African American Community Alliance
African American Community Alliance (AACA) is a public charity based in Ashburn, Virginia. Formed in 2023, it supports member organizations working to improve the lives of individuals and families in Loudoun County.
African American Community Alliance at a glance
In short: African American Community Alliance gave $166K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $11K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $166,468
- +390.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- +400.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,098
- -1.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $114,988
- +213.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to African American Community Alliance
- Contact
Mailing address: 43330 Junction Plaza Suite 164-105, Ashburn, VA 20147
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who African American Community Alliance funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Epsilon Zeta Boule Foundation Incor ($24K). Together the top 10 received $126K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 30 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
AACA’s filing describes its mission and outreach as serving Loudoun County. The recipient-state data provided for its 2025 grants does not identify the state.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $34K (2024) to $167K (2023). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $166K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Epsilon Zeta Boule Foundation Incor | — | $24,375 |
| MLK DiversityEngagement Foundation | — | $15,954 |
| Omega Operation Uplift Foundation | — | $11,635 |
| Psi Rho Omega Chapter AKA | — | $11,383 |
| JGH Educational & Charitable Founda | — | $11,130 |
| Holy & Whole Life Changing Ministri | — | $10,636 |
| The Liberty Street Foundation | — | $10,430 |
| Endeavor to Dream Foundation | — | $10,000 |
| Loudoun County Freedom Center | — | $10,000 |
| NAACP Loudoun Branch 7084 | — | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with African American Community Alliance?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $114,988 | $297,493 | $219,240 | $166,468 | 15 |
| 2024 | $36,735 | $18,788 | $50,244 | $33,935 | 3 |
| 2023 | $68,191 | $251,821 | $183,630 | $166,540 | 12 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
AACA states that its mission is to help member organizations meet the needs of the people they serve through sustainable programs and outreach in Loudoun County. Its filing describes initiatives addressing childhood hunger, youth leadership, scholarships and workforce development, educational support in public schools, reading and STEM programs, winter clothing for elementary school children, and childhood literacy.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, AACA reported 15 grants totaling $166,468. Grant amounts ranged from $5,905 to $24,375, with a median of $10,000. Among its largest reported grants were $24,375 to Epsilon Zeta Boule Foundation Incor, $15,954 to MLK DiversityEngagement Foundation, $11,635 to Omega Operation Uplift Foundation, $11,383 to Psi Rho Omega Chapter AKA, and $11,130 to JGH Educational & Charitable Founda.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Rory Miott as Board President; Steven Burke as Board Vice President; Terri Hogan as Board Secretary; D Lena Hickman-Miott as Board Treasurer; Gerald Harvey as Financial Secretary; and LaShawn Moore-Bostic, Konah Terry, and Patrick Brown as Members at Large.
African American Community Alliance is led by Rory Miott, Board President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rory Miott
Board President
Board Vice President → Board President, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Konah Terry
Member at Large
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
LaShawn Moore-Bostic
Member at Large
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Patrick Brown
Member at Large
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
D Lena Hickman-Miott
Board Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Harvey
Financial Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Steven Burke
Board Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Terri Hogan
Board Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Diana Lena Hickman-Miott (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Michelle C Thomas (2023–2024) — Board President
- Former: Robin Reaves Burke (2023–2024) — Board Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about African American Community Alliance
How much does African American Community Alliance give each year?
African American Community Alliance gave $166K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $34K across 3 grants.
What is African American Community Alliance's typical grant size?
African American Community Alliance's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,098, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are African American Community Alliance's largest grantees?
African American Community Alliance's largest 2025 grantees include Epsilon Zeta Boule Foundation Incor ($24,375), MLK DiversityEngagement Foundation ($15,954) and Omega Operation Uplift Foundation ($11,635), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is African American Community Alliance?
African American Community Alliance reported $115K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $297K.
What does African American Community Alliance fund?
AACA states that its mission is to help member organizations meet the needs of the people they serve through sustainable programs and outreach in Loudoun County. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from African American Community Alliance?
African American Community Alliance has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does African American Community Alliance make grants?
AACA’s filing describes its mission and outreach as serving Loudoun County. The recipient-state data provided for its 2025 grants does not identify the state.
What is African American Community Alliance's EIN?
African American Community Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-1664746. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in African American Community Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
The Sallie Mae Fund Inc
Newark, DE
The Sallie Mae Fund supports higher-education access and completion, including HBCUs, college access initiatives, and scholarships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,731 to $1,625,250, with a median of $50,000, and most funding went to organizations in Washington, DC, and Delaware. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.0M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from African American Community Alliance's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
African American Community Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?