Our mission is to optimize sustainable support for Ball State University by obtaining, investing, and managing private gifts wisely while fulfilling our fiduciary responsibilities to Donors, the University, and designated beneficiaries. The Ball State University Foundation will continue to support the University's mission by maintaining its reputation as an institution of excellence while fostering a culture of philanthropy, service, volunteer leadership, and exemplary fiduciary responsibility.
Key facts about Ball State University Foundation Inc
In short: Ball State University Foundation Inc gave $25.9M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $13.0M), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-6024566
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $25,905,836
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $12,952,918
- Median grant
- $12,952,918
- Total assets
- $438,758,562
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$438.8M
+6.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$25.9M
+38.6% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13.0M
+38.6% YoY
How Ball State University Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Ball State University Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Ball State University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Muncie, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $438.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $25.9M. Net investment income was $3.2M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Ball State University Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12.5M (2020) to $25.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $25.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ball State University ($25.9M across 2 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ball State University Muncie, IN | Programming Expenses | $21,874,406 |
| Ball State University Muncie, IN | Scholarships | $4,031,430 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $438,758,562 | $413,594,191 | $343,394,231 |
| Revenue | $30,232,984 | $66,942,172 | $20,014,598 |
| Expenses | $37,729,015 | $30,249,612 | $24,909,610 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,203,568 | $1,238,078 | $-8,570 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 18, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ball State University Foundation Inc is led by Jean Kramer Crosby, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 11 of 48 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jean Kramer Crosby
President
Interim President → President, 2020
On filings since 2019
51 hrs/week
$172K (2019) → $307K (2025)
Mary Serine
Senior Executive Director of Advancement
On filings since 2023
51 hrs/week
$101K (2023) → $115K (2025)
Geoffrey S Mearns
Ex-Officio Vice Chair & President
Ex-Officio Vice Chair → Vice Chair & President, 2021
Vice Chair & President → Ex-Officio Vice Chair & President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick J. Alderice
Chair
Secretary → Chair Elect, 2023
Chair Elect → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Davis
Senior Director of Development
New on the 2025 filing
51 hrs/week
$106K (2025)
William Cooper
Senior Director Development Principal Gifts
New on the 2025 filing
51 hrs/week
$173K (2025)
David Mark Helmus
Chief Advancement Officer
Senior Vice President for Development → Chief Advancement Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
51 hrs/week
$201K (2019) → $224K (2025)
Beth Alexander
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2021
51 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $110K (2025)
Stephen Wachtmann
CFO & Treasurer
Associate Vice President of Finance & Treasurer → Assistant Vice President of Finance & Treasurer, 2022
Assistant Vice President of Finance & Treasurer → CFO & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
51 hrs/week
$124K (2021) → $189K (2025)
Carmella Hise
Assistant Vice President for Development
On filings since 2022
51 hrs/week
$133K (2022) → $149K (2025)
Donald Ray Allen
Vice President of Development
On filings since 2022
51 hrs/week
$179K (2022) → $115K (2025)
Lola Mauer
Assistant Vice President for Alumni Engagement
Assistant Vice President for Alumni Engagment → Assistant Vice President for Alumni Engagement, 2023
On filings since 2022
51 hrs/week
$124K (2022) → $162K (2025)
Kelsey Kelly
Assistant Vice President for Development
New on the 2025 filing
51 hrs/week
$125K (2025)
Donald D. Dumoulin II
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James R. Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie K. Griffith
Board Member
Board Member → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine A. Arbuckle
Board Member
Secretary → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marla K. Templeton
Board Member
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023
Immediate Past Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael C. Ray
Immediate Past Chair
Chair Elect → Chair, 2023
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard J. Hall
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas B. Bryan
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alan Finn
Vice President of Finance & Treasurer
Vice President Bus Affairs & Treasurer → Vice President of Finance & Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel J. Towriss
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David W. Heeter
Chair-Elect
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Chair-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jo Ann M. Gora
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle J. Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy D. Phillips
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betsy M. Ross
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric J. Foss
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill S. Lacy
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelli A. Lawrence
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle A. Ryan
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bente M. Weitekamp
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Damita J. Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dwight D. Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine M. Doerksen
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy M. Andrews
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles A. Barth
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Henry Hall
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith A. Robinson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael E. Earley
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert S. Kaspar
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian J. Haynes
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan L. Molinaro
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James D. Fields
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lou E. Hensley
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Vega O'Neil
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Hodges Moore
Interim Vice President for Business Affairs & Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: E. Renae Conley (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Marsha J. Casey (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Sheri L. Kendall (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: W. Craig Dobbs (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Michael D. McDaniel (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Vince M. Bertram (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jorge R. Gutierrez (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kenneth R. Briner (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Randall E. Pond (2019–2022) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Larry D. Riley (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: James Acton (2021–2022) — President of Alumni Associate
- Former: Anthony W Smith (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Charles H Harper (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Larry W Metzing (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Martha S De Laurentiis (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Scott B Saxman (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas J Kinghorn (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Momper (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jacob Logan (2021) — Former President
- Former: Thomas Heck Left (2021) — Chief Investment Officer
- Former: Bernard M Hannon (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: James C Lintzenich (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Heck (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Jacob Logan Left (2020) — President
- Former: Sylvia Ewert (2020) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Carolyn S Young (2019) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Cheri O'Neill (2019) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Dave W Heeter (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jake Logan (2019) — President & Vice President for Advancement · Filing note: Started 6/2019
- Former: Michael P Smith (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas C Bracken (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Tracy L Curtis LEFT (2019) — Treasurer & Vice President for Finance
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $307K, to Jean Kramer Crosby (President). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ball State University Foundation Inc
How much does Ball State University Foundation Inc give each year?
Ball State University Foundation Inc gave $25.9M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $18.7M across 2 grants.
How large is Ball State University Foundation Inc?
Ball State University Foundation Inc reported $438.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $30.2M.
What is Ball State University Foundation Inc?
Ball State University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Muncie, IN. It holds $438.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Ball State University Foundation Inc operate?
Ball State University Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Ball State University Foundation Inc's EIN?
Ball State University Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6024566. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Ball State University Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ball State University Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc
Indianapolis, IN
The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$62.6M
Grants
336
Total Given
$7.6M
Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust
Indianapolis, IN
The Trust funds nonprofits helping people in need, protecting animals and nature, and enriching community life, primarily in Arizona and Indiana—especially metropolitan Phoenix and Indianapolis. There is no set grant range; most grants are under $250,000, with a 2024 median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are considered by invitation.
Assets
$441.1M
Grants
328
Total Given
$22.7M
Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial
Carmel, IN
The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$157.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$6.4M
Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds charitable work, with current priorities in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, as well as grants shaped by donor-restricted funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,718,258, with a median of $25,000, primarily supporting organizations and residents connected to Elkhart County. It accepts ongoing applications for requests under $25,000; larger requests have set application dates, and applicants should first contact a program officer.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
Welborn Baptist Foundation funds early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in southwestern Indiana, southeastern Illinois, and Henderson, Kentucky. In 2024, grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. Application materials and annual deadlines are available on its website; the Christ-Centered Living program is invitation-only.
Assets
$96.4M
Grants
274
Total Given
$4.0M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Ball State University Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?