Bedford Memorial Hospital

Public charity · Grantmaker Bedford, VA EIN: 54-0566100

The mission of Bedford Memorial Hospital, a 501 (c)(3) hospital, is to improve the health of the community it serves. The hospital is committed to a common purpose of better patient care, better community health and lower costs. The 50-bed hospital provides inpatient and outpatient surgery, emergency, geriatric and rehabilitative services, and is dedicated to improving the quality of life in the community it serves by providing high quality healthcare.

Bedford Memorial Hospital at a glance

In short: Bedford Memorial Hospital reported $414 in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$414 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-67.1% vs 2023
Total assets
$39,777,287
+9.0% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$54,920,124
+3.1% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$-13,360
-1213.3% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$48,096,503
+7.2% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Bedford Memorial Hospital funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Bedford

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150KTotal only2020 2 grants2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $414 (2024) to $105K (2021). In 2024 it reported $414 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bedford Area Fam Young Mens Christian Assoc Bedford, VACampaign Project$75,000
Central Va Alliance for Community Living Bedford, VAMedical Transport.$30,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bedford Memorial Hospital?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$39,777,287$54,920,124$48,096,503$414Total only$-13,360
2023$36,484,228$53,292,387$44,886,760$1,260Total only$1,200
2022$41,836,048$49,940,863$44,842,209$654Total only$-4,280
2021$39,050,429$58,938,493$43,333,048$105,0002$7,392,587
2020$49,553,536$44,686,074$41,839,063$1,385Total only$-863

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Bedford Memorial Hospital

Based on IRS filings

Bedford Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Bedford, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $39.8M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $414 in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Bedford Memorial Hospital is led by Richard Tugman, Centra President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 10 of 23 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Richard Tugman

    Centra President & CEO

    Director → Centra President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Carrier

    President & CEO

    Director → Centra President & CEO, 2023

    Centra President & CEO → President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Angelo

    Vice President & CEO Hospital

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Gunnoe

    Board Chair

    Chairman → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Kurtz

    Director Surgical Services

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $143K (2023) → $159K (2024)

  • David Sensenig

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janice Luth MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rhetta Watkins

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Hayden

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denny Huff

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Ann Calvert MD

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Feuerstein DO

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hilary Basham DO

    Doctor Osteopathy

    Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine → Doctor Osteopathy, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $403K (2020) → $393K (2024)

  • Megan Horton

    Manager Pharmacy Operations

    Pharmacist → Manager Pharmacy Operations, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $149K (2021) → $177K (2024)

  • Ginger McCall

    Supervisor Administative

    Supervisor Administrative → Supervisor Administative, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $160K (2022) → $145K (2024)

  • Stacey Vaught

    Hospital President Bmh

    Chief Nursing Officer → Cno & Interim Hosp. President, 2023

    Cno & Interim Hosp. President → Hospital President Bmh, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $152K (2022) → $229K (2024)

  • Kathryn Ridilla

    Pharmacist

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $150K (2023) → $154K (2024)

  • Alicia Kellett

    Supervisor Administative

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $144K (2024)

  • Carrie White

    Vice President Chief Nursing Officer Bmh

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $151K (2024)

  • Katie Bryant

    Clinical Rn

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $151K (2024)

  • William Bryant

    Clinical Rn

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $126K (2024)

  • Mary Zirkle

    Board Vice Chair

    Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2021

    Vice Chair → Board Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Thomson

    Senior Vice President Chief Physician Executive

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: William Bass Jr. (2020–2023) — Vice President & Bmh CEO
  • Former: Darlene Nigro (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Holly Trent (2022–2023) — Director, Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Edward D. Huff Jr. (2023) — Director
  • Former: Robert Feuerstein DO (2023) — Director
  • Former: Tara Ange (2023) — Rn Acute Care Weo A
  • Former: Jefery Wiggins (2020–2022) — Chief Compliance Officer
  • Former: Teresa Gills (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Ceres Hirst (2021–2022) — Rn Acute Care
  • Former: Chrystal Akershoek (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Georgia Harrington (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Sandra Martin (2021–2022) — Rn Acute Care Weo A
  • Former: Douglas Davenport (2022) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: James Rose (2022) — Director Plant Engineering Bmh
  • Former: Amanda Stanley (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Andrew Mueller MD (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Georgiann Watts (2020–2021) — Chief Nursing Officer
  • Former: Mary Jo Boone (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Joyce Wade (2021) — Quality & Clinical Ops Director
  • Former: Susan Waters (2021) — Manager Pharmacy Operations
  • Former: Edward Fenton MD (2020) — Medical Doctor
  • Former: Eugene Lowe MD (2020) — Medical Doctor
  • Former: Jessica Jara MD (2020) — Medical Doctor
  • Former: Michael Elliott (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Michael Lemaster (2020) — Director
  • Former: Ryan McLennan MD (2020) — Medical Doctor

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Hilary Basham Do — Doctor Osteopathy: $393KHilary Basham DoDoctor Osteopathy$393KStacey Vaught — Hospital President BMH: $229KStacey VaughtHospital President BMH$229KMegan Horton — Manager Pharmacy Operations: $177KMegan HortonManager Pharmacy Operations$177KSarah Kurtz — Director Surgical Services: $159KSarah KurtzDirector Surgical Services$159KKathryn Ridilla — Pharmacist: $154KKathryn RidillaPharmacist$154KKatie Bryant — Clinical RN: $151KKatie BryantClinical RN$151KCarrie White — VP Chief Nursing Officer BMH: $151KCarrie WhiteVP Chief Nursing Officer BMH$151KGinger McCall — Supervisor Administative: $145KGinger McCallSupervisor Administative$145KAlicia Kellett — Supervisor Administative: $144KAlicia KellettSupervisor Administative$144KWilliam Bryant — Clinical RN: $126KWilliam BryantClinical RN$126K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $393K, to Hilary Basham Do (Doctor Osteopathy). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Bedford Memorial Hospital

How much does Bedford Memorial Hospital give each year?

Bedford Memorial Hospital reported $414 in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $1K in grants paid.

How large is Bedford Memorial Hospital?

Bedford Memorial Hospital reported $39.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $54.9M.

What is Bedford Memorial Hospital?

Bedford Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Bedford, VA. It holds $39.8M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Bedford Memorial Hospital operate?

Bedford Memorial Hospital has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Bedford Memorial Hospital's EIN?

Bedford Memorial Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0566100. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 21, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bedford Memorial Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bedford Memorial Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bedford Memorial Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?