Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc
To inspire and enable all young people, especially those who need us most, to realize their full potential as productive, caring, and responsible citizens.
Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc at a glance
In short: Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc gave $945K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $118K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $945,033
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- Average grant
- $118,129
- Median grant
- $67,500
- Total assets
- $13,378,007
- +17.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Career Academy of South Bend ($329K). Together the top 8 received $945K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 8 (38%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $945K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Career Academy of South Bend South Bend, IN | Career Coaching | $329,291 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Huntington Huntington, IN | Strive/SLL | $252,554 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Evansville Evansville, IN | Strive/SLL | $102,500 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Greater Northw Portage, IN | Strive/SLL | $75,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Northeast IN Fort Wayne, IN | Strive/SLL | $60,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Seymour JEN Seymour, IN | Strive/SLL | $54,188 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Indianapolis Indianapolis, IN | Strive/SLL | $43,125 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Morgan Count Mooresville, IN | Strive/SLL | $28,375 |
Ready to take the next step with Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,378,007 | $14,183,331 | $13,802,415 | $945,033 | 8 | $185,790 |
| 2023 | $11,389,854 | $12,739,492 | $8,250,069 | — | — | $22,073 |
| 2022 | $6,780,926 | $8,496,150 | $5,999,074 | — | — | $40,542 |
| 2021 | $4,248,701 | $4,256,491 | $3,360,078 | — | — | $66,479 |
| 2020 | $3,232,367 | $2,713,680 | $1,975,652 | — | — | $22,529 |
About Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc
Based on IRS filings
Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in South Bend, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $13.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $945K. Net investment income was $186K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc is led by Jacqueline Kronk, President & CEO - F since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jacqueline Kronk
President & CEO - F
President & CEO → President, 2021
President → President & CEO - F, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$104K (2020) → $155K (2024)
Duane Wilson
President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$149K (2024)
Andrew Pocock
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair & Vice C, 2022
Chair & Vice C → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanette Hamel
Senior Director of
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$110K (2024)
Andy Spalding
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Pruitt
Director
Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Len Amat
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lissa Bill
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kerie Graham
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mario Morris
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stuart Greene
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harold Swanagan
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Lugbill
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Christophersen
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Phair
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Heatherly
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tia Robinson-Cooper
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tj D'agostino
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Corey Edmonds
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Cerney
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clinton Squadroni
Vice Chair
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Clint Squadroni (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Damon Leichty (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: John Phair (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kelly Bellinger (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Tim Leman (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael Terlep (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Rudy Yakym (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Joe Kuzmitz (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Lisa Wine (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tammy Boetsma (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Dan Schmidtendorff (2020) — Director
- Former: Jim Zablocki (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $155K, to Jacqueline Kronk (Pres/CEO - F). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc
How much does Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc give each year?
Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc gave $945K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc's typical grant size?
Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc's median grant in 2024 was $67,500, and its average grant was $118,129, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc give grants?
Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Strive/SLL" (7 grants).
Who are Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc's largest grantees?
Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Career Academy of South Bend ($329,291), Boys and Girls Club of Huntington ($252,554) and Boys and Girls Club of Evansville ($102,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc?
Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc reported $13.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.2M.
What is Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc?
Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in South Bend, IN. It holds $13.4M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc's EIN?
Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1329625. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Indiana Corridor Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?