Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc logo

Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Weyers Cave, VA EIN: 54-1328809 Website

The brcc educational foundation builds community relationships and secures resources to strengthen the programs and services of blue ridge community college. The college's impact on the community is profound, providing the pathway to success for students and local employers. Current state and local appropriations provide funding for only the basic operations of the college and are not sufficient to keep pace with the challenges of meeting brcc's diverse student needs and addressing workforce development services and programs. To meet the community's increasing needs for programs, services, facilities, and scholarships, private funds are necessary. Funds raised by the brcc educational foundation represent the difference between adequacy, as provided by traditional sources of funding, and excellence, that only private investment can provide.

Key facts about Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc

In short: Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc gave $1.4M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.4M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
54-1328809
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,423,479
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$1,423,479
Median grant
$1,423,479
Total assets
$21,778,165
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$21.8M

+10.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.4M

+19.9% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1.4M

+19.9% YoY

How Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Weyers Cave, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $21.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.4M. Net investment income was $1.1M.

Open Grants

4 open opportunities from Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc

Show all 4 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Weyers Cave

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $964K (2021) to $1.5M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Blue Ridge Community College: $1.4MBlue Ridge Community College$1.4M

The largest 2025 recipient was Blue Ridge Community College ($1.4M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Blue Ridge Community College Weyers Cave, VAScholarship awards to brcc students, mini-grants to brcc faculty members, salary reimbursement for brccnursing faculty members, purchase of program supplies$1,423,479

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$21,778,165$19,657,706$17,847,581
Revenue$3,042,331$2,000,917$1,490,424
Expenses$1,697,734$1,392,209$1,225,654
Net Investment Income$1,105,277$718,205$369,204

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 30, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 29, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 10, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 4, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc is led by Amy Kiger, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 26 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Amy Kiger

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bret Harrison

    Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew P. Vanhook

    Board Member

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David R. Metz

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry D. Sheets

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John A. Downey

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin T. Rexrode

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly R. S. Blosser

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Taricia L. Pippert

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dinah H. Gottschalk

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anastasia O. Triplett

    Treasurer

    Treasurer Starting → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Courtney W. Thompson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith J. Vanbenschoten

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Landes

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Pavlovskaya

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia K. Didawick

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna S. Hahn

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James C. Hawkings

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula C. Moore-McClure

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • B. Randolph Roller

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine H. Hughes

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Crystal L. Farmer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Holly M. Rasheed

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hans C. Harman

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Ream

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard K. Halterman II

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Kenneth R. Boward (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas C. Mendez (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Steve F. Elkins (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Price A. Boxley IV (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Tassie L. Pippert (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Karen C. Clark (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kenneth S. Cleveland III (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Matthias N. Smith (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Pamela K. Ungar (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: William M. Saxman Jr. (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Cynthia F. Page (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Linnea Spradlin (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mary McDermott (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Robbie Wayne Cale (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Paula C. Moore (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: A. Price Boxley IV (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Alan L. Shelton (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Douglas G. Driver (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Mary Louise Leake (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Silvia Garcia-Romero (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Teresa H. Gauldin (2020–2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc

How much does Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc give each year?

Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc gave $1.4M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 1 grant.

How large is Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc?

Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc reported $21.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.0M.

Where does Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc operate?

Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc's EIN?

Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1328809. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Valley Health System

Winchester, VA

Valley Health funds healthcare and community partnerships addressing access to health services, nutrition and physical well-being, mental health, and housing in the Northern Shenandoah Valley and parts of West Virginia; most 2024 grant dollars went to Virginia. Its 2026 program offered awards of $2,500 to $50,000, with a typical 2024 grant of about $20,000; it invited applications through a published cycle, which closed February 27, 2026.

Health

Assets

$110.6M

Grants

24

Total Given

$1.2M

SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First

Raleigh, NC

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

4

Total Given

$284K

Greater Augusta Regional Chamber of Commerce Foundation

Fishersville, VA

Assets

$25K

Grants

9

Total Given

$17K

The Houff Family Foundation

Mount Sidney, VA

The Houff Family Foundation supports educational, charitable, health, community, and religious organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Virginia and some funding in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $106,500, with a median of $4,000. The filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and requires no specific application form.

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

52

Total Given

$410K

The Brant Foundation Inc

Harrisonburg, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$364K

Grants

7

Total Given

$19K

Virginia Nurses Foundation

Richmond, VA

Virginia Nurses Foundation supports nursing education, scholarships, leadership development, research, and initiatives that strengthen Virginia’s nursing workforce and community health. Its 2025 grants were typically $1,000, ranging from $1,000 to $2,000, and went mostly to Virginia institutions, with some funding in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests; its student project program provides research distribution support, not cash grants.

Assets

$471K

Grants

11

Total Given

$12K

The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc

Richmond, VA

The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education funds Virginia community colleges, their foundations, and programs that help students access college, complete credentials, and enter high-demand careers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,916 to $536,420, with a median award of $77,674; all reported grants went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.1M

Grants

39

Total Given

$4.2M

Carr Family Foundation

Staunton, VA

The Carr Family Foundation funds education and training for disadvantaged students, community organizations, and basic needs such as food, clothing, and shelter, with 2024 grants all going to Virginia recipients. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,500, with a median of $5,000. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

27

Total Given

$222K

Denton Family Charitable Foundation Ltd

Harrisonburg, VA

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

35

Total Given

$70K

NC Idea

Durham, NC

NC IDEA funds innovative, growth-oriented North Carolina companies and organizations that strengthen the state’s entrepreneurial ecosystem, with a focus on expanding opportunity for Black entrepreneurs and underserved communities. Company grants are typically $10,000 through MICRO or $50,000 through SEED; its 2025 grants overall ranged from $1,050 to $65,000. It accepts applications through grant-program cycles, generally held twice a year.

Assets

$51.6M

Grants

190

Total Given

$2.6M

North Carolina Community Colleges Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds scholarships, grant development, and nursing and health-workforce programs through North Carolina community colleges and their foundations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $467,479, with a median of about $19,000, and all reported grants went to North Carolina recipients. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$14.9M

Grants

36

Total Given

$4.4M

American Association of Community Colleges

Washington, DC

The American Association of Community Colleges funds community colleges and related foundations for education and student-success efforts, including its Skills to Succeed projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $330,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$27.3M

Grants

118

Total Given

$4.4M

More Funders in Virginia

Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?