Pioneer Fund Inc
Pioneer Fund Inc is a private foundation, based in Potomac, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $304K in total assets. Net investment income was $6K.
Pioneer Fund Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $304,194
- +9.5% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $6,217
- -8.0% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $6,217
- -8.0% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $94
- -99.3% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Pioneer Fund Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Pioneer Fund Inc gives
- In 2023 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2021) to $37K (2022). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $13K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| VDare Foundation Litchfield, CT | Support of writing by Dutton | $13,200 |
Ready to take the next step with Pioneer Fund Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $304,194 | $6,217 | $94 | — | — | — | $6,217 | $13,263 |
| 2023 | $277,873 | $6,760 | $13,200 | $13,200 | 1 | $13,200 | $6,760 | $12,970 |
| 2022 | $193,200 | $-3,037 | $37,000 | $37,000 | 1 | $37,090 | $4,869 | $14,606 |
| 2021 | $359,363 | $6,604 | $11,172 | $11,000 | 1 | $11,172 | $6,504 | $16,440 |
| 2020 | $295,388 | $5,197 | — | — | — | — | $5,197 | $14,601 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pioneer Fund Inc reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pioneer Fund Inc is led by Richard Lynn, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Richard Lynn
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexander Beaujean
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward Miller
Secretary Treasurer
Secretary & Teasurer → Secretary Teasurer, 2021
Secretary Teasurer → Secretary Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Pioneer Fund Inc
How large is Pioneer Fund Inc?
Pioneer Fund Inc reported $304K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $6K.
Where does Pioneer Fund Inc operate?
Pioneer Fund Inc has awarded grants in Connecticut, Ohio.
How much is Pioneer Fund Inc required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Pioneer Fund Inc reported a distributable amount of $13K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Pioneer Fund Inc's EIN?
Pioneer Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0181036. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Pioneer Fund Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pioneer Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
The Hilandar Foundation
Skokie, IL
Assets
$286K
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pioneer Fund Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pioneer Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?