Auburn Moose Lodge No 566
The organization unites its members in the bond of fraternity, benevolence and charity. This is accomplished through a year-round schedule of social and recreational activities for the members and their families, estimated 1450.
Auburn Moose Lodge No 566 at a glance
In short: Auburn Moose Lodge No 566 gave $7K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $7K). Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $6,940
- -11.9% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $6,940
- -11.9% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $6,940
- Total assets
- $613,757
- +1.4% vs 2025
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Auburn Moose Lodge No 566 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Mooseheart Mooseheaven ($7K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
How Auburn Moose Lodge No 566 gives
- Giving fell 64% from 2023 to 2026. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2026) to $21K (2021). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mooseheart Mooseheaven | — | $6,940 |
Ready to take the next step with Auburn Moose Lodge No 566?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $613,757 | $292,567 | $286,659 | $6,940 | 1 | $11 |
| 2025 | $605,419 | $265,147 | $266,179 | $7,879 | 1 | $12 |
| 2024 | $609,454 | $274,370 | $259,010 | $8,483 | 1 | $10 |
| 2023 | $591,538 | $270,068 | $271,336 | $19,223 | 2 | $10 |
| 2022 | $591,991 | $269,351 | $286,683 | $11,910 | 2 | $11 |
| 2021 | $607,981 | $243,278 | $219,216 | $21,178 | Total only | $32 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Auburn Moose Lodge No 566
Based on IRS filings
Auburn Moose Lodge No 566 is a public charity, based in Auburn, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $614K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $11.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Auburn Moose Lodge No 566 is led by Jennifer E. Fry, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 8 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Jennifer E. Fry
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rita Thompson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jordon Hile
Trustee
New on the 2026 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis W. Carper
Administrator
Prelate → Administrator, 2022
On filings since 2021
30 hrs/week
$13K (2022) → $13K (2026)
Lonnie G. Fry
Chaplain
Junior Past → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Chaplain, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Shull
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon K. Short
Junior Past President
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Junior Past President, 2025
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Spencer Hille
Vice President
Trustee → Chaplain, 2023
Chaplain → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Mack D. Short (2021–2025) — Trustee
- Former: Jordan Lemay (2025) — Trustee
- Former: Jed Gearhart (2022–2024) — Junior Past President
- Former: Daniel L. Fett (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Ian A. Fry (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Tammy Korecky (2022) — Chaplain
- Former: Danny L. Miller Jr. (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Gregory P. Daugherty (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jerry Reynolds (2021) — Junior Governor
- Former: Scott A. Pepple (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $13K, to Dennis W Carper (Administrato).
Frequently asked questions about Auburn Moose Lodge No 566
How much does Auburn Moose Lodge No 566 give each year?
Auburn Moose Lodge No 566 gave $7K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $8K across 1 grant.
How large is Auburn Moose Lodge No 566?
Auburn Moose Lodge No 566 reported $614K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $293K.
What is Auburn Moose Lodge No 566's EIN?
Auburn Moose Lodge No 566's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0480167. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 2, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Indiana
Indiana Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Auburn Moose Lodge No 566's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Auburn Moose Lodge No 566's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Auburn Moose Lodge No 566 down — hundreds of funders to go?