Ball State University Foundation Inc logo

Ball State University Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Muncie, IN EIN: 35-6024566 Website

Our mission is to optimize sustainable support for Ball State University by obtaining, investing, and managing private gifts wisely while fulfilling our fiduciary responsibilities to Donors, the University, and designated beneficiaries. The Ball State University Foundation will continue to support the University's mission by maintaining its reputation as an institution of excellence while fostering a culture of philanthropy, service, volunteer leadership, and exemplary fiduciary responsibility.

Key facts about Ball State University Foundation Inc

In short: Ball State University Foundation Inc gave $25.9M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $13.0M), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
35-6024566
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$25,905,836
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$12,952,918
Median grant
$12,952,918
Total assets
$438,758,562
Primary geography
Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$438.8M

+6.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$25.9M

+38.6% YoY

Grant Count

2

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$13.0M

+38.6% YoY

How Ball State University Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Ball State University Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Ball State University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Muncie, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $438.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $25.9M. Net investment income was $3.2M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ball State University Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Muncie

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M2 grants2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12.5M (2020) to $25.9M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $25.9M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Ball State University: $25.9M across 2 grantsBall State University$25.9M · 2 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was Ball State University ($25.9M across 2 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M5$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 10 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ball State University Muncie, INProgramming Expenses$21,874,406
Ball State University Muncie, INScholarships$4,031,430

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$438,758,562$413,594,191$343,394,231
Revenue$30,232,984$66,942,172$20,014,598
Expenses$37,729,015$30,249,612$24,909,610
Net Investment Income$3,203,568$1,238,078$-8,570

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 30, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 18, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ball State University Foundation Inc is led by Jean Kramer Crosby, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 11 of 48 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jean Kramer Crosby

    President

    Interim President → President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    51 hrs/week

    $172K (2019) → $307K (2025)

  • Mary Serine

    Senior Executive Director of Advancement

    On filings since 2023

    51 hrs/week

    $101K (2023) → $115K (2025)

  • Geoffrey S Mearns

    Ex-Officio Vice Chair & President

    Ex-Officio Vice Chair → Vice Chair & President, 2021

    Vice Chair & President → Ex-Officio Vice Chair & President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick J. Alderice

    Chair

    Secretary → Chair Elect, 2023

    Chair Elect → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Davis

    Senior Director of Development

    New on the 2025 filing

    51 hrs/week

    $106K (2025)

  • William Cooper

    Senior Director Development Principal Gifts

    New on the 2025 filing

    51 hrs/week

    $173K (2025)

  • David Mark Helmus

    Chief Advancement Officer

    Senior Vice President for Development → Chief Advancement Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    51 hrs/week

    $201K (2019) → $224K (2025)

  • Beth Alexander

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    51 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $110K (2025)

  • Stephen Wachtmann

    CFO & Treasurer

    Associate Vice President of Finance & Treasurer → Assistant Vice President of Finance & Treasurer, 2022

    Assistant Vice President of Finance & Treasurer → CFO & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    51 hrs/week

    $124K (2021) → $189K (2025)

  • Carmella Hise

    Assistant Vice President for Development

    On filings since 2022

    51 hrs/week

    $133K (2022) → $149K (2025)

  • Donald Ray Allen

    Vice President of Development

    On filings since 2022

    51 hrs/week

    $179K (2022) → $115K (2025)

  • Lola Mauer

    Assistant Vice President for Alumni Engagement

    Assistant Vice President for Alumni Engagment → Assistant Vice President for Alumni Engagement, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    51 hrs/week

    $124K (2022) → $162K (2025)

  • Kelsey Kelly

    Assistant Vice President for Development

    New on the 2025 filing

    51 hrs/week

    $125K (2025)

  • Donald D. Dumoulin II

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James R. Williams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie K. Griffith

    Board Member

    Board Member → Secretary, 2021

    Secretary → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine A. Arbuckle

    Board Member

    Secretary → Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marla K. Templeton

    Board Member

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2023

    Immediate Past Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael C. Ray

    Immediate Past Chair

    Chair Elect → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard J. Hall

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas B. Bryan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Finn

    Vice President of Finance & Treasurer

    Vice President Bus Affairs & Treasurer → Vice President of Finance & Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel J. Towriss

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David W. Heeter

    Chair-Elect

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Chair-Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jo Ann M. Gora

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle J. Williams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy D. Phillips

