Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation
Contribute to the advancement of dental education and research at the umkc school of dentistry
Key facts about Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation
In short: Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation gave $1.4M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $461K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 43-6041456
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,382,079
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $460,693
- Median grant
- $25,835
- Total assets
- $36,620,564
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Next open deadline
- December 7, 2026 (G.E.H.A Solutions Oral Health Access Scholarship)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$36.6M
+9.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.4M
+8.4% YoY
Grant Count
3
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$461K
-27.7% YoY
How Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation gives
- Giving grew 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation is a public charity, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $36.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $1.4M. Net investment income was $2.2M.
Open Grants
7 open opportunities from Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation
Academic Scholar Award
Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation
Amount
$5,000 - $15,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Dean's Nonresident Award
Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation
Amount
50% - 100% waiver of nonresident tuition cost annually
Deadline
Rolling / Open
G.E.H.A Solutions Oral Health Access Scholarship
Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation
Amount
Dental Hygiene: $20,000 per recipient (5 awards); Dental Students: $50,000 per recipient (5 awards)
Deadline
December 7, 2026
Ready to take the next step with Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2022) to $1.8M (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $1.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Dentistry ($1.3M). Together the top 3 received $1.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Dentistry Kansas City, MO | Support for the School of Dentistry | $1,335,444 |
| Umkc Dental Alumni Association Kansas City, MO | Support for the School of Dentistry | $25,835 |
| Umkc Dental Hygienists' Alumni Association Kansas City, MO | Support for the School of Dentistry | $20,800 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $36,620,564 | $33,552,941 | $30,484,719 |
| Revenue | $3,526,632 | $1,557,154 | $1,504,485 |
| Expenses | $1,854,396 | $1,613,013 | $1,633,755 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,195,898 | $844,146 | $738,398 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation is led by Crystal Walker, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Crystal Walker
Chair
Director → Vice Chair - Chair Elect, 2023
Vice Chair - Chair Elect → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Zenk
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Arellano
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Kohlhorst
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brent Kincaid
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Camden Tokunaga
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Warden
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Bruening
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brent Newby
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Huber
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Flack
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Wyckoff
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Jenkins
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laila Hishaw
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Grady
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reese Graue
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Quigg
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Newhouse
Vice Chair - Chair Elect
Director → Vice Chair - Chair Elect, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Michael Klein (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Nick Rogers (2020–2024) — Chair
- Former: Conrad Journee (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Steve Prystojevich (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Nathan Boles (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: David Suchman (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Joe Spalitto (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Julie Swift (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Cathy Taylor Osborne (2020–2021) — Vice Chair - Chair Elect
- Former: Donna Kaelke (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Pete Spalitto (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Andrew Moore (2020) — Chair
- Former: Michael Leblanc (2020) — Director
- Former: Molly Nail (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation
How much does Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation give each year?
Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation gave $1.4M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 2 grants.
What is Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?
Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,835, and its average grant was $460,693, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation give grants?
Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (3 grants).
Does Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support for the School of Dentistry" (3 grants).
How large is Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation?
Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation reported $36.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.5M.
What is Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation's EIN?
Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6041456. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
United Way of Greater St Louis Inc
Saint Louis, MO
United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
294
Total Given
$47.8M
Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc
Moberly, MO
The Orscheln Industries Foundation supports schools, health care, churches, universities, social services, and disaster relief, with most funding going to Missouri organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $72 to $1 million, with a median award of $1,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it notes an April 1 deadline for scholarship applications.
Assets
$48.5M
Grants
277
Total Given
$4.6M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
More Funders in Missouri
Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?