Associated Colleges of the Midwest
The Associated Colleges of the Midwest (ACM), a consortium of residential liberal arts colleges, enriches residential liberal arts education and strengthens members through collaboration. Through our strategic initiatives and programs, we encourage excellence in teaching and learning, promote equity and inclusion and celebrate individual and collective diversity, strengthen the connection between inquiry and practice, amplify the expertise of faculty, students, and staff, and cultivate an open environment for innovation and exchange.
Associated Colleges of the Midwest at a glance
In short: Associated Colleges of the Midwest gave $646K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $72K), top state Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $645,558
- -23.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $71,729
- -31.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $61,000
- Total assets
- $18,316,408
- +9.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Associated Colleges of the Midwest
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Associated Colleges of the Midwest
ACM Mellon Academic Leadership Fellows Program
Associated Colleges of the Midwest
Amount
$1,500,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Collaboration to Institutionalize High-Impact Practices in the Liberal Arts - Community-Based Pedagogies Projects
Associated Colleges of the Midwest
Amount
$133,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Spencer Foundation and ACM Community-Based Learning Grant Awards
Associated Colleges of the Midwest
Amount
Approximately $30,000 total
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Associated Colleges of the Midwest funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Colorado College ($135K). Together the top 9 received $646K.
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 20 grants of 47 (43%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Associated Colleges of the Midwest gives
- Giving grew 59% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $407K (2022) to $955K (2021). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $646K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Colorado College Colorado Springs, CO | Faculty Development | $135,417 |
| Macalester College Saint Paul, MN | Faculty Development | $130,500 |
| St Olaf College Northfield, MN | Faculty Development | $94,167 |
| Grinnell College Grinnell, IA | Faculty Development | $67,000 |
| Carleton College Northfield, MN | Faculty Development | $61,000 |
| Beloit College Beloit, WI | Faculty Development | $55,000 |
| Ripon College Ripon, WI | Faculty Development | $52,000 |
| Lawrence University Appleton, WI | Faculty Development | $39,474 |
| Coe College Cedar Rapids, IA | Faculty Development | $11,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Associated Colleges of the Midwest?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,316,408 | $2,754,981 | $2,328,364 | $645,558 | 9 | $997,205 |
| 2024 | $16,798,788 | $1,664,487 | $2,763,337 | $841,737 | 8 | $875,342 |
| 2023 | $16,633,751 | $1,678,213 | $2,190,807 | $427,107 | 10 | $894,758 |
| 2022 | $16,036,268 | $3,292,701 | $1,947,971 | $407,246 | 6 | $792,236 |
| 2021 | $17,994,462 | $1,659,572 | $2,541,751 | $954,857 | 14 | $1,032,217 |
About Associated Colleges of the Midwest
Based on IRS filings
Associated Colleges of the Midwest is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $18.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $646K. Net investment income was $997K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Associated Colleges of the Midwest is led by Lisa Jasinski, President on the 2025 filing; 4 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Jasinski
President
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
$219K (2025)
Suzanne Rivera
Chair
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Hayes
Director
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alison Byerly
Director
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Carter
Director
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Folse
Director
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Boynton
Director
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Rundell Singer
Director
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Chamberlain
Director
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Manya Whitaker
Director
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Draves
Director
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Krebs
Director
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Williams
Vice President for Strategic Initiatives - Past
Vice President for Strategic Initiatives → Vice President for Strateg, 2023
Vice President for Strateg → Vice President for Strategic Initiatives - Past, 2025
On filings since 2021
35 hrs/week
$143K (2021) → $147K (2025)
Elizabeth Hutula
COO & Vice President for Administration
COO & Vice President for Administration → COO & Vice President for, 2023
COO & Vice President for → COO & Vice President for Administration, 2025
On filings since 2021
35 hrs/week
$105K (2021) → $127K (2025)
Sonya Malunda
President - Past
President → President - Past, 2024
On filings since 2021
35 hrs/week
$271K (2021) → $37K (2025)
Anne Harris
Vice Chair
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenifer Ward
Past Chair - Past
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
Chair → Past Chair - Past, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Brand
Past Chair
Chair → Director, 2023
Director → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
C. Andrew McGadney
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Baren
Director - Past
Director → Director - Past, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Clarence Wyatt (2021–2024) — Past Chair
- Former: L. Song Richardson (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: David Anderson (2021–2023) — Past Chair
- Former: Scott Bierman (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Stephen Schutt (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Steven Poskanzer (2021–2022) — Director - Past
- Former: Zach Messitte (2021–2022) — Chair - Past
- Former: Andrea Young (2022) — Director
- Former: Richard Hensey (2022) — Vice President for Finance, Administrator & Planning - Past
- Former: Carrie Conzelman (2021) — Interim Vice President for Finance
- Former: David McInally (2021) — Director - Past
- Former: Mark Burstein (2021) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Mike Edmonds (2021) — Director
- Former: Teresa Amott (2021) — Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $219K, to Lisa Jasinski (President). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Associated Colleges of the Midwest
How much does Associated Colleges of the Midwest give each year?
Associated Colleges of the Midwest gave $646K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $842K across 8 grants.
What is Associated Colleges of the Midwest's typical grant size?
Associated Colleges of the Midwest's median grant in 2025 was $61,000, and its average grant was $71,729, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Associated Colleges of the Midwest give grants?
Associated Colleges of the Midwest's top state is Minnesota, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Wisconsin (23%) and Colorado (21%). The most frequent recipient cities were Northfield, MN (2 grants).
Does Associated Colleges of the Midwest give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Associated Colleges of the Midwest's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Faculty Development" (9 grants).
Who are Associated Colleges of the Midwest's largest grantees?
Associated Colleges of the Midwest's largest 2025 grantees include Colorado College ($135,417), Macalester College ($130,500) and St Olaf College ($94,167), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Associated Colleges of the Midwest?
Associated Colleges of the Midwest reported $18.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.8M.
What is Associated Colleges of the Midwest's EIN?
Associated Colleges of the Midwest's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2600769. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 8, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Associated Colleges of the Midwest's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Associated Colleges of the Midwest's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Associated Colleges of the Midwest down — hundreds of funders to go?