BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 81-1981472

BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $70K. Net investment income was $127K.

Key facts about BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr

In short: BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr gave $70K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
81-1981472
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$70,000
Grants made (2025)
8
Average grant
$8,750
Median grant
$9,000
Total assets
$1,409,467
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.4M

+2.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$70K

+27.3% YoY

Grant Count

8

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

+27.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr reported a distributable amount of $89K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 8 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Ames

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grants20199 grants20206 grants20217 grants20226 grants20238 grants20248 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2024) to $95K (2020). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $70K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Iowa State University: $70K across 8 grantsIowa State University$70K · 8 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was Iowa State University ($70K across 8 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

35 grants across all recorded years

35<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 35 grants of 35 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Iowa State University Ames, IAScholarship$10,000
Iowa State University Ames, IAScholarship$9,000
Iowa State University Ames, IAScholarship$9,000
Iowa State University Ames, IAScholarship$9,000
Iowa State University Ames, IAScholarship$9,000
Iowa State University Ames, IAScholarship$8,000
Iowa State University Ames, IAScholarship$8,000
Iowa State University Ames, IAScholarship$8,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,409,467$1,370,324$1,337,625
Revenue$151,196$122,215$-3,874
Expenses$110,818$90,294$102,073
Qualifying Distributions$84,717$67,864$82,029
Net Investment Income$127,228$98,505$29,181
Distributable Amount$89,319$85,727$79,004

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $25K (2020) → $28K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Wells Fargo Bank (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $28KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$28K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $28K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr

How much does BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr give each year?

BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr gave $70K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $55K across 8 grants.

What is BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr's typical grant size?

BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr's median grant in 2025 was $9,000, and its average grant was $8,750, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr give grants?

BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Ames, IA (8 grants).

Does BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (8 grants).

How large is BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr?

BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $85K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $89K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr's EIN?

BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-1981472. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Sahai Family Foundation Inc

Webster City, IA

Assets

$865K

Grants

8

Total Given

$28K

Ann Piper Scholarship Trust

Milwaukee, WI

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

12

Total Given

$48K

Daniel J & Ann L Krumm Charitable Trus

Ames, IA

The trust supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including churches, arts and cultural groups, conservation, education, community development, and public media organizations, primarily in Iowa. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $32,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests from eligible 501(c) organizations that are not private foundations; no specific application form or deadline is stated, and a current exemption letter is requested.

Assets

$4.6M

Grants

23

Total Given

$234K

Iowa Farm Bureau Federation

West Des Moines, IA

Iowa Farm Bureau Federation supports statewide Iowa initiatives in agriculture, farm families and rural communities, youth and education, and health and wellness. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,189 to $163,000, with a median of $16,817. It accepts written grant requests from eligible nonprofits; applications are reviewed on set deadlines, and initiatives must have statewide impact (local projects should contact their county Farm Bureau).

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

114

Total Given

$2.5M

Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust

Peoria, IL

The trust supports education and tuition, food assistance, community services, emergency response, and fundraising for childhood disease research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,250 to $70,000, with a median of $6,000; 91% of funding went to Illinois, with smaller grants in Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, and Florida. It lists a contact and resume as required materials and has no deadline, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11.9M

Grants

28

Total Given

$330K

Universities Research Association Inc

Washington, DC

URA primarily supports university research, research facilities, education, and STEM workforce development, with 2025 grants going to universities in multiple U.S. states. Its typical grant was about $15,000 (2025 median; awards ranged from $5,059 to $39,243), and it also offers a visiting scholars program with awards up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

21

Total Given

$361K

James W and Frances M Ackerman

Fort Dodge, IA

Assets

—

Grants

7

Total Given

$33K

Minn Sur & Eng Scholarship FD Tr

Eagan, MN

To provide scholarships funds to deserving civil engineering and land surveying students

Science & Technology

Assets

$818K

Grants

2

Total Given

$14K

Aws Foundation Incorporated

Miami, FL

The aws foundation was established by the American welding society on september 13, 1989, to support programs that ensure the growth and development of the welding industry through strengthening research and educational opportunities in welding and related industries.

Employment

Assets

$136.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$434K

Drake Ray & Ruth Schol Fund Oag #05-368

Columbus, OH

Education

Assets

$306K

Grants

11

Total Given

$13K

Illinois Prairie Community Foundation

Bloomington, IL

Illinois Prairie Community Foundation funds charitable and educational programs in areas including education, health, youth, civic engagement, arts and culture, the environment, and women and girls. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, and programs generally must primarily serve residents of McLean, DeWitt, Livingston, or Logan counties in Illinois.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$27.5M

Grants

66

Total Given

$2.1M

California Nevada Cement Association

Yorba Linda, CA

Promotion of cement industry in California and Nevada

Assets

$905K

Grants

4

Total Given

$260K

More Funders in Missouri

BW and Jean Griffith Scholarship Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?