SIH Foundation NFP
Sih foundation, nfp is an Illinois not-for-profit corporation that was formed in order to develop, promote, foster, encourage and accept funds for the support of southern Illinois hospital services, a related tax-exempt organization.
SIH Foundation NFP at a glance
In short: SIH Foundation NFP gave $715K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $715K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $714,665
- -3.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $714,665
- -3.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $714,665
- Total assets
- $747,192
- -20.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who SIH Foundation NFP funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Southern Illinois Hospital Services ($715K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How SIH Foundation NFP gives
- Giving grew 38% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $488K (2020) to $737K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $715K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southern Illinois Hospital Services Carbondale, IL | General Program Funding | $714,665 |
Ready to take the next step with SIH Foundation NFP?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $747,192 | $601,827 | $718,734 | $714,665 | 1 | $9,074 |
| 2024 | $941,213 | $947,533 | $741,853 | $737,013 | 1 | $10,282 |
| 2023 | $633,326 | $575,247 | $572,384 | $570,632 | 1 | $4,010 |
| 2022 | $545,784 | $661,572 | $522,276 | $518,298 | 1 | $1,196 |
| 2021 | $421,596 | $476,979 | $635,158 | $633,480 | 1 | $1,375 |
| 2020 | $570,134 | $509,007 | $491,978 | $487,912 | 1 | $4,399 |
About SIH Foundation NFP
Based on IRS filings
SIH Foundation NFP is a public charity focused on Health, based in Carbondale, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $747K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $715K. Net investment income was $9K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
SIH Foundation NFP is led by John Antes, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Antes
President & CEO
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Booth
Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Sheffer
Trustee
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Speith
Trustee
Chair → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Moreland
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Monchino
Trustee
Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
Chair → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Green
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janice Payne
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Greener
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Daly
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Falat
Vice Chair
Trustee → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warren Ladner
Senior Vice President, CFO & Treasurer
Treasurer → Senior Vice President, CFO & Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Rex Budde (2020–2024) — Former President & CEO
- Former: William Sherwood (2020–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: John Dosier (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: John Brewster (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mike Kasser (2020–2023) — Former Treasurer
- Former: Terrence Glennon (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Diane Hood (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Sam Goldman (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: John Annable (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: David Hakanson (2020) — Vice President & Innovation Technology
- Former: Tanya Vargas MD (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about SIH Foundation NFP
How much does SIH Foundation NFP give each year?
SIH Foundation NFP gave $715K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $737K across 1 grant.
How large is SIH Foundation NFP?
SIH Foundation NFP reported $747K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $602K.
What is SIH Foundation NFP?
SIH Foundation NFP is a public charity focused on Health, based in Carbondale, IL. It holds $747K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does SIH Foundation NFP operate?
SIH Foundation NFP has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is SIH Foundation NFP's EIN?
SIH Foundation NFP's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1933790. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 4, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 29, 2026)
Live grants for the work SIH Foundation NFP funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in SIH Foundation NFP's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Memorial Health System Group
Springfield, IL
Memorial Health System Group funds patient care, healthcare education and workforce development, community health outreach, and related health programs. In 2025, its 45 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.67 million, with a median grant of $35,000; its work primarily serves central Illinois, though its grant list also includes recipients in Missouri.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
45
Total Given
$12.4M
The Illinois Critical Access Hospital Network
Princeton, IL
The Illinois Critical Access Hospital Network funds Illinois rural and critical access hospitals for healthcare quality, technology, training, operational improvement, emergency services, and patient-care initiatives, including SHIP and Flex programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $8,000 to $52,028, with a median of $19,028. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
57
Total Given
$1.2M
Mayo Clinic Group Return
Rochester, MN
It funds healthcare, medical research, education, and charitable programs, with community giving focused on local health needs such as access to care, mental health, and food security. In 2024, its reported grants had a median of $19,468, though the total was dominated by a very large grant to Mayo Clinic; nearly all grant dollars went to Minnesota. Unsolicited applications are explicitly invited for eligible nonprofits in Olmsted County, Minnesota, and Maricopa County, Arizona.
Assets
$17.9B
Grants
293
Total Given
$1.7B
Share Our Strength
Washington, DC
Share Our Strength funds child nutrition and hunger-reduction efforts, including school meals, summer meals, benefits access, and family economic mobility, primarily across the United States, with some work in India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $739,871, with a median of $20,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$74.5M
Grants
302
Total Given
$14.4M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, medical centers, and research institutes. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080, and went to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from SIH Foundation NFP's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
SIH Foundation NFP down — hundreds of funders to go?