Callis Educational Fund logo

Callis Educational Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 20-3031363 Website

Callis Educational Fund is a Chicago, Illinois-based private foundation whose stated purpose is to provide scholarships to eligible Callis descendants and promote genealogical research. Its most recent filing on record is for 2021, with no later filing reported; it therefore appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.

Callis Educational Fund at a glance

In short: Callis Educational Fund gave $102K across 19 grants in 2021 (avg $5K), top state Texas. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2021)
$102,256
-0.7% vs 2020
Grants made (2021)
19
+11.8% vs 2020
Average grant
$5,382
-11.2% vs 2020
Median grant
$6,500
Total assets
$444,543
-8.8% vs 2020
Primary geography
Texas (29% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2021 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Callis Educational Fund

How to Apply

The 2021 filing lists April Jean-Baptiste as the contact for applications and specifies website forms, transcripts, recommendations, and test scores. These are instructions from the 2021 filing and should not be treated as current, given that no later filing is reported.

Review Cycle
The 2021 filing lists April 20 as the deadline; that cycle is past.
Deadline
The 2021 filing lists April 20 as the deadline; that cycle is past.
Contact

Application contact: April Jean-Baptiste President
Mailing address: 2537 W Pensacola Ave, Chicago, IL 60618
Phone: (312) 933-0093
Email: ajeanbaptiste@callisedfund.org
Website: https://www.callisedfund.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Callis Educational Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2021

University of Mary Hardin Baylor: $7KUniversity of Mary HardinBaylor$7KWestern Colorado University: $7KWestern Colorado University$7KUniversity of Central Arkansas: $7KUniversity of Central Arkansas$7KBaylor University: $7KBaylor University$7KUniversity of Texas: $7KUniversity of Texas$7KMichigan Technical University: $7KMichigan Technical University$7KHenderson State University: $7KHenderson State University$7KLipscomb University: $7KLipscomb University$7KTexas A and M: $7KTexas A and M$7KWillamette University: $7KWillamette University$7K

The largest 2021 recipient was University of Mary Hardin Baylor ($7K). Together the top 10 received $65K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($6,500), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

36 grants across all recorded years

36<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The Fund’s 2021 grants went to recipients in multiple states. Texas accounted for 29% of grant dollars, Tennessee 19%, Arkansas 13%, and New York and Colorado 6% each. The listed grants also include recipients in Michigan, Oregon, and Massachusetts.

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.

Cities

NashvilleArkadelphiaAustinBeltonBostonCollege StationConwayCookevilleGunnisonHoughtonKankakeeKnoxvilleSalemWacoAdaBloomingtonBrooklynLexingtonLubbockMurfreesboro

How Callis Educational Fund gives

  • 59% of 2021 grantees were also funded in 2020. Method
  • In 2021 it paid out 471% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K17 grants2020 19 grants2021

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $102K (2021) to $103K (2020). In 2021 it made 19 grants totaling $102K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$6,500
University of Mary Hardin Baylor Belton, TXScholarship$6,500
Western Colorado University Gunnison, COScholarship$6,500
University of Central Arkansas Conway, ARScholarship$6,500
Baylor University Waco, TXScholarship$6,500
University of Texas Austin, TXScholarship$6,500
Michigan Technical University Houghton, MIScholarship$6,500
Henderson State University Arkadelphia, ARScholarship$6,500
Lipscomb University Nashville, TNScholarship$6,500
Texas A and M College Station, TXScholarship$6,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Callis Educational Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2021$444,543$62,140$105,177$102,25619$102,256$62,140$21,713
2020$487,580$26$113,643$103,01617—$28,409$22,334

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Callis Educational Fund reported a distributable amount of $22K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Fund’s website describes its purpose as providing scholarships to Callis descendants with outstanding scholastic records and promoting genealogical research. It defines eligible descendants as people descended by birth or adoption from Captain Robert Callis, and their spouses. The Fund also states that it makes genealogical information available to state historical societies, libraries, colleges, universities, and other organizations.

Its 2021 filing lists award restrictions for higher education, including colleges, universities, and professional or trade programs. Among 2021 grantees, Western Colorado University described its mission as aiding the university in fulfilling its educational purposes. Baylor University said it educates students for worldwide leadership and service, integrating academic excellence and Christian commitment. Lipscomb University described itself as a Christ-centered community preparing learners through rigorous academics and transformative experiences. Willamette University said it connects liberal education to professional practice, and Emerson College described its mission as educating and elevating artists, communicators, scholars, and professionals.

Grantmaking

In 2021, the Fund reported 19 grants totaling $102,256. Grants ranged from $3,250 to $6,500, with a median of $6,500. The listed grants were primarily scholarships.

Recipients of $6,500 grants included University of Mary Hardin Baylor, Western Colorado University, University of Central Arkansas, Baylor University, University of Texas at Austin, Michigan Technical University, Henderson State University, Lipscomb University, Texas A&M, Willamette University, and Tennessee Technical University. An individual recipient in New York also received $6,500. Emerson College received $3,250.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2021 filing lists April Jean Baptiste as president, Robert Callis as treasurer, and Maria Alzamora as director.

Callis Educational Fund is led by April Jean Baptiste, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2021 report compensation.

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • April Jean Baptiste

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Alzamora

    Director

    New on the 2021 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Callis

    Treasurer

    Tresurer → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Callis Educational Fund

How much does Callis Educational Fund give each year?

Callis Educational Fund gave $102K across 19 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $103K across 17 grants.

What is Callis Educational Fund's typical grant size?

Callis Educational Fund's median grant in 2021 was $6,500, and its average grant was $5,382, across 19 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Callis Educational Fund give grants?

Callis Educational Fund's top state is Texas, with 29% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Tennessee (19%) and Arkansas (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Nashville, TN (2 grants).

Does Callis Educational Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2021: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Callis Educational Fund's 2021 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (19 grants).

Who are Callis Educational Fund's largest grantees?

Callis Educational Fund's largest 2021 grantees include University of Mary Hardin Baylor ($6,500), Western Colorado University ($6,500) and University of Central Arkansas ($6,500), according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($6,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2021 grant dollars.

How large is Callis Educational Fund?

Callis Educational Fund reported $445K in total assets on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $102K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $22K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Callis Educational Fund fund?

The Fund’s website describes its purpose as providing scholarships to Callis descendants with outstanding scholastic records and promoting genealogical research. It defines eligible descendants as people descended by birth or adoption from Captain Robert Callis, and their spouses. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Callis Educational Fund?

The 2021 filing lists April Jean-Baptiste as the contact for applications and specifies website forms, transcripts, recommendations, and test scores. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Callis Educational Fund's EIN?

Callis Educational Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3031363. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Callis Educational Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Hispanic Scholarship Fund

El Segundo, CA

Hispanic Scholarship Fund supports higher education through scholarships and college-preparation, career, mentorship, leadership, and wellness services, with grants primarily funding student scholarships at colleges and universities. Its 2026 grants ranged from $5,176 to $1,352,727, with a median of $31,603, and went to recipients across multiple states, especially California, Georgia, New York, Texas, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether HSF accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$198.0M

Grants

316

Total Given

$29.1M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Callis Educational Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Callis Educational Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?