Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund
Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund is a private foundation, based in Jefferson City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $645K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $42K. Net investment income was $45K.
Key facts about Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund
In short: Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund gave $42K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 45-6950737
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $42,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $7,000
- Median grant
- $4,200
- Total assets
- $645,260
- Primary geography
- Missouri (60% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$645K
-1.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$42K
+3.7% YoY
Grant Count
6
-14.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+21.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund reported a distributable amount of $56K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 87% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2024) to $50K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $42K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Missouri-Columbia ($22K). Together the top 6 received $42K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Columbia Columbia, MO | Scholarship for Higher | $22,400 |
| Purdue University Seymour, IN | Scholarship | $5,600 |
| Regents of the University Michigan Dearborn, MI | Scholarship | $5,600 |
| Trustees of the University of Philadelphia, PA | Scholarship | $2,800 |
| Loyola University of Chicago Chicago, IL | Scholarship | $2,800 |
| Missouri State University Springfield, MO | Scholarship for Higher | $2,800 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $645,260 | $652,122 | $662,177 |
| Revenue | $54,868 | $44,835 | $32,192 |
| Expenses | $58,961 | $55,194 | $54,581 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $48,344 | $45,938 | $46,782 |
| Net Investment Income | $45,419 | $36,243 | $24,625 |
| Distributable Amount | $55,815 | $50,915 | $45,535 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund's only listed officer is The Central Trust Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
The Central Trust Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$7K (2023) → $9K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Central Trust Company (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to The Central Trust Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund
How much does Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund give each year?
Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund gave $42K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $41K across 7 grants.
What is Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund's typical grant size?
Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund's median grant in 2025 was $4,200, and its average grant was $7,000, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund give grants?
Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund gives mostly in Missouri: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Indiana (13%) and Michigan (13%).
Does Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).
Who are Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund's largest grantees?
Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund's largest 2025 grantees include University of Missouri-Columbia ($22,400), Purdue University ($5,600) and Regents of the University Michigan ($5,600), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund?
Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund reported $645K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $48K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $56K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund's EIN?
Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-6950737. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Virginia Thomas Charitable Trust
Tipton, MO
The trust funds postsecondary scholarships, including vocational and college education, for applicants from the Moniteau School District in Missouri. Its typical grants are modest—the 2024 median was $2,400, with awards ranging from $850 to $26,250—and nearly all 2024 funding went to Missouri recipients. It accepts requests by letter in any form, with no specific deadline stated.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
16
Total Given
$70K
T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust
Jefferson City, MO
The T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust funds higher-education scholarships, primarily at Missouri colleges and universities; 95% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Missouri recipients. Its 18 grants ranged from $450 to $9,900, with a median of $1,100. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$604K
Grants
18
Total Given
$39K
Jack J Isgur Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Jack J Isgur Foundation provides tuition scholarships to college juniors and seniors majoring in education who plan to teach humanities at the elementary or middle-school level, with a preference for rural schools in Missouri or Kansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $25,500, with a median of $4,500. It provides applications for eligible first-time and returning applicants; no broader unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
21
Total Given
$192K
Edward E Meyer Trust
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$104K
Esther V Haggerty Trust XXX-XX-XXXX
Evansville, IN
Assets
$81K
Grants
1
Total Given
$3K
Robert J & Helen F Johnston Trust
Terre Haute, IN
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$89K
SM and Helen Bradley Scholarship Fund
Jefferson City, MO
Assets
$795K
Grants
7
Total Given
$80K
Hardin Memorial Scholarship Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation funds scholarships for students who graduate from Pike County, Missouri, with 2025 awards going to Missouri colleges, universities, and a career center. In 2025, it gave 11 grants totaling $109,444, ranging from $4,266 to $32,988. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
11
Total Given
$109K
Griffin Family Foundation Inc
Mexico, MO
The Griffin Family Foundation funds college scholarships and religious, charitable, scientific, and literary purposes benefiting residents of Audrain and Montgomery counties in Missouri. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $36,000, with a median of $4,000. Application forms are available on its website, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$343K
George W and Wilma F Miller Trust
Canton, IL
The trust funds college tuition, fees, books, and housing through scholarships for graduates of Lewistown Community High School. In 2025, it made 17 grants totaling $62,000, ranging from $1,800 to $23,400; reported grants went to recipients in Illinois. Applications are handled by the high school’s guidance office, so requests are accepted through that process.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$62K
More Funders in Missouri
Arthur and Leota Busch Scholarship Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?