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,354,662
+53.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$270,932
+53.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$397,975
Total assets
$85,331,508
+17.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Carilion Clinic Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Carilion Medical Center: $489KCarilion Medical Center$489KCarilion Franklin Memorial Hospital: $423KCarilion Franklin MemorialHospital$423KRadford University: $398KRadford University$398KLife Ring Foundation: $25KLife Ring Foundation$25KCarilion New River Valley Med Center: $19KCarilion New River Valley MedCenter$19K

The largest 2025 recipient was Carilion Medical Center ($489K). Together the top 5 received $1.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K7$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 24 (54%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

RoanokeChristiansburgRadfordRocky Mount

How Carilion Clinic Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 56% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M3 grants2019 4 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 4 grants2023 5 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $749K (2023) to $1.4M (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $1.4M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Carilion Medical Center Roanoke, VAHospice, Program Support$489,435
Carilion Franklin Memorial Hospital Roanoke, VAHospice, Peds Capital Proj$423,148
Radford University Radford, VAProgram Support$397,975
Life Ring Foundation Roanoke, VAGolf Tournament Sponsor$25,000
Carilion New River Valley Med Center Roanoke, VAHospice, Program Support$19,104
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Carilion Clinic Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$85,331,508$15,481,894$4,349,028$1,354,6625$5,538,902
2024$72,379,968$13,111,687$3,371,088$881,7155$6,390,573
2023$58,873,163$7,219,421$2,703,221$748,5774$1,289,126
2022$51,141,669$9,171,220$2,715,970$870,2975$-414,458
2021$47,693,016$36,598,972$2,270,491$906,1435$5,950,168
2020$15,119,789$4,803,158$1,988,085$1,050,2884$585,013
2019$12,493,404$10,497,928$1,811,148$923,6963$125,202

About Carilion Clinic Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Carilion Clinic Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Roanoke, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $85.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $1.4M. Net investment income was $5.5M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Carilion Clinic Foundation is led by Robert Bennett, Director & Chair on every filing since 2019; 4 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Bennett

    Director & Chair

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly Blair

    Senior Director

    Director → Senior Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $160K (2025)

  • Taylor Adkins

    Philanthropy Director

    Director of Philanthropy → Philanthropy Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2023) → $148K (2025)

  • Amy Bridge

    Operations Director

    Director Foundation Operations → Operations Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2024) → $132K (2025)

  • George Cartledge Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. David Wine

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Hartley

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Howell Agee

    Director, CEO Emeritus & Carilion Clinic

    Director → Director, CEO & Carilion Clinic, 2023

    Director, CEO & Carilion Clinic → Director, CEO Emeritus & Carilion Clinic, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    24 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Musselwhite

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Kingery Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Hall Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sandra Lovinguth PhD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Long

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eddie Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ralph Alee

    Vice President

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $242K (2023) → $300K (2025)

  • Donald Halliwill

    Assistant Treasurer, Executive Vice President & CFO

    Assistant Treasurer → Assistant Treasurer, Executive Vice President & CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • G. Robert Vaughan Jr.

    Treasurer & Senior Vice President

    Treasurer → Treasurer & Senior Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas Conte

    Secretary, Executive Vice President & Clo

    Secretary → Secretary, Executive Vice President & Clo, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Smith-Hamilton

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Abney Boxley III (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Katherine Strickland (2019–2023) — Chief Development Officer
  • Former: Virginia Jarrett (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: HE Derrick Jr. (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ed Lawhorn (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sue Weinstein Nussbaum MD (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Cynthia Lawrence (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Susan Lucas (2021) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Jason Bingham (2019) — Director
  • Former: Lauren Schantz (2019) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Robert Fralin (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ralph Alee — Vice President: $300KRalph AleeVice President$300KKimberly Blair — Senior Director: $160KKimberly BlairSenior Director$160KTaylor Adkins — Philanthropy Director: $148KTaylor AdkinsPhilanthropy Director$148KAmy Bridge — Operations Director: $132KAmy BridgeOperations Director$132K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $300K, to Ralph Alee (Vice President). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Carilion Clinic Foundation

How much does Carilion Clinic Foundation give each year?

Carilion Clinic Foundation gave $1.4M across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $882K across 5 grants.

What is Carilion Clinic Foundation's typical grant size?

Carilion Clinic Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $397,975, and its average grant was $270,932, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Carilion Clinic Foundation give grants?

Carilion Clinic Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Roanoke, VA (4 grants).

Does Carilion Clinic Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Carilion Clinic Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Carilion Clinic Foundation's largest grantees?

Carilion Clinic Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Carilion Medical Center ($489,435), Carilion Franklin Memorial Hospital ($423,148) and Radford University ($397,975), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Carilion Clinic Foundation?

Carilion Clinic Foundation reported $85.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.5M.

What is Carilion Clinic Foundation?

Carilion Clinic Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Roanoke, VA. It holds $85.3M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Carilion Clinic Foundation's EIN?

Carilion Clinic Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1190773. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 16, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Carilion Clinic Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Virginia Hospital Research and Education Foundation

Richmond, VA

The VHHA Foundation funds Virginia hospital and health system education, research, patient safety, quality improvement, and community health initiatives, including violence prevention and nutrition security. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,223 to $677,062, with a median award of $11,388; most funding went to Virginia, with 4% going to Tennessee.

Assets

$6.5M

Grants

38

Total Given

$3.5M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

New River Valley Health Foundation

Christiansburg, VA

The New River Valley Health Foundation funded community health and health education in Virginia’s New River Valley, including health care, scholarships, and community support; its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.335 million, with a median of $36,485. Its 2024 filing is marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

—

Grants

22

Total Given

$3.1M

American Association of Hip & Knee Surgeons

Rosemont, IL

AAHKS funds hip and knee care education, including fellowship programs, and research through its FARE program. Its 2024 fellowship grants were $13,800 each; traditional FARE grants offer up to $50,000 for studies in North America, and FARE applicants begin with a letter of intent.

Assets

$12.9M

Grants

64

Total Given

$883K

Carilion Medical Center

Roanoke, VA

Carilion Medical Center funds health-related work, including medical education, patient care, pediatric programs, community health, and health-focused projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $4,250,200, with a median of $18,732; 99% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The available information does not specify an application process for outside organizations or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Health

Assets

$2.4B

Grants

37

Total Given

$7.1M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Carilion Clinic Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Carilion Clinic Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?