Bradley Family Foundation
The Bradley Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Freeport, Maine. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, and the foundation also offers a scholarship program for eligible students.
Key facts about Bradley Family Foundation
In short: Bradley Family Foundation gave $41K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Maine. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 01-0513772
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,821
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $2,401
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (5 of 17, 2025)
- Total assets
- $270,278
- Primary geography
- Maine (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$270K
-3.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$41K
-4.1% YoY
Grant Count
17
-10.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
+7.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Bradley Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $30K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Bradley Family Foundation open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 17 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $800; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 65% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 54% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 139% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include arts and culture, food access, community services, disability inclusion, local history, violence prevention, and environmental protection. For example, Meetinghouse Arts says it works to cultivate Greater Freeport as a center for arts and culture, while Good Shepherd Food Bank says it works to improve access to nutritious food and fight hunger in Maine.
The foundation also offers the Jacob A. Bradley Memorial Scholarship. The program description says it supports U.S. citizens graduating from Conroe Independent School District who plan to attend a four-year college full time for a bachelor’s degree in Business, Engineering, or a related discipline. It describes the scholarship as renewable for up to four years and says recipients have access to individualized mentorship.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $40,821 through 17 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median grant of $1,000.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Bradley Family Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Bradley Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 56% of grant dollars went to recipients in Maine, 37% to recipients in Virginia, and 7% to recipients in Massachusetts.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2020) to $88K (2022). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $41K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Labyrinth Training Center ($15K). Together the top 10 received $36K.
Grant Size Distribution
83 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 82 grants of 83 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Labyrinth Training Center Sandy Hook, VA | Program Support | $15,000 |
| Meetinghouse Arts Freeport, ME | Support of Programs | $5,500 |
| Good Shepherd Food Bank Auburn, ME | Program Support | $4,000 |
| Freeport Community Services Freeport, ME | Program Support | $3,000 |
| Wolfe's Neck Center Freeport, ME | Program Support | $2,000 |
| Amherst College Amherst, MA | Program Support | $1,821 |
| Make a Wish Foundation Scarborough, ME | Program Support | $1,500 |
| Freeport High School Freeport, ME | Scholarship | $1,000 |
| Freeport Historical Society Freeport, ME | Program Support | $1,000 |
| Preble Street Resource Center Portland, ME | Program Support | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $270,278 | $37,797 | $46,585 | $40,821 (17 grants) |
| 2024 | $279,066 | $25,294 | $48,213 | $42,546 |
| 2023 | $301,985 | $26,063 | $41,844 | $36,375 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $270,278 | $279,066 | $301,985 |
| Revenue | $37,797 | $25,294 | $26,063 |
| Expenses | $46,585 | $48,213 | $41,844 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $41,721 | $43,421 | $37,225 |
| Net Investment Income | $31,801 | $20,502 | $21,444 |
| Distributable Amount | $30,030 | $30,954 | $29,896 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jane S. Bradley as president; Edward F. Bradley Jr. as treasurer; Sarah Tracy as clerk; and Alexandra Bradley Hess and Kathleen O’Conner Bradley as trustees.
Bradley Family Foundation is led by Jane S. Bradley, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jane S. Bradley
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Alexandra Bradley Hess
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kathleen O'Conner Bradley
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Edward F. Bradley Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sarah Tracy
Clerk
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 242 Flying Point Road, Freeport, ME 04032
Phone: (207) 773-0788
Frequently asked questions about Bradley Family Foundation
How much does Bradley Family Foundation give each year?
Bradley Family Foundation gave $41K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $43K across 19 grants.
What is Bradley Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Bradley Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $2,401, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Bradley Family Foundation that year got $800 on average.
Where does Bradley Family Foundation give grants?
Bradley Family Foundation gives mostly in Maine: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (37%) and Massachusetts (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Freeport, ME (7 grants) and Portland, ME (3 grants).
Does Bradley Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Bradley Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (14 grants).
Who are Bradley Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Bradley Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Labyrinth Training Center ($15,000), Meetinghouse Arts ($5,500) and Good Shepherd Food Bank ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Bradley Family Foundation?
Bradley Family Foundation reported $270K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $42K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $30K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Bradley Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose stated missions include arts and culture, food access, community services, disability inclusion, local history, violence prevention, and environmental protection. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Bradley Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Bradley Family Foundation's EIN?
Bradley Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0513772. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Bradley Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Bradley Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Bradley Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Woodside Foundation
Freeport, ME
Woodside Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as food access, community services, veterans and families, children’s needs, sports, and conservation, primarily in Maine, with some funding elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $2,500, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$814K
Grants
33
Total Given
$38K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Horizon Foundation Inc
Rockport, MA
Horizon Foundation Inc supports nonprofits working to build sustainable, resilient communities, with interests including children’s learning and leadership, environmental conservation, service, arts and music, and historic preservation. Grants are generally $5,000–$20,000 (about $12,500 on average) for organizations based in or primarily serving specified communities in Connecticut, Florida, Idaho, Maine and Massachusetts. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$32.0M
Grants
110
Total Given
$1.3M
Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation
Augusta, ME
The Kennebec Savings Bank Foundation supports Maine nonprofits, including community services, youth programs, libraries, recreation, arts and culture, and capital projects, generally within the bank’s market area. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $3,025. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.7M
Grants
120
Total Given
$866K
Fore River Foundation
Portland, ME
The Fore River Foundation funds environmental conservation, reproductive health and rights, legal advocacy, education, and community health, with many grants supporting Maine conservation, history, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $128,000, with a median of $5,000; 39% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
91
Total Given
$1.6M
Albert B Glickman Family Foundation
Portland, ME
The Albert B. Glickman Family Foundation supports arts, religious organizations, mental health and medical research, environmental work, and immigrant legal advocacy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; funding primarily went to Maine and New York, with grants also reaching other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.3M
Grants
97
Total Given
$2.4M
Sam L Cohen Foundation
Portland, ME
The Sam L. Cohen Foundation funds nonprofits working in arts and culture, civic and community life, education, health and human services, and Jewish culture, with a focus on southern Maine—especially Cumberland and York counties. Its average grant is under $15,000, with 2024 awards ranging from $500 to $250,000; it accepts responsive requests through a two-step online process, beginning with an inquiry.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
125
Total Given
$3.3M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
The Loring Wolcott & Coolidge Charitable Trust-I
Boston, MA
The Loring Wolcott & Coolidge Charitable supports 501(c)(3) organizations across varied causes, including animal welfare, education, hunger relief, humanitarian work, and conservation. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $190,000, with a median of $11,000; Massachusetts received the largest share, though grants also went to organizations in other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
162
Total Given
$3.5M
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Stephen & Tabitha King Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The foundation supports Maine community initiatives, especially in libraries, literacy, community health, and arts and culture, with particular interest in underserved people and the Greater Bangor region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $800,000, with a median of $20,000; for its limited 2026 opportunity, eligible Maine public libraries and public safety organizations may request up to $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; other organizations are asked to wait until 2027.
Assets
$16.2M
Grants
217
Total Given
$6.6M
Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts
Springfield, MA
The Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts funds nonprofits working in Franklin, Hampshire, and Hampden counties, with priorities including effective nonprofits led by people of color, early education, post-secondary pathways, and arts and creativity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,019 to $615,000. It accepts applications through its Flexible Funding program; the 2026 application period has closed.
Assets
$292.1M
Grants
392
Total Given
$22.4M
More Funders in Maine
Bradley Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?