Berneice U Lynn Foundation
Berneice U Lynn Foundation is a private foundation, based in Carlsbad, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $23K. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Berneice U Lynn Foundation at a glance
In short: Berneice U Lynn Foundation gave $23K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $22,840
- +14.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,807
- +33.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,690
- Total assets
- $1,535,254
- +21.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Berneice U Lynn Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Brigham Young University ($4K).
Organizations only. It also paid 5 individual scholarships ($19,150), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
53 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 53 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Berneice U Lynn Foundation gives
- Giving grew 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2022) to $26K (2019). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $23K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 5 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $19,150 |
| Brigham Young University Provo, UT | Scholarships | $3,690 |
Ready to take the next step with Berneice U Lynn Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,535,254 | $1,335,786 | $256,954 | $22,840 | 6 | $22,840 | $1,101,672 |
| 2024 | $1,259,691 | $169,535 | $212,584 | $20,000 | 7 | $20,000 | — |
| 2023 | $1,158,314 | $98,906 | $185,064 | $18,692 | 12 | $18,692 | — |
| 2022 | $633,282 | $121,469 | $124,241 | $18,445 | 13 | $18,445 | $30,385 |
| 2021 | $625,287 | $86,882 | $138,820 | $20,925 | 15 | $20,925 | — |
| 2020 | $677,536 | $109,435 | $139,767 | $22,015 | 10 | — | $3,640 |
| 2019 | $705,353 | $154,803 | $152,441 | $26,340 | 18 | — | $41,865 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Berneice U Lynn Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; all 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bruce Ebmeyer
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $1K (2025)
Kelly R Perdue
Trustee
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$39K (2019) → $42K (2025)
Joseph Andreasen
Director
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $1K (2025)
Cindy Toms
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
$1K (2024) → $1K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Donald L. Bigler (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Casady (2019–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $42K, to Kelly R Perdue (Trustee). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Berneice U Lynn Foundation
How much does Berneice U Lynn Foundation give each year?
Berneice U Lynn Foundation gave $23K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $20K across 7 grants.
What is Berneice U Lynn Foundation's typical grant size?
Berneice U Lynn Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $3,690, and its average grant was $3,807, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Berneice U Lynn Foundation give grants?
Berneice U Lynn Foundation gives mostly in California: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Utah (16%).
Does Berneice U Lynn Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Berneice U Lynn Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (5 grants).
How large is Berneice U Lynn Foundation?
Berneice U Lynn Foundation reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
What is Berneice U Lynn Foundation's EIN?
Berneice U Lynn Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-0555611. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in California
California Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Berneice U Lynn Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Mario Pedrozzi Scholarship Foundation
Livermore, CA
The Mario Pedrozzi Scholarship Foundation funds scholarships and educational programs for college, vocational, apprenticeship, and graduate study, primarily for eligible Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District graduates and certain Alameda County residents attending St. Patrick’s Seminary & University. Scholarships are generally at least $1,000 per year; 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $35,250, with a median of $1,250, and 72% of grant dollars went to California recipients.
Assets
$10.1M
Grants
122
Total Given
$445K
Donald M Slager Sunset Foundation
Bishop, CA
The foundation primarily funds scholarships and educational support, including after-school programs, medical education, and search and rescue. In 2025 it made 43 grants totaling about $521,000, with a median grant of $5,000 and awards ranging from $2,500 to $152,500; most funding went to California, especially the Bishop and Mammoth Lakes area. Scholarship applicants can request an application, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$8.9M
Grants
43
Total Given
$521K
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Chevy Chase, MD
HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.
Assets
$29.5B
Grants
31
Total Given
$8.8M
Resnick Family Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The Resnick Family Community Foundation primarily funded colleges and universities in 2025, with 95% of its grant dollars going to California organizations. Grants ranged from $2,125 to $635,875, with a median of $6,501; it supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
55
Total Given
$2.5M
Whitehall Foundation Inc
Palm Beach, FL
Whitehall Foundation supports basic life-sciences research, especially nonclinical neurobiology, at U.S. institutions. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000; its programs offer up to $100,000 for Research Grants and $30,000 for Grants-in-Aid. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$110.4M
Grants
67
Total Given
$5.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Berneice U Lynn Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Berneice U Lynn Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?