Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council
To provide collective bargaining and goodwill for membership.
Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council at a glance
In short: Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council gave $49K across 4 grants in 2022 (avg $12K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2022)
- $49,000
- -46.1% vs 2021
- Grants made (2022)
- 4
- Average grant
- $12,250
- Median grant
- $9,000
- Total assets
- $13,479,872
- -9.2% vs 2021
- Primary geography
- Maryland (67% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2022 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2022; updated September 2026.
Who Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2022
The largest 2022 recipient was Fulfilling the Promise ($25K). Together the top 4 received $49K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2020) to $91K (2021). In 2022 it made 4 grants totaling $49K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fulfilling the Promise Bel Air, MD | General Support | $25,000 |
| Laborers' Charitable Foundation Washington, DC | General Support | $10,000 |
| Local 11 Soccer Team Upper Marlboro, MD | General Support | $8,000 |
| Northern Virginia Labor Federation Annandale, VA | General Support | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $13,479,872 | $7,290,702 | $6,988,687 | $49,000 | 4 | $180,963 |
| 2021 | $14,840,260 | $7,819,117 | $6,873,390 | $90,847 | Total only | $510,852 |
| 2020 | $13,696,677 | $8,690,457 | $6,970,231 | $46,107 | Total only | $560,529 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council
Based on IRS filings
Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council is a public charity, based in Upper Marlboro, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2022. As of 2022, the organization holds $13.5M in total assets. In 2022, it awarded 4 grants totaling $49K. Net investment income was $181K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council is led by Dennis Desmond, President on every filing since 2020; 11 of 13 officers listed in 2022 are compensated.
Officers on the 2022 filing
Dennis Desmond
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$170K (2020) → $107K (2022)
Julio Palomo
Bus. Manager & President
Business Manager → Business Man, 2021
Business Man → Bus. Manager & President, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$163K (2020) → $211K (2022)
Ryan Boyer
Bus. Mre & President
New on the 2022 filing
No compensation reported
Andres Monterrosa
Sgt at Arms
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$79K (2020) → $82K (2022)
Kenneth Doggette
Auditor
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$77K (2020) → $82K (2022)
Lorena Cruz
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$77K (2020) → $82K (2022)
Miguel Carballo
Auditor
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$79K (2020) → $82K (2022)
Miguel Diaz
Vice President
Executive Board → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$80K (2020) → $99K (2022)
Sonia Vasquez Luna
Secretary-Tr
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$96K (2020) → $107K (2022)
Stephen Lanning
Executive Board
Delegate → Executive Board, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$140K (2020) → $161K (2022)
Xiomara Vasquez
Auditor
Audtior → Auditor, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$77K (2020) → $82K (2022)
Christopher Jarquin
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$83K (2021) → $84K (2022)
Hugo Carballo
Executive Board
Executive Board M → Executive Board, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: David Stokes (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Michael Barber (2020–2021) — Delegate
- Former: Tiha Richardson (2021) — Delegate
- Former: David Allison (2020) — Former Busin
- Former: Nykita Doggette (2020) — Delegate
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $211K, to Julio Palomo (Bus. MGR/Pre). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council
How much does Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council give each year?
Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council gave $49K across 4 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990. In 2021 it reported $91K in grants paid.
What is Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council's typical grant size?
Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council's median grant in 2022 was $9,000, and its average grant was $12,250, across 4 grants on its 2022 IRS Form 990.
Where does Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council give grants?
Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council gives mostly in Maryland: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2022 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (20%) and Virginia (12%).
Does Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council's 2022 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2022 IRS Form 990.
How large is Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council?
Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council reported $13.5M in total assets on its 2022 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.3M.
What is Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council's EIN?
Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0294027. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Baltimorewashington Laborers District Council down — hundreds of funders to go?