Martha & Joseph Schrodt
Martha & Joseph Schrodt is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2025 grants supported educational institutions and charitable organizations, with recipients in Illinois, Utah, Virginia, Missouri, Iowa, and other states.
Martha & Joseph Schrodt at a glance
In short: Martha & Joseph Schrodt gave $710K across 62 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $710,000
- -10.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 62
- +17.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,452
- -23.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $15,495,617
- +14.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Martha & Joseph Schrodt
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 1130 S Michigan 2604, Chicago, IL 60605
Phone: (312) 479-5737
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Martha & Joseph Schrodt funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Millikin University ($60K). Together the top 10 received $427K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($5,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
154 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 143 grants of 154 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 56% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois and 25% to recipients in Utah. Virginia received 7%, Missouri 3%, and Iowa 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 62 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Martha & Joseph Schrodt gives
- 74% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 545% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $110K (2022) to $793K (2024). In 2025 it made 62 grants totaling $710K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Millikin University Decatur, IL | Education | $60,000 |
| University of Illinois Foundation Champaign, IL | Education | $60,000 |
| Richland Community College Decatur, IL | Education | $50,000 |
| UVA Law School Foundation Charlottesville, VA | Education | $50,000 |
| Weber State University Ogden, UT | Education | $50,000 |
| Family Counseling Service of Northern Utah Ogden, UT | Charitable | $47,000 |
| Homeroom NFP Chicago, IL | Charitable | $40,000 |
| Citizen Advocacy Center Elmhurst, IL | Charitable | $30,000 |
| Enable Utah Ogden, UT | Charitable | $20,000 |
| Imagine Ballet Theatre Ogden, UT | Charitable | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Martha & Joseph Schrodt?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,495,617 | $1,592,772 | $751,082 | $710,000 | 62 | $724,289 | $1,592,248 | $898,541 |
| 2024 | $13,515,698 | $1,237,603 | $768,154 | $793,452 | 53 | $762,023 | $1,233,468 | $825,870 |
| 2023 | $12,967,436 | $9,386,663 | $269,647 | $261,113 | 25 | $267,865 | $641,914 | $535,888 |
| 2022 | $3,850,420 | $1,134,874 | $123,195 | $110,000 | 7 | $115,760 | $232,867 | $233,124 |
| 2021 | $2,840,297 | $362,693 | $368,391 | $365,000 | 7 | $368,391 | $362,693 | $212,633 |
| 2020 | $2,845,995 | $103,605 | $375,895 | $365,000 | 7 | — | $103,605 | $192,098 |
| 2019 | $3,119,043 | $1,219,065 | $207,352 | $199,000 | 7 | — | $209,688 | $169,070 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Martha & Joseph Schrodt reported a distributable amount of $899K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included education-purpose awards to universities, colleges, and school-related organizations, as well as charitable-purpose awards to community organizations.
The grantees’ stated missions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Millikin University says it prepares students for professional success, democratic citizenship, and a meaningful life through education integrating theory and practice. The Citizen Advocacy Center says it builds democracy through citizen education and charitable activities on community issues. Imagine Ballet Theatre describes itself as a preprofessional ballet company providing aspiring young dancers with training and performance experience. The Springfield Public Schools Foundation says it provides grants and special projects to benefit the school district.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 62 grants totaling $710,000. Awards ranged from $1,000 to $60,000, with a median grant of $5,000. In 2024, it made 53 grants totaling $793,452; in 2023, it made 25 grants totaling $261,113.
Among the largest 2025 grants were $60,000 each to Millikin University and the University of Illinois Foundation, and $50,000 each to Richland Community College, the UVA Law School Foundation, and Weber State University. Other notable awards included $47,000 to Family Counseling Service of Northern Utah, $40,000 to Homeroom NFP, and $30,000 to the Citizen Advocacy Center.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Keith Joseph Schrodt and David Ivan Schrodt as directors, and Teresa Jane Puskedra as VP/Secretary/Treasurer.
Martha & Joseph Schrodt's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Ivan Schrodt
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Joseph Schrodt
Director
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Jane Puskedra
Vice President, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Merle Joseph Schrodt (2019–2022) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Martha & Joseph Schrodt
How much does Martha & Joseph Schrodt give each year?
Martha & Joseph Schrodt gave $710K across 62 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $793K across 53 grants.
What is Martha & Joseph Schrodt's typical grant size?
Martha & Joseph Schrodt's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $11,452, across 62 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Martha & Joseph Schrodt give grants?
Martha & Joseph Schrodt gives mostly in Illinois: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Utah (25%) and Virginia (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Ogden, UT (9 grants), Springfield, IL (8 grants), Decatur, IL (5 grants) and Champaign, IL (2 grants).
Does Martha & Joseph Schrodt give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 62 grants with a stated purpose on Martha & Joseph Schrodt's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (33 grants) and "Charitable" (29 grants).
Who are Martha & Joseph Schrodt's largest grantees?
Martha & Joseph Schrodt's largest 2025 grantees include Millikin University ($60,000), University of Illinois Foundation ($60,000) and Richland Community College ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($5,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 24% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Martha & Joseph Schrodt?
Martha & Joseph Schrodt reported $15.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $724K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $899K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Martha & Joseph Schrodt fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included education-purpose awards to universities, colleges, and school-related organizations, as well as charitable-purpose awards to community organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Martha & Joseph Schrodt?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Martha & Joseph Schrodt's EIN?
Martha & Joseph Schrodt's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4443304. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Martha & Joseph Schrodt accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work Martha & Joseph Schrodt funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Martha & Joseph Schrodt's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Martha & Joseph Schrodt funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/martha-and-joseph-schrodt-morg_8be3dfc8026948b7aa9b28d3c250832b
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_364443304_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Martha \& Joseph Schrodt funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/martha-and-joseph-schrodt-morg_8be3dfc8026948b7aa9b28d3c250832b},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-18. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Martha & Joseph Schrodt's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Martha & Joseph Schrodt down — hundreds of funders to go?