Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn
Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn is a private foundation based in Eagan, Minnesota. Its 2025 filing lists grants for scholarships to colleges and universities.
Key facts about Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn
In short: Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn gave $62K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 30-6018609
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $61,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $6,150
- Median grant
- $4,100
- Total assets
- $821,487
- Primary geography
- Oregon (87% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$821K
-0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$62K
+36.7% YoY
Grant Count
10
+25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+9.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn reported a distributable amount of $56K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 115% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants supported scholarship purposes at colleges and universities. Among those recipients, Pacific University describes itself as a diverse learning community dedicated to discovery and excellence in teaching, scholarship, and practice; George Fox University describes itself as a Christ-centered community that prepares students spiritually, academically, and professionally; and Illinois Wesleyan University says it seeks to provide a liberal arts education through distinctive curricula and programs. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $61,500. Grant amounts ranged from $4,100 to $16,400, with a median of $4,100.
Ready to take the next step with Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 87% of grant dollars went to recipients in Oregon, 7% to recipients in Idaho, and 7% to recipients in Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $40K (2020) to $62K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $62K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Clatsop Community College ($16K). Together the top 10 received $62K.
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 39 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Clatsop Community College Astoria, OR | Scholarships | $16,400 |
| University of Oregon Eugene, OR | Scholarship | $12,300 |
| Oregon State University Cascades Bend, OR | Scholarship | $4,100 |
| Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | Scholarships | $4,100 |
| University of Idaho Moscow, ID | Scholarship | $4,100 |
| Portland State University Portland, OR | Scholarship | $4,100 |
| Illinois Wesleyan University Bloomington, IL | Scholarships | $4,100 |
| Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | Scholarship | $4,100 |
| George Fox University Newberg, OR | Scholarships | $4,100 |
| Pacific University Forest Grove, OR | Scholarships | $4,100 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $821,487 | $75,721 | $80,771 | $61,500 | 10 |
| 2024 | $827,173 | $123,542 | $61,213 | $45,000 | 8 |
| 2023 | $762,004 | $63,273 | $58,942 | $41,000 | 6 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $821,487 | $827,173 | $762,004 |
| Revenue | $75,721 | $123,542 | $63,273 |
| Expenses | $80,771 | $61,213 | $58,942 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $64,070 | $47,387 | $43,337 |
| Net Investment Income | $60,801 | $105,965 | $50,069 |
| Distributable Amount | $55,562 | $55,297 | $49,166 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists US BANK N A as trustee.
Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$15K (2024) → $15K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: US Bank NA (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mufg Union Bank N A (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $15K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 64193, Eagan, MN 55164
Phone: (888) 265-7962
Frequently asked questions about Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn
How much does Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn give each year?
Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn gave $62K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $45K across 8 grants.
What is Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn's typical grant size?
Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn's median grant in 2025 was $4,100, and its average grant was $6,150, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn give grants?
Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn gives mostly in Oregon: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Idaho (7%) and Illinois (7%).
Does Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants) and "Scholarships" (5 grants).
Who are Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn's largest grantees?
Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn's largest 2025 grantees include Clatsop Community College ($16,400), University of Oregon ($12,300) and Oregon State University Cascades ($4,100), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn?
Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn reported $821K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $64K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $56K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants supported scholarship purposes at colleges and universities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn's EIN?
Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6018609. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks
Milwaukee, WI
Assets
$339K
Grants
3
Total Given
$5K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF
Chehalis, WA
The foundation primarily funds scholarships at colleges and universities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Washington and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. It awarded $179,667 across 44 grants in 2025; grants ranged from $667 to $41,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
44
Total Given
$180K
Jefferson Scholarship Fund
Milwaukee, WI
The Jefferson Scholarship Fund supports scholarships for graduates of Jefferson County high schools, with most 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in Oregon. Its 23 grants totaled $183,167, with awards ranging from $2,000 to $40,292 and a median of $3,400. Applicants are directed to contact the listed representative for forms and materials; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
23
Total Given
$183K
Berneice U Lynn Foundation
Carlsbad, CA
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
6
Total Given
$23K
Dale Krueger Scholarship
Milwaukee, WI
The Dale Krueger Scholarship funds undergraduate education for eligible graduates of public high schools in Oregon’s Gresham-Barlow, Reynolds, and Centennial school districts. Awards are $2,000 per year for up to four years; students apply directly through the scholarship’s application process, open January 1 through April 1.
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
63
Total Given
$496K
West Scholarship Fnd
Eagan, MN
The foundation funds scholarships for graduates of high schools in Klamath County, Oregon, with no restrictions based on race, religion, or sex. In 2025, its 43 grants ranged from $667 to $35,626, with a median of $2,200; applicants are directed to contact Jamie M. Fabian for application materials, so unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
43
Total Given
$182K
Walter E & Helen W Bruckert
Eagan, MN
The foundation funds scholarships for deserving high school graduates, with awards to colleges and universities primarily in Oregon and Washington. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $12,000, with a median of $2,500. The filing directs applicants to contact US Bank Co. Corey DiGiacinto for application materials and deadlines; recipients are selected by an independent scholarship committee.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
21
Total Given
$93K
Eminger Stewart Foundation Uma
Eagan, MN
The Eminger Stewart Foundation Uma funds scholarships for Grant County, Oregon, residents attending colleges, universities, or other higher-education institutions. Its 2026 grants ranged from $6,000 to $36,000, with a median of about $10,153; applicants are directed to request materials from U.S. Bank, so unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
22
Total Given
$272K
Edward Payson Irwin and Bernice Piilani Irwin
Honolulu, HI
Assets
$573K
Grants
8
Total Given
$20K
Mario Pedrozzi Scholarship Foundation
Livermore, CA
The Mario Pedrozzi Scholarship Foundation funds scholarships and educational programs for college, vocational, apprenticeship, and graduate study, primarily for eligible Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District graduates and certain Alameda County residents attending St. Patrick’s Seminary & University. Scholarships are generally at least $1,000 per year; 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $35,250, with a median of $1,250, and 72% of grant dollars went to California recipients.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
122
Total Given
$445K
More Funders in Minnesota
Brattonpeterson Scholarship Fndn down — hundreds of funders to go?