Brookings Health System Foundation
Inspiring people to support Brookings Health System through philanthropy, recognizing the vital role of local healthcare in sustaining quality of life in our community.
Brookings Health System Foundation at a glance
In short: Brookings Health System Foundation gave $125K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $125K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $125,445
- -54.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $125,445
- -54.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $125,445
- Total assets
- $1,347,458
- +8.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Brookings Health System Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was City of Brookings dba Brookings Health System ($125K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Brookings Health System Foundation gives
- Giving fell 52% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2025) to $273K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $125K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| City of Brookings dba Brookings Health System Brookings, SD | Capital and operating expenses. | $125,445 |
Ready to take the next step with Brookings Health System Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,347,458 | $358,898 | $248,302 | $125,445 | 1 | $38,185 |
| 2024 | $1,238,721 | $301,548 | $377,035 | $272,595 | 1 | $38,025 |
| 2023 | $1,313,241 | $250,028 | $314,688 | $258,269 | 1 | $2,351 |
| 2022 | $1,383,847 | $216,019 | $347,480 | $259,365 | 1 | $2,139 |
| 2021 | $1,509,293 | $202,796 | $203,051 | $126,053 | 1 | $731 |
| 2020 | $1,512,272 | $213,127 | $299,807 | $226,688 | 1 | $10,122 |
About Brookings Health System Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Brookings Health System Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Brookings, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $125K. Net investment income was $38K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Brookings Health System Foundation is led by Tara Mills, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tara Mills
President
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Merkley
Director
Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rod King
Director
Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Kranz
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Warne
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amber Hemmestad
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karin Emery
Vice President
Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Tom Fishback (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jim Winterboer (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Joanie Holm (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: David Jones (2020) — Member
- Former: Mary Minton (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Brookings Health System Foundation
How much does Brookings Health System Foundation give each year?
Brookings Health System Foundation gave $125K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $273K across 1 grant.
How large is Brookings Health System Foundation?
Brookings Health System Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $359K.
What is Brookings Health System Foundation?
Brookings Health System Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Brookings, SD. It holds $1.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Brookings Health System Foundation operate?
Brookings Health System Foundation has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Brookings Health System Foundation's EIN?
Brookings Health System Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1785343. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 19, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Brookings Health System Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brookings Health System Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Brookings Health System Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Brookings Health System Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?