Alpha Delta Kappa Sorority Inc
Empower women educators to advance inclusion, educational excellence, altruism and world understanding.
Alpha Delta Kappa Sorority Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $6,679,816
- +8.5% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,743,533
- +9.7% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $431,925
- +206.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,528,849
- -27.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Alpha Delta Kappa Sorority Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 1 grant totaling $99K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alpha Delta Kappa Foundation Kansas City, MO | Children's research, educational scholarships, school development & children's research, educational scholarships, school development | $99,188 |
Ready to take the next step with Alpha Delta Kappa Sorority Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,679,816 | $1,743,533 | $1,528,849 | — | — | $431,925 |
| 2024 | $6,155,377 | $1,589,300 | $2,101,238 | — | — | $140,897 |
| 2023 | $6,330,088 | $1,197,127 | $1,339,355 | — | — | $124,048 |
| 2022 | $6,389,161 | $1,395,618 | $1,295,634 | — | — | $152,066 |
| 2019 | $6,526,932 | $1,741,612 | $1,619,403 | $99,188 | 1 | $102,753 |
About Alpha Delta Kappa Sorority Inc
Based on IRS filings
Alpha Delta Kappa Sorority Inc is a public charity, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $432K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Alpha Delta Kappa Sorority Inc is led by Christi Smith, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christi Smith
Executive Director
Executive Direcotr → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$45K (2022) → $99K (2025)
Ann Marie Brown
International President
International President-Elect → International President-El, 2023
International President-El → International President, 2024
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Quinlan
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ann Gerdes
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ey
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mollie Acosta
Immediate Past International President
International President → Immediate Past International President, 2024
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Conway Blankenship
International President Elect
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Kidd
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Beatty
International Vice President for Membership
On filings since 2024
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roberta Casabon
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Su Wade
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Peyton
Executive Board Member
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Judy Ganzert (2019–2023) — International Past President
- Former: Betty Jo Evers (2022–2023) — International Vice President for Membership
- Former: Bev Card (2022–2023) — Executive Board Chairman
- Former: Charlene Lauria (2022–2023) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Kathleen Buligan (2022–2023) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Kim Matthias (2022–2023) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Gloria Beatson (2019) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Janice Cook (2019) — Executive Board Vice Chair
- Former: Laura C. Bourgeois (2019) — Executive Director
- Former: Linda Hughes (2019) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Marie Hurst (2019) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Ruth Ann Griggs (2019) — Immediate Past Intl President
- Former: Sandra Wolfe (2019) — Executive Board Member
- Former: Susan Pelchat (2019) — International President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $99K, to Christi Smith (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Alpha Delta Kappa Sorority Inc
How large is Alpha Delta Kappa Sorority Inc?
Alpha Delta Kappa Sorority Inc reported $6.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.
Where does Alpha Delta Kappa Sorority Inc operate?
Alpha Delta Kappa Sorority Inc has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Alpha Delta Kappa Sorority Inc's EIN?
Alpha Delta Kappa Sorority Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 44-0547482. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 15, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alpha Delta Kappa Sorority Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
African American Community Alliance
Ashburn, VA
The African American Community Alliance supports member organizations serving Loudoun County, Virginia, with programs in education, literacy, hunger relief, youth leadership, scholarships, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,905 to $24,375, with a median of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$115K
Grants
15
Total Given
$166K
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Alpha Delta Kappa Sorority Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Alpha Delta Kappa Sorority Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?