Rate Foundation NFP
Rate Foundation NFP is a public charity based in Chicago, Illinois. Formed in 2012, it provides customized assistance to families and people facing crisis or unforeseen hardship, including help with basic needs and emergency expenses.
Rate Foundation NFP at a glance
In short: Rate Foundation NFP gave $115K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), top state Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $114,770
- -94.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- -26.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,434
- -92.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $1,708,066
- +6.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kansas (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Rate Foundation NFP
- How to Apply
-
The website provides a Request Assistance pathway. It does not state application materials, eligibility requirements, or a deadline.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1800 W Larchmont Ave Ste 2, Chicago, IL 60613
Phone: (773) 516-6800
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Rate Foundation NFP funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Plus One Heroes Inc ($55K). Together the top 10 received $114K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 30 (47%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s stated mission says it intends to assist the public at large, with fundraising and aid distribution focused on real estate and mortgage origination communities throughout the United States. For 2025 grant dollars, the reported recipient-state shares were Kansas 48%, Virginia 25%, Illinois 9%, North Carolina 9% and California 4%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Rate Foundation NFP gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2022) to $4.7M (2021). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $115K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Plus One Heroes Inc Ft Leavenworth, KS | 2025 reindeer rucks fundraiser - military & veteran nonprofit organization grantee | $55,000 |
| Association of the United States Army Arlington, VA | 2025 reindeer rucks fundraiser - military & veteran nonprofit organization grantee | $15,000 |
| Armed Services YMCA of the USA Woodbridge, VA | 2025 reindeer rucks fundraiser - military & veteran nonprofit organization grantee | $13,321 |
| All Veteran Group (Michael L Elliott) Raeford, NC | 2025 reindeer rucks fundraiser - military & veteran nonprofit organization grantee | $10,000 |
| Operation Warm Heart (Christopher Gillespie) Scott Airforce Base, IL | 2025 reindeer rucks fundraiser - military & veteran nonprofit organization grantee | $5,000 |
| Armed Services YMCA of the USA (San Diego) San Diego, CA | 2025 reindeer rucks fundraiser - military & veteran nonprofit organization grantee | $5,000 |
| Santa's Workshop at the Great Palace Fort Cavazos, TX | 2025 reindeer rucks fundraiser - military & veteran nonprofit organization grantee | $5,000 |
| Roman's Wish Foundation Elmhurst, IL | 2025 grant to foundation which supports families navigating child loss. | $5,000 |
| Les Turner ALS Foundation Skokie, IL | 2024 ALS Fundraiser - ALS Nonprofit Organization Grantee | $683 |
| Team Gleason Foundation New Orleans, LA | 2024 ALS Fundraiser - ALS Nonprofit Organization Grantee | $433 |
Ready to take the next step with Rate Foundation NFP?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,708,066 | $542,381 | $443,460 | $114,770 | 11 | $70,034 |
| 2024 | $1,609,145 | $2,746,204 | $2,475,126 | $2,122,259 | 15 | $72,246 |
| 2023 | $1,338,067 | $518,813 | $676,931 | — | — | $47,050 |
| 2022 | $1,496,185 | $790,907 | $1,093,512 | $25,000 | 1 | — |
| 2021 | $1,798,790 | $5,812,096 | $6,092,139 | $4,696,205 | 3 | — |
| 2020 | $2,078,833 | $8,244,822 | $8,327,417 | — | — | — |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to support families and people in need and at times of crisis. Its filing says assistance can address unforeseen hardship or emergencies, such as food, clothing and shelter after a natural disaster, or housing, transportation and outstanding bills after job loss or a medical emergency. The filing says the foundation focuses fundraising and aid distribution in real estate and mortgage origination communities throughout the United States.
Its 2025 grants show support for organizations working in several areas. The Association of the United States Army describes its work as supporting soldiers, their families and Army civilians, and honoring those who have served. The Armed Services YMCA of the USA says it enhances the lives of military members and their families through programs relevant to military life. Les Turner ALS Foundation says it provides care and support to people living with ALS and their families in Chicagoland and advances ALS research. Team Gleason Foundation describes work providing technology, equipment and services to people with neuromuscular diseases or injuries and raising ALS awareness.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, Rate Foundation NFP reported 11 grants totaling $114,770. Grant amounts ranged from $333 to $55,000, with a median of $5,000.
The largest reported grant was $55,000 to Plus One Heroes Inc. in Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, for the 2025 Reindeer Rucks fundraiser for a military and veteran nonprofit organization grantee. Other grants for that fundraiser included $15,000 to the Association of the United States Army and $13,321 to the Armed Services YMCA of the USA, both in Virginia; $10,000 to All Veteran Group in North Carolina; and $5,000 each to Operation Warm Heart in Illinois, the Armed Services YMCA of the USA in California, and Santa’s Workshop at the Great Palace in Texas. The foundation also gave $5,000 to Roman’s Wish Foundation for support for families navigating child loss.
Three smaller grants were listed for ALS fundraising: $683 to Les Turner ALS Foundation, $433 to Team Gleason Foundation, and $333 to Healing ALS. The filing describes these as grants to ALS nonprofit organization grantees.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Victor Ciardelli as president and director; Scott Ubersox as vice president and director; Kenneth Kane as treasurer; Raven Robinson as secretary; and Jason Oleniczak as senior director.
Rate Foundation NFP is led by Victor Ciardelli, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Victor Ciardelli
President & Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Ubersox
Vice President & Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Oleniczak
Senior Director & Gr Founda
Senior Director & Gr Foundation → Senior Director & Gr Founda, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Kane
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Raven Robinson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Rebecca Blabolil (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rate Foundation NFP
How much does Rate Foundation NFP give each year?
Rate Foundation NFP gave $115K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.1M across 15 grants.
What is Rate Foundation NFP's typical grant size?
Rate Foundation NFP's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $10,434, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Rate Foundation NFP give grants?
Rate Foundation NFP's top state is Kansas, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Virginia (25%) and Illinois (9%).
Does Rate Foundation NFP give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Rate Foundation NFP's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "2024 ALS Fundraiser - ALS Nonprofit Organization Grantee" (3 grants).
Who are Rate Foundation NFP's largest grantees?
Rate Foundation NFP's largest 2025 grantees include Plus One Heroes Inc ($55,000), Association of the United States Army ($15,000) and Armed Services YMCA of the USA ($13,321), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Rate Foundation NFP?
Rate Foundation NFP reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $542K.
What does Rate Foundation NFP fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to support families and people in need and at times of crisis. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rate Foundation NFP?
The website provides a Request Assistance pathway. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Rate Foundation NFP's EIN?
Rate Foundation NFP's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4204135. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 23, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rate Foundation NFP's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Rate Foundation NFP funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/rate-foundation-nfp-morg_8b7e3a313c4c4f7cb17529eb82f40cea
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_454204135_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Rate Foundation NFP funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/rate-foundation-nfp-morg_8b7e3a313c4c4f7cb17529eb82f40cea},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Rate Foundation NFP's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rate Foundation NFP down — hundreds of funders to go?