Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity
The Foundation was created for the purpose of the promotion, assistance, improvement and extension of public education for the students, graduating students, teachers, administrators and pre-school children residents of Caldwell School District No. 132.
Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity at a glance
In short: Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity gave $29K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $29,246
- +71.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $29,246
- +71.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $29,246
- Total assets
- $3,095,173
- +14.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Idaho (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity
CFEO Fund Request
Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity
Amount
$250, $500, $750, $1,000
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
CFEO Fund Request Grants
Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity
Amount
$250 - $1,000
Deadline
Rolling
CFEO Scholarships
Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Caldwell School District ($29K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity gives
- Giving grew 287% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2022) to $29K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $29K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Caldwell School District Caldwell, ID | Student publications travel etc | $29,246 |
Ready to take the next step with Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,095,173 | $554,983 | $171,317 | $29,246 | 1 | $183,479 |
| 2024 | $2,711,557 | $286,038 | $126,660 | $17,026 | 1 | $136,470 |
| 2023 | $2,552,104 | $372,816 | $109,813 | $16,358 | 1 | $126,372 |
| 2022 | $2,289,101 | $336,614 | $99,427 | $7,557 | 1 | $98,850 |
| 2021 | $2,051,914 | $445,374 | $90,362 | $16,035 | 1 | $77,838 |
| 2020 | $1,696,902 | $239,637 | $77,827 | $10,876 | 1 | $64,671 |
About Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity
Based on IRS filings
Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity is a public charity, based in Caldwell, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $29K. Net investment income was $183K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity is led by William F Gigray, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William F Gigray
President
On filings since 2020
2.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anita Wilson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Baughman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Stout
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karl P Baughman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ted Colwell
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marisela Pesina
Executive Officio Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerid Hammer
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Collins
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt McDaniel
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rich Augustus
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Nelms
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shalene French
Executive Officio Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Sullivan Smith
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
5.6 hrs/week
$4K (2025)
John P Dean
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
9.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Engler
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Chuck Randolph (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Joan Van Schoiack (2020–2024) — Vice President
- Former: DrShalene French (2021–2024) — Executive Officio Director
- Former: Anne OHagan -Whitwood (2024) — Director
- Former: Steve Maughan (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Will Gigray (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Betsy Hunsicker (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Arnold Hernandez (2020) — Director
- Former: Bill Buckendorf (2020) — Director
- Former: Greg Allington (2020) — Director
- Former: Kerry Pagenkoph (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Erin Sullivan Smith (Secretary).
Frequently asked questions about Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity
How much does Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity give each year?
Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity gave $29K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $17K across 1 grant.
How large is Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity?
Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $555K.
Where does Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity operate?
Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity has awarded grants in Idaho.
What is Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity's EIN?
Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0457658. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 28, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 21, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Idaho
Idaho Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Idaho
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Simplot Company Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.9M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.8M
Idaho Power Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation funds health and human services, arts and culture, and civic and community needs in Southern Idaho, Eastern Oregon, and Northern Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are available by request.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
110
Total Given
$679K
St Luke's Health System Ltd
Boise, ID
St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
96
Total Given
$6.7M
The Gibney Family Foundation Inc
Meridian, ID
The Gibney Family Foundation primarily funds programs promoting independence, employment, and quality of life for people who are blind or visually impaired, while also supporting family and community needs and disability programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $68,825, with a median of $5,500; it funds organizations in communities where family members live across the U.S. It does not accept unsolicited requests: a family grant sponsor must contact the organization and collaborate on a potential project.
Assets
$35.3M
Grants
87
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Caldwell Foundation for Educational Opportunity down — hundreds of funders to go?