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Betsy M. Ross

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric J. Foss

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill S. Lacy

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelli A. Lawrence

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle A. Ryan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bente M. Weitekamp

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Damita J. Williams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dwight D. Smith

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine M. Doerksen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy M. Andrews

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles A. Barth

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Henry Hall

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith A. Robinson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael E. Earley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert S. Kaspar

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian J. Haynes

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan L. Molinaro

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James D. Fields

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lou E. Hensley

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natalie Vega O'Neil

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sue Hodges Moore

    Interim Vice President for Business Affairs & Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (32)
  • Former: E. Renae Conley (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Marsha J. Casey (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Sheri L. Kendall (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: W. Craig Dobbs (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael D. McDaniel (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Vince M. Bertram (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jorge R. Gutierrez (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kenneth R. Briner (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Randall E. Pond (2019–2022) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Larry D. Riley (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: James Acton (2021–2022) — President of Alumni Associate
  • Former: Anthony W Smith (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Charles H Harper (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Larry W Metzing (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Martha S De Laurentiis (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Scott B Saxman (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas J Kinghorn (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Matthew Momper (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jacob Logan (2021) — Former President
  • Former: Thomas Heck Left (2021) — Chief Investment Officer
  • Former: Bernard M Hannon (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: James C Lintzenich (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas Heck (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jacob Logan Left (2020) — President
  • Former: Sylvia Ewert (2020) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Carolyn S Young (2019) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Cheri O'Neill (2019) — Former President & CEO
  • Former: Dave W Heeter (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Jake Logan (2019) — President & Vice President for Advancement · Filing note: Started 6/2019
  • Former: Michael P Smith (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas C Bracken (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Tracy L Curtis LEFT (2019) — Treasurer & Vice President for Finance

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jean Kramer Crosby — President: $307KJean Kramer CrosbyPresident$307KDavid Mark Helmus — Chief Advancement Officer: $224KDavid Mark HelmusChief Advancement Officer$224KStephen Wachtmann — CFO, Treasurer: $189KStephen WachtmannCFO, Treasurer$189KWilliam Cooper — Sr DIR Development Principal Gifts: $173KWilliam CooperSr DIR Development Principal…$173KLola Mauer — AVP for Alumni Engagement: $162KLola MauerAVP for Alumni Engagement$162KCarmella Hise — AVP for Development: $149KCarmella HiseAVP for Development$149KKelsey Kelly — AVP for Development: $125KKelsey KellyAVP for Development$125KMary Serine — Sr Exec DIR of Advancement: $115KMary SerineSr Exec DIR of Advancement$115KDonald Ray Allen — VP of Development: $115KDonald Ray AllenVP of Development$115KBeth Alexander — Assistant Secretary: $110KBeth AlexanderAssistant Secretary$110KBrenda Davis — Sr Director of Development: $106KBrenda DavisSr Director of Development$106K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $307K, to Jean Kramer Crosby (President). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Ball State University Foundation Inc

How much does Ball State University Foundation Inc give each year?

Ball State University Foundation Inc gave $25.9M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $18.7M across 2 grants.

How large is Ball State University Foundation Inc?

Ball State University Foundation Inc reported $438.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $30.2M.

What is Ball State University Foundation Inc?

Ball State University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Muncie, IN. It holds $438.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Ball State University Foundation Inc operate?

Ball State University Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is Ball State University Foundation Inc's EIN?

Ball State University Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6024566. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ball State University Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ball State University Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Indiana

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits helping people in need, protecting animals and nature, and enriching community life, primarily in Arizona and Indiana—especially metropolitan Phoenix and Indianapolis. There is no set grant range; most grants are under $250,000, with a 2024 median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are considered by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds charitable work, with current priorities in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, as well as grants shaped by donor-restricted funds. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,718,258, with a median of $25,000, primarily supporting organizations and residents connected to Elkhart County. It accepts ongoing applications for requests under $25,000; larger requests have set application dates, and applicants should first contact a program officer.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc

Evansville, IN

Welborn Baptist Foundation funds early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in southwestern Indiana, southeastern Illinois, and Henderson, Kentucky. In 2024, grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. Application materials and annual deadlines are available on its website; the Christ-Centered Living program is invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$96.4M

Grants

274

Total Given

$4.0M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

More Funders in Indiana

Ball State University Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?