Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc
The brcc educational foundation builds community relationships and secures resources to strengthen the programs and services of blue ridge community college. The college's impact on the community is profound, providing the pathway to success for students and local employers. Current state and local appropriations provide funding for only the basic operations of the college and are not sufficient to keep pace with the challenges of meeting brcc's diverse student needs and addressing workforce development services and programs. To meet the community's increasing needs for programs, services, facilities, and scholarships, private funds are necessary. Funds raised by the brcc educational foundation represent the difference between adequacy, as provided by traditional sources of funding, and excellence, that only private investment can provide.
Key facts about Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc
In short: Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc gave $1.4M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.4M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-1328809
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,423,479
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,423,479
- Median grant
- $1,423,479
- Total assets
- $21,778,165
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$21.8M
+10.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.4M
+19.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$1.4M
+19.9% YoY
How Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Weyers Cave, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $21.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.4M. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc
Continuing Education Scholarships
Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc
Amount
Determined by committee; typically registration and fees
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Golden Leaf Scholarships
Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc
Amount
Up to $500
Deadline
Rolling / Open
North Carolina State Employees' Credit Union Scholarships
Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc
Amount
$750
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $964K (2021) to $1.5M (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Blue Ridge Community College ($1.4M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Community College Weyers Cave, VA | Scholarship awards to brcc students, mini-grants to brcc faculty members, salary reimbursement for brccnursing faculty members, purchase of program supplies | $1,423,479 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21,778,165 | $19,657,706 | $17,847,581 |
| Revenue | $3,042,331 | $2,000,917 | $1,490,424 |
| Expenses | $1,697,734 | $1,392,209 | $1,225,654 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,105,277 | $718,205 | $369,204 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc is led by Amy Kiger, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 26 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amy Kiger
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bret Harrison
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew P. Vanhook
Board Member
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David R. Metz
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry D. Sheets
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John A. Downey
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin T. Rexrode
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly R. S. Blosser
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Taricia L. Pippert
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dinah H. Gottschalk
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anastasia O. Triplett
Treasurer
Treasurer Starting → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Courtney W. Thompson
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith J. Vanbenschoten
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Landes
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Pavlovskaya
Board Member
On filings since 2022
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia K. Didawick
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna S. Hahn
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James C. Hawkings
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula C. Moore-McClure
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
B. Randolph Roller
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Catherine H. Hughes
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Crystal L. Farmer
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Holly M. Rasheed
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hans C. Harman
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heather Ream
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard K. Halterman II
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Kenneth R. Boward (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas C. Mendez (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Steve F. Elkins (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Price A. Boxley IV (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Tassie L. Pippert (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Karen C. Clark (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kenneth S. Cleveland III (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Matthias N. Smith (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Pamela K. Ungar (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: William M. Saxman Jr. (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Cynthia F. Page (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Linnea Spradlin (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mary McDermott (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Robbie Wayne Cale (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Paula C. Moore (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: A. Price Boxley IV (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Alan L. Shelton (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Douglas G. Driver (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mary Louise Leake (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Silvia Garcia-Romero (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Teresa H. Gauldin (2020–2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc
How much does Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc give each year?
Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc gave $1.4M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 1 grant.
How large is Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc?
Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc reported $21.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.0M.
Where does Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc operate?
Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc's EIN?
Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1328809. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Valley Health System
Winchester, VA
Valley Health funds healthcare and community partnerships addressing access to health services, nutrition and physical well-being, mental health, and housing in the Northern Shenandoah Valley and parts of West Virginia; most 2024 grant dollars went to Virginia. Its 2026 program offered awards of $2,500 to $50,000, with a typical 2024 grant of about $20,000; it invited applications through a published cycle, which closed February 27, 2026.
Assets
$110.6M
Grants
24
Total Given
$1.2M
SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First
Raleigh, NC
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
4
Total Given
$284K
Greater Augusta Regional Chamber of Commerce Foundation
Fishersville, VA
Assets
$25K
Grants
9
Total Given
$17K
The Houff Family Foundation
Mount Sidney, VA
The Houff Family Foundation supports educational, charitable, health, community, and religious organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Virginia and some funding in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $106,500, with a median of $4,000. The filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and requires no specific application form.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
52
Total Given
$410K
The Brant Foundation Inc
Harrisonburg, VA
Assets
$364K
Grants
7
Total Given
$19K
Virginia Nurses Foundation
Richmond, VA
Virginia Nurses Foundation supports nursing education, scholarships, leadership development, research, and initiatives that strengthen Virginia’s nursing workforce and community health. Its 2025 grants were typically $1,000, ranging from $1,000 to $2,000, and went mostly to Virginia institutions, with some funding in Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests; its student project program provides research distribution support, not cash grants.
Assets
$471K
Grants
11
Total Given
$12K
The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education Inc
Richmond, VA
The Virginia Foundation for Community College Education funds Virginia community colleges, their foundations, and programs that help students access college, complete credentials, and enter high-demand careers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,916 to $536,420, with a median award of $77,674; all reported grants went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
39
Total Given
$4.2M
Carr Family Foundation
Staunton, VA
The Carr Family Foundation funds education and training for disadvantaged students, community organizations, and basic needs such as food, clothing, and shelter, with 2024 grants all going to Virginia recipients. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,500, with a median of $5,000. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
27
Total Given
$222K
Denton Family Charitable Foundation Ltd
Harrisonburg, VA
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
35
Total Given
$70K
NC Idea
Durham, NC
NC IDEA funds innovative, growth-oriented North Carolina companies and organizations that strengthen the state’s entrepreneurial ecosystem, with a focus on expanding opportunity for Black entrepreneurs and underserved communities. Company grants are typically $10,000 through MICRO or $50,000 through SEED; its 2025 grants overall ranged from $1,050 to $65,000. It accepts applications through grant-program cycles, generally held twice a year.
Assets
$51.6M
Grants
190
Total Given
$2.6M
North Carolina Community Colleges Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds scholarships, grant development, and nursing and health-workforce programs through North Carolina community colleges and their foundations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $467,479, with a median of about $19,000, and all reported grants went to North Carolina recipients. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.9M
Grants
36
Total Given
$4.4M
American Association of Community Colleges
Washington, DC
The American Association of Community Colleges funds community colleges and related foundations for education and student-success efforts, including its Skills to Succeed projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $330,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$27.3M
Grants
118
Total Given
$4.4M
More Funders in Virginia
Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?