SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First
SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First is a private foundation, based in Raleigh, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $284K. Net investment income was $290K.
SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First at a glance
In short: SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First gave $284K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $71K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $284,033
- +9.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $71,008
- +9.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $86,250
- Total assets
- $5,216,843
- -0.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (74% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Armor of Truth Inc ($106K). Together the top 4 received $284K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 16 grants of 29 (55%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $225K (2020) to $317K (2023). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $284K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Armor of Truth Inc Charlotte, NC | General Funding | $106,458 |
| A-B Tech community college Asheville, NC | General Purpose | $97,500 |
| Blue Ridge Community College Weyers Cave, VA | General Funding | $75,000 |
| Cede Sports Charlotte, NC | General Purposes | $5,075 |
Ready to take the next step with SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,216,843 | $337,764 | $339,409 | $284,033 | 4 | $284,033 | $289,885 | $302,266 |
| 2024 | $5,218,992 | $367,404 | $307,981 | $259,948 | 4 | $259,948 | $319,850 | $287,216 |
| 2023 | $5,158,980 | $-42,175 | $360,428 | $316,692 | 7 | $316,692 | $83,500 | $271,175 |
| 2022 | $5,560,741 | $143,740 | $377,768 | $316,500 | 7 | $316,500 | $97,818 | $289,795 |
| 2021 | $5,794,143 | $712,031 | $341,142 | $282,741 | 7 | $282,741 | $656,017 | $333,256 |
| 2020 | $5,418,369 | $233,150 | $274,384 | $225,000 | 3 | — | $183,579 | $287,682 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First reported a distributable amount of $302K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First is led by Susan E. Heinemann, Director on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan E. Heinemann
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First
How much does SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First give each year?
SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First gave $284K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $260K across 4 grants.
What is SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First's typical grant size?
SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First's median grant in 2025 was $86,250, and its average grant was $71,008, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First give grants?
SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First gives mostly in North Carolina: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (26%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlotte, NC (2 grants).
Does SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First?
SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First reported $5.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $284K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $302K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First's EIN?
SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0411158. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Live grants for the work SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Champions for Education Inc
Charlotte, NC
Champions for Education supported charities working to improve education quality, though its 2025 grants went to North Carolina recipients with varied missions. In 2025, grants ranged from $14,000 to $400,000, with a median of $250,000; its 2024 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
19
Total Given
$3.4M
The Earl and Bettie Fields Automotive Group
Glencoe, IL
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including health, humanitarian relief, veterans’ well-being, water stewardship, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $130,000, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations across several states, especially Florida and Illinois. The filing lists a contact for applications and says no form or other materials are required; it does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.0M
Grants
71
Total Given
$1.1M
Waccamaw Community Foundation
Murrells Inlet, SC
Waccamaw Community Foundation funds education, community development, human needs, health, environmental work, arts, religion, and other local needs, primarily in Horry and Georgetown counties, South Carolina; disaster relief may also cover Williamsburg County. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,063 to $407,100, with a median of $15,390. Most grants come from donor-advised funds and do not accept applications; eligible organizations can apply through competitive programs, while unsolicited requests are not accepted by specified fund types.
Assets
$44.5M
Grants
71
Total Given
$2.0M
Valley Health System
Winchester, VA
Valley Health System funds healthcare and related services, including charity care, access to care, substance-use prevention, mental health, nutrition, and housing initiatives, primarily in the Northern Shenandoah Valley of Virginia and nearby West Virginia communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $210,000, with a median of $20,000; 87% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. It accepts applications through its Community Partnership Grant program, though the 2026 cycle has closed.
Assets
$110.6M
Grants
24
Total Given
$1.2M
Greater Augusta Regional Chamber of Commerce Foundation
Fishersville, VA
Assets
$25K
Grants
9
Total Given
$17K
The Houff Family Foundation
Mount Sidney, VA
The Houff Family Foundation supports educational, charitable, health, community, and religious organizations, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Virginia and some funding in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $106,500, with a median of $4,000. The filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and requires no specific application form.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
52
Total Given
$410K
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
SEH Tabitha Foundation Inc Co First down — hundreds of funders to go?