Culver Educational Foundation
Culver's mission is to educate its students for leadership and responsible citizenship in society by nurturing the whole individual- mind, spirit and body - through integrated programs that emphasize the cultivation of character.
Culver Educational Foundation at a glance
In short: Culver Educational Foundation gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.6M), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,600,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,600,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,600,000
- Total assets
- $1,096,152,759
- +3.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Culver Educational Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Lowenstine Fund Corporation ($1.6M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Culver Educational Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.6M (2022) to $21.9M (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lowenstine Fund Corporation Culver, IN | General Support | $1,600,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Culver Educational Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,096,152,759 | $140,103,439 | $115,107,735 | $1,600,000 | 1 | $42,785,580 |
| 2024 | $1,056,573,165 | $180,410,012 | $102,801,914 | $1,600,000 | 1 | $72,508,413 |
| 2023 | $971,130,967 | $96,364,611 | $95,943,658 | $1,600,000 | 1 | $4,379,542 |
| 2022 | $918,253,821 | $229,060,025 | $88,696,071 | $1,600,000 | 1 | $73,708,124 |
| 2021 | $893,652,774 | $284,232,929 | $101,386,013 | $21,949,132 | 1 | $38,818,310 |
| 2020 | $593,773,481 | $82,825,378 | $81,157,847 | — | — | $9,053,801 |
| 2019 | $604,123,033 | $100,630,654 | $82,458,811 | — | — | $34,554,682 |
About Culver Educational Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Culver Educational Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Culver, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.6M. Net investment income was $42.8M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Culver Educational Foundation is led by Miles D White, Chairman on every filing since 2019; 9 of 48 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Miles D White
Chairman
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Pietraszek
Director of Enrollment Management & Admissions
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$168K (2023) → $180K (2025)
David Bonner
Director of College Advising
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$145K (2025)
Bernardo Quintana
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
COL Dartanian Warr USAF
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Chenn
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric H Burns
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George T DeVries III
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James E Fellowes
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James S Gault
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lara K Nicholson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Schacht Bilicic
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
MG John W Peabody US Army
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael E Schrage
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael R Wilcox
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Redington Werner
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard A Jennings
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert C Vaughn
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert H Ledbetter Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas H Story
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Whitney K Alvis
Trustee
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rajiv Chopra
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey A Desich
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joann L Callahan
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany S Kyser
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sodiqa Williams
Trustee
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christine Lauridsen Sand
Trustee
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Ramsey
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Black
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Kopp
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Hinshaw Tharin
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marshall Stocker
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Brooks Bernal
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas O Bird
Head of Schools
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$258K (2020) → $445K (2025)
Joshua Pretzer
Dean of Faculty
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$151K (2020) → $204K (2025)
Brian R Baker
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$128K (2021) → $206K (2025)
Michael T Squires
Commandant of Cadets
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$146K (2021) → $187K (2025)
Andrew Seddelmeyer
Deputy Head of Schools
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$151K (2022) → $180K (2025)
Michelle Hicks
Chief Human Resources Officer
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$187K (2023) → $192K (2025)
Caren M Standfast
Dean of Culver Girls Academy
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$114K (2024) → $136K (2025)
Craig J Duchossois
Vice President
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David M Culver
Vice President
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harry L Crisp II
Vice President
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James A Henderson
Chairman Emeritus & Vice President
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John D Zeglis
Vice President
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John J Bollman
Secretary & Vice President
Trustee → Secretary & Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryn R Booth
Treasurer & Vice President
Trustee → Treasurer & Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul C Gignilliat
Vice President
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Margrethe Raub Vagell (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Timika Shafeek-Horton (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kimberly Cullen (2024) — Dean of Advising
- Former: Jeffrey P Adams (2019–2023) — Treasurer & Vice President
- Former: Margaret E Thompson (2019–2023) — Secretary & Vice President
- Former: Mary L Rasch (2019–2023) — Dean of Girls
- Former: Emily Barnes Cole (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jennifer Thorington Springer (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Larry A Swank (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Holly Johnson (2019–2022) — Chief Advancement Officer
- Former: Jeffry Kutch (2019–2022) — Director of Facilities
- Former: Geroge T DeVries III (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: James P Power (2019–2021) — Former Head of Schools
- Former: Kevin MacNeil (2019–2021) — Chief Academic Officer
- Former: Richard J Tompos (2019–2021) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Richard R Waterfield (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jane D Eberly (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Jerry White (2019–2020) — Former Chief Operations Officer
- Former: Jud Q Little (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Peter A Fasseas (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Henry Willhite (2019) — Director of Food Service
- Former: John Ruan III (2019) — Trustee
- Former: N Merritt Becker (2019) — Trustee
- Former: P Lamar Gable (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $445K, to Douglas O Bird (Head of Schools). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Culver Educational Foundation
How much does Culver Educational Foundation give each year?
Culver Educational Foundation gave $1.6M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.6M across 1 grant.
How large is Culver Educational Foundation?
Culver Educational Foundation reported $1.1B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $140.1M.
What is Culver Educational Foundation?
Culver Educational Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Culver, IN. It holds $1.1B in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Culver Educational Foundation operate?
Culver Educational Foundation has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Culver Educational Foundation's EIN?
Culver Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0868071. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Culver Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Culver Educational Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Culver Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?