Bruce Mitchell Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Parma, ID EIN: 94-3107820

Bruce Mitchell Foundation is a private foundation, based in Parma, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $264K. Net investment income was $386K.

Bruce Mitchell Foundation at a glance

In short: Bruce Mitchell Foundation gave $264K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $66K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$264,246
-10.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$66,062
-10.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,523
Total assets
$5,071,053
+2.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Idaho (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Bruce Mitchell Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Parma High School: $2KParma High School$2KParma Cemetery District: $1KParma Cemetery District$1KSilver City Lodge: $500Silver City Lodge$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Parma High School ($2K). Together the top 3 received $4K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($260,700), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K$50–100K$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 20 (75%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ParmaHomedaleWilder

How Bruce Mitchell Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 125% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K4 grants2021 3 grants2022 5 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $256K (2022) to $305K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $264K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$260,700
Parma High School Parma, IDAct Registrations$2,046
Parma Cemetery District Parma, IDCharitable Contirubtion$1,000
Silver City Lodge Homedale, IDCharitable Contribution$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bruce Mitchell Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$5,071,053$414,788$312,583$264,2464$290,488$386,158$233,077
2024$4,968,848$75,776$340,811$295,9894$319,986$209,831$238,498
2023$5,233,883$241,578$350,164$304,5025$330,667$220,981$277,556
2022$5,342,469$346,741$301,449$255,7503$278,390$322,682$312,298
2021$5,297,177$275,348$331,860$284,2344—$255,248$301,919

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bruce Mitchell Foundation reported a distributable amount of $233K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bruce Mitchell Foundation's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Anita Kiser

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Duane Kido

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret Johnson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Faere Watson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Wong

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Pat Gotsch (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Tom Sells (2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Bruce Mitchell Foundation

How much does Bruce Mitchell Foundation give each year?

Bruce Mitchell Foundation gave $264K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $296K across 4 grants.

What is Bruce Mitchell Foundation's typical grant size?

Bruce Mitchell Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,523, and its average grant was $66,062, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Bruce Mitchell Foundation give grants?

Bruce Mitchell Foundation gives mostly in Idaho: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Parma, ID (2 grants).

Does Bruce Mitchell Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Bruce Mitchell Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Bruce Mitchell Foundation?

Bruce Mitchell Foundation reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $290K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $233K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Bruce Mitchell Foundation's EIN?

Bruce Mitchell Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3107820. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bruce Mitchell Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Idaho

Idaho Community Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$260.6M

Grants

348

Total Given

$12.8M

Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation

Meridian, ID

The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$80.7M

Grants

282

Total Given

$4.1M

Simplot Company Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$147.9M

Grants

134

Total Given

$3.8M

St Luke's Health System Ltd

Boise, ID

St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

96

Total Given

$6.7M

Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc

McCall, ID

The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation supports qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits, prioritizing outreach and education for children, underserved communities, and underserved populations; it also funds scholarships through participating colleges. In 2025, grants ranged from $825 to $480,050, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited applications through an annual online grant cycle.

Assets

$43.5M

Grants

85

Total Given

$4.9M

The Pesky Family Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Pesky Family Foundation funds a varied range of causes, including education, arts, health, housing, and youth development, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Idaho. Its 84 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $326,790. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

84

Total Given

$529K

More similar funders

More Funders in Idaho

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bruce Mitchell Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bruce Mitchell Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?