Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation logo

Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Kansas City, MO EIN: 43-6041456 Website

Contribute to the advancement of dental education and research at the umkc school of dentistry

Key facts about Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation

In short: Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation gave $1.4M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $461K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
43-6041456
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,382,079
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$460,693
Median grant
$25,835
Total assets
$36,620,564
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Next open deadline
December 7, 2026 (G.E.H.A Solutions Oral Health Access Scholarship)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$36.6M

+9.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.4M

+8.4% YoY

Grant Count

3

+50.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$461K

-27.7% YoY

How Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation is a public charity, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $36.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $1.4M. Net investment income was $2.2M.

Open Grants

7 open opportunities from Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation

Show all 7 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Kansas City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2 grants2020 2 grants2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2022) to $1.8M (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $1.4M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Dentistry: $1.3MUniversity of Missouri-KansasCity School of Dentistry$1.3MUmkc Dental Alumni Association: $26KUmkc Dental Alumni Association$26KUmkc Dental Hygienists' Alumni Association: $21KUmkc Dental Hygienists' AlumniAssociation$21K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Dentistry ($1.3M). Together the top 3 received $1.4M.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 10 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Dentistry Kansas City, MOSupport for the School of Dentistry$1,335,444
Umkc Dental Alumni Association Kansas City, MOSupport for the School of Dentistry$25,835
Umkc Dental Hygienists' Alumni Association Kansas City, MOSupport for the School of Dentistry$20,800

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$36,620,564$33,552,941$30,484,719
Revenue$3,526,632$1,557,154$1,504,485
Expenses$1,854,396$1,613,013$1,633,755
Net Investment Income$2,195,898$844,146$738,398

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 18, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 13, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 18, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 15, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 14, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation is led by Crystal Walker, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Crystal Walker

    Chair

    Director → Vice Chair - Chair Elect, 2023

    Vice Chair - Chair Elect → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Zenk

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Arellano

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Kohlhorst

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brent Kincaid

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Camden Tokunaga

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Warden

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Bruening

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brent Newby

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Huber

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Flack

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Wyckoff

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Jenkins

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laila Hishaw

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Grady

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reese Graue

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne Quigg

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Newhouse

    Vice Chair - Chair Elect

    Director → Vice Chair - Chair Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Michael Klein (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Nick Rogers (2020–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Conrad Journee (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Steve Prystojevich (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Nathan Boles (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: David Suchman (2020–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Joe Spalitto (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Julie Swift (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Cathy Taylor Osborne (2020–2021) — Vice Chair - Chair Elect
  • Former: Donna Kaelke (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Pete Spalitto (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Andrew Moore (2020) — Chair
  • Former: Michael Leblanc (2020) — Director
  • Former: Molly Nail (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation

How much does Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation give each year?

Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation gave $1.4M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 2 grants.

What is Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation's typical grant size?

Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,835, and its average grant was $460,693, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation give grants?

Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation gives mostly in Missouri: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (3 grants).

Does Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support for the School of Dentistry" (3 grants).

How large is Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation?

Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation reported $36.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.5M.

What is Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation's EIN?

Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6041456. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc

Moberly, MO

The Orscheln Industries Foundation supports schools, health care, churches, universities, social services, and disaster relief, with most funding going to Missouri organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $72 to $1 million, with a median award of $1,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it notes an April 1 deadline for scholarship applications.

Assets

$48.5M

Grants

277

Total Given

$4.6M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

More Funders in Missouri

Roy James Rinehart Memorial Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?