Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks
Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks is a private foundation, based in Milwaukee, WI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $339K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $30K.
Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks at a glance
In short: Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks gave $5K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,000
- -86.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -87.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,667
- +3.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $338,995
- +7.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Honoring Heroes ($2K). Together the top 3 received $5K.
Grant Size Distribution
77 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 77 grants of 77 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks gives
- Giving fell 65% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 34% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2025) to $37K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Honoring Heroes Sublimity, OR | General Operating | $2,000 |
| Cascade FFA Alumni Aumsville, OR | Scholarship | $2,000 |
| University of Portland Portland, OR | Scholarship | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $338,995 | $35,867 | $13,068 | $5,000 | 3 | $7,180 | $30,103 | $20,825 |
| 2024 | $315,205 | $15,148 | $45,041 | $37,200 | 23 | $39,367 | $9,293 | $18,951 |
| 2023 | $345,097 | $14,593 | $32,050 | $23,750 | 16 | $25,956 | $8,874 | $18,992 |
| 2022 | $362,550 | $31,353 | $23,651 | $14,150 | 15 | $16,482 | $24,202 | $22,369 |
| 2021 | $354,870 | $24,549 | $34,320 | $24,630 | 20 | — | $15,646 | $23,821 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$6K (2023) → $6K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank (2021–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks
How much does Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks give each year?
Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks gave $5K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $37K across 23 grants.
What is Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks's typical grant size?
Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $1,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks give grants?
Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks give general operating support?
Yes: 33% of Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks?
Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks reported $339K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks's EIN?
Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6329343. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Wisconsin
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
The Renaissance Foundation
Portland, OR
The Renaissance Foundation primarily supports education, especially scholarships for students with financial need, as well as human services and environmental programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $914 to $405,501; it generally funds programs in the Portland area, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
228
Total Given
$4.7M
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Austin, TX
The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
835
Total Given
$164.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Wisconsin
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Donald J Madison and Lucille G Madison Elks down — hundreds of funders to go?