Blechman-Morenoff Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Rockville, MD EIN: 54-1839136

The Blechman-Morenoff Foundation is a private foundation located in Rockville, Maryland. In its 2024 filing, it reported 20 grants totaling $7,175 to organizations with stated purposes spanning community service, medical research, Jewish life and issues, support for Israel, and the performing arts.

Blechman-Morenoff Foundation at a glance

In short: Blechman-Morenoff Foundation gave $7K across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $358.75), top state New York. 5% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$7,175
+8.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
20
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$359
+8.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$275
Total assets
$159,090
+5.8% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
5% first-time grantees (1 of 20, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
New York (35% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Blechman-Morenoff Foundation

How to Apply

The filing names Judith B. Morenoff as the contact and specifies a written request. Awards are restricted to 501(c)(3) organizations.

Review Cycle
None stated on the filing.
Deadline
None stated on the filing.
Contact

Application contact: Judith B Morenoff
Mailing address: 6507 Tall Tree Terrace, Rockville, MD 20852
Phone: (301) 881-3132

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Blechman-Morenoff Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Akiva Yavneh Academy of Dallas: $1KAkiva Yavneh Academy of Dallas$1KLusgarten- Pancreatic Cancer Res: $1KLusgarten- Pancreatic CancerRes$1KFisher Center-Alzheimer's Res Ctr: $500Fisher Center-Alzheimer's ResCtr$500Stand with US: $500Stand with US$500Montgomery Housing Partnership: $400Montgomery Housing Partnership$400Chadbad at Texas Univ: $400Chadbad at Texas Univ$400DC Central Kitchen: $375DC Central Kitchen$375Bethesda Cares: $350Bethesda Cares$350Bread for the City: $350Bread for the City$350Jewish National Fund: $300Jewish National Fund$300

The largest 2024 recipient was Akiva Yavneh Academy of Dallas ($1K). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

78 grants across all recorded years

78<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 78 grants of 78 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in New York (35%), Texas (20%), Maryland (16%), Washington, D.C. (10%), and California (7%). These figures describe the locations of recipients, not a stated geographic restriction.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonBethesdaDallasLos AngelesNormanSilver SpringRockvilleViennaWilliamsportWoodburyBrooklynCharlotteOrangeBethpageCollege StationHagerstownHicksvilleNewton

Is Blechman-Morenoff Foundation open to new grantees?

5%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 1 of 20 grantees (5%) were first-time recipients. With only 20 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $400; repeat grants $357. How we count

Medians: $400 first-time, $250 repeat.

  • 95% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 106% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K18 grants2020 0 grants2021 20 grants2022 20 grants2023 20 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $7K (2024). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Akiva Yavneh Academy of Dallas Dallas, TXCommunity Service Organization$1,000
Lusgarten- Pancreatic Cancer Res Woodbury, NYMedical Research Support$1,000
Fisher Center-Alzheimer's Res Ctr New York, NYMedical Research Support$500
Stand with US Los Angeles, CAJewish Life & Issues$500
Montgomery Housing Partnership Silver Spring, MDCommunity Service Organization$400
Chadbad at Texas Univ College Station, TXJewish Life & Issues$400
DC Central Kitchen Washington, DCCommunity Service Organization$375
Bethesda Cares Bethesda, MDCommunity Service Organization$350
Bread for the City Washington, DCCommunity Service Organization$350
Jewish National Fund New York, NYSupport for Israel$300
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Blechman-Morenoff Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$159,090$16,565$8,953$7,17520$7,200$15,662$6,793
2023$150,378$8,371$8,283$6,60020$6,875$7,497$6,560
2022$149,840$8,627$8,484$6,70020$6,700$7,310$7,062
2021$150,342$13,515$1,906———$11,396$7,032
2020$143,433$8,216$8,508$6,52518—$7,182$7,070

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Blechman-Morenoff Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for community service organizations, medical research, Jewish life and issues, Israel-related purposes, and performing arts.

Some recipients describe their own work as follows: Montgomery Housing Partnership says it provides affordable housing for low-income families and supports community vitality and resident programs. Bread for the City says it provides food, clothing, medical care, and legal and social services to Washington, D.C. residents living with low incomes, and pursues justice through community organizing and public advocacy. Bethesda Cares says it helps people experiencing homelessness and others in need, and works to prevent impending homelessness in Montgomery County. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their missions.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the foundation gave 20 grants totaling $7,175. Grants ranged from $100 to $1,000, with a median of $275. Among the largest were $1,000 to Akiva Yavneh Academy of Dallas for community service and $1,000 to Lusgarten-Pancreatic Cancer Research for medical research support. Other grants included $500 to Fisher Center-Alzheimer’s Research Center for medical research support and $500 to Stand With Us for Jewish life and issues.

