Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital logo

Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital

Public charity · Grantmaker Crystal Lake, IL EIN: 20-1673011 Website

The mission of Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital and medical center, inc is "exceptional health care services with a passion for making lives better". With a vision of quality: excellence in patient care; service: exceptional patient and customer care; partnering: best place to work; and cost: cost-effective care along with a commitment to the values of: healing in the broadest sense, patients come first, treat each other like family and always seek excellence.

Key facts about Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital

In short: Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
20-1673011
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$9,950
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$9,950
Median grant
$9,950
Total assets
$105,588,582
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$105.6M

-2.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$10K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$10K

About Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital

Based on IRS filings

Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Crystal Lake, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $105.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

McHenry

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

McHenry Area Chamber of Commerce: $10KMcHenry Area Chamber ofCommerce$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was McHenry Area Chamber of Commerce ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
McHenry Area Chamber of Commerce McHenry, ILProgram Support$9,950

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$20M$40M$60M$80M2024 2025
Metric20252024
Total Assets$105,588,582$108,515,172
Revenue$50,107,667$33,407,720
Expenses$56,350,965$36,522,333

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital is led by Javon R. Bea, President & CEO on every filing since 2024; 5 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Javon R. Bea

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas R. Pool

    Chair & Director

    Vice Chair & Director → Chair & Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave L. Syverson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine A. Schack

    Vice Chair & Director

    Director → Vice Chair & Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark L. Goelzer MD

    Director & Physician

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wesley M. Jost

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlos S. Arevalo

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rowland J. McClellan Chair

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Zankle

    Advanced Practice Contract Provider

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2024) → $287K (2025)

  • Nicholas Ventocilla

    Advanced Practice Contract Provider

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $118K (2024) → $290K (2025)

  • Thomas Garrity

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $352K (2024) → $240K (2025)

  • Brenda Bote-Catacutan

    Rn Hospital Advanced

    New on the 2025 filing

    44 hrs/week

    $161K (2025)

  • Mandy Rueff

    Advanced Practice Contract Provider

    New on the 2025 filing

    32 hrs/week

    $237K (2025)

  • Kimberly Scaccia

    Vice President - Revenue Cycle

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas D. Budd

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Anderson

    Vice President & CFO

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tyler Killpack

    Vice President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Rowland J. McClellan (2024) — Chair & Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Nicholas Ventocilla — Advanced Practice Contract Provider: $290KNicholas VentocillaAdvanced Practice Contract…$290KGregory Zankle — Advanced Practice Contract Provider: $287KGregory ZankleAdvanced Practice Contract…$287KThomas Garrity — Physician: $240KThomas GarrityPhysician$240KMandy Rueff — Advanced Practice Contract Provider: $237KMandy RueffAdvanced Practice Contract…$237KBrenda Bote-Catacutan — RN Hospital Advanced: $161KBrenda Bote-CatacutanRN Hospital Advanced$161K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $290K, to Nicholas Ventocilla (Advanced Practice Contract Provider). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital

How much does Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital give each year?

Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital?

Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital reported $105.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $50.1M.

What is Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital?

Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Crystal Lake, IL. It holds $105.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital operate?

Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital's EIN?

Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1673011. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

$592.0M

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

Helen V Brach Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$128.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$6.8M

National Council of YMCAs of the USA

Chicago, IL

Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Human Services

Assets

$260.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$44.1M

More Funders in Illinois

Mercy Crystal Lake Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?