Additional 2024 recipients included Montgomery Housing Partnership ($400), Bethesda Cares ($350), Bread for the City ($350), Jewish National Fund ($300), Imagination Stage ($200), and C&O Canal Trust ($200). The filing describes the first three as community service grants, the Jewish National Fund grant as support for Israel, and the Wolf Trap Foundation’s $250 grant as performing arts support.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Judith B. Morenoff as president; Richard A. Morenoff, Daniel I. Morenoff, Erica N. Morenoff, Rachel C. Morenoff, Abigal A. Morenoff, and Eva N. Morenoff as directors; and Lisa B. Morenoff as secretary.

Blechman-Morenoff Foundation is led by Judith B. Morenoff, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Judith B. Morenoff

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel I. Morenoff

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Erica N. Morenoff

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel C. Morenoff

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Richard A. Morenoff

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Abigal A. Morenoff

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Eva N. Morenoff

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa B. Morenoff

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Dara J. Morenoff (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: David L. Morenoff (2020–2023) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Blechman-Morenoff Foundation

How much does Blechman-Morenoff Foundation give each year?

Blechman-Morenoff Foundation gave $7K across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $7K across 20 grants.

What is Blechman-Morenoff Foundation's typical grant size?

Blechman-Morenoff Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $275, and its average grant was $359, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Blechman-Morenoff Foundation that year got $400 on average.

Where does Blechman-Morenoff Foundation give grants?

Blechman-Morenoff Foundation's top state is New York, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Texas (20%) and Maryland (16%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (5 grants), Washington, DC (2 grants), Bethesda, MD (2 grants) and Norman, OK (2 grants).

Does Blechman-Morenoff Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Blechman-Morenoff Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Service Organization" (5 grants) and "Jewish Life & Issues" (4 grants).

Who are Blechman-Morenoff Foundation's largest grantees?

Blechman-Morenoff Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Akiva Yavneh Academy of Dallas ($1,000), Lusgarten- Pancreatic Cancer Res ($1,000) and Fisher Center-Alzheimer's Res Ctr ($500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Blechman-Morenoff Foundation?

Blechman-Morenoff Foundation reported $159K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Blechman-Morenoff Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for community service organizations, medical research, Jewish life and issues, Israel-related purposes, and performing arts. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Blechman-Morenoff Foundation?

The filing names Judith B. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Blechman-Morenoff Foundation's EIN?

Blechman-Morenoff Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1839136. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Blechman-Morenoff Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Harvey & Lucille Weisberg Family

West Bloomfield, MI

Assets

$667K

Grants

61

Total Given

$37K

Mars HQ Regional Foundation

New York, NY

In 2024, the foundation funded general support for organizations in areas including food, education, conservation, arts, and health, with the most grant dollars going to Washington, DC, Virginia, and California. Its grants ranged from $9,600 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.7M

Grants

105

Total Given

$1.7M

Sidgmore Family Foundation

Potomac, MD

The Sidgmore Family Foundation supports charitable organizations focused on education and teacher training, entrepreneurial solutions to social problems, and services for people in need, especially in the Washington, DC area; recent grants also went to organizations across several states. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $3,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.3M

Grants

85

Total Given

$387K

United Way of the National Capital Area

Vienna, VA

United Way of the National Capital Area funds local nonprofits working on community health, youth opportunity, financial stability, and related needs such as food access, education, and employment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,048 to $515,285, with a median of $11,348, and supported organizations in Washington, D.C., parts of Virginia, and parts of Maryland; eligible nonprofits apply through an annual online partnership process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$48.8M

Grants

210

Total Given

$6.6M

The Rockefeller Foundation

New York, NY

The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Assets

$6.4B

Grants

381

Total Given

$233.2M

The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz

Washington, DC

The foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC and specified counties and cities in Maryland and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000; it prefers general operating support when possible. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal.

Assets

$636.1M

Grants

451

Total Given

$23.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Blechman-Morenoff Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Blechman-Morenoff Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?