Maasai Education Foundation
The Maasai Education Foundation (MEF) is a U.S.-based public charity formed in 2016 and based in Newport, Virginia. It supports education for Maasai youth in Tanzania, principally through financial and technical support for rural schools and scholarships.
Maasai Education Foundation at a glance
In short: Maasai Education Foundation reported $267K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $267,209 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +919.9% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $100,580
- -36.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $211,216
- -29.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $267,838
- -5.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Maasai Education Foundation
- Contact
Mailing address: 345 Woods Lane, Newport, VA 24128
Phone: (540) 230-7763
Website: https://maasaieducationfoundation.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Maasai Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
MEF is based in Newport, Virginia, and its stated mission and reported programs focus on Maasai communities in Tanzania. The 2025 filing identifies ENCO in Arusha, Tanzania, as the recipient of payments for school programs.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2024) to $267K (2025). In 2025 it reported $267K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Service Without Borders Newport, VA | Purpose of the grants are to support Service Without Borders service-learning in at the Engaruka English Medium Primary School in Tanzania. | $26,200 |
Ready to take the next step with Maasai Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $100,580 | $211,216 | $267,838 | $267,209 | Total only |
| 2024 | $157,202 | $297,907 | $282,209 | $26,200 | 1 |
| 2023 | $141,505 | $195,301 | $120,895 | — | — |
| 2022 | $67,099 | $188,481 | $196,879 | — | — |
| 2021 | $75,497 | $186,772 | $135,494 | — | — |
| 2020 | $24,219 | $140,596 | $120,728 | — | — |
| 2019 | $4,351 | $85,460 | $88,866 | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
MEF’s stated mission is to improve the educational, social, and economic equality of members of the Maasai ethnic group in Tanzania by enhancing Maasai youth’s education through financial and technical support for rural schools and scholarships for individual students.
MEF’s reported support includes EEMPS and ENCO Secondary School construction and operating costs, student sponsorships, English-language learning, and educational exchanges. Its website also describes work to help protect girls from female genital mutilation and early marriage. According to the website, ENCO operates EEMPS; MEF’s 2025 filing describes payments to ENCO for school operations, construction, and sponsorships.
Grantmaking
MEF’s 2025 annual report says it made grants to ENCO for EEMPS student sponsorships and operations, completion of the boys’ dormitory, and guest tents. It also reports grants for construction of biology and chemistry laboratories at ENCO Secondary School and sponsorships for 12 secondary-school students. The 2025 filing describes these and other payments to ENCO, but does not provide amounts for the individual programs in the information available here.
The 2024 financial data reports one grant totaling $26,200. The available information does not identify its recipient or provide enough grant amounts to establish a typical award size. The 2025 financial data lists a grant count of zero, while the foundation’s 2025 annual report describes grants made that year.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists these board members: Rebecca Caldwell, Karen Scalf-Benham, Audrey Spielmann, Margie Lee, Nina Tarr, Steve Conner (treasurer), Theo Dillaha, Brian Benham (chair), Randy Stith, and Isabella Munson (secretary). The filing also notes two pairs of spouses on the board: Theo Dillaha and Rebecca Caldwell, and Brian Benham and Karen Scalf-Benham.
Maasai Education Foundation is led by Brian Benham, Board Member & Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian Benham
Board Member & Chair
Board Member & Secretary → Board Member & Treasurer, 2020
Board Member & Treasurer → Board Member & Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Audrey Spielmann
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Scalf-Benham
Board Member
Board Member & Treasurer → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Stith
Board Member
Board Member → Board Member & Secretary, 2020
Board Member & Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Caldwell
Board Member
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theo Dillaha
Board Member
Board Member & Chairperson → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margie Lee
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nina Tarr
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Conner
Board Member & Treasurer
Board Member → Board Member & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Isabella Munson
Board Member & Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jarek Campbell
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jen Sporl
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Evelyn Parish (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kerry Brisco (2019–2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Maasai Education Foundation
How much does Maasai Education Foundation give each year?
Maasai Education Foundation reported $267K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $26K across 1 grant.
How large is Maasai Education Foundation?
Maasai Education Foundation reported $101K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $211K.
What does Maasai Education Foundation fund?
MEF’s stated mission is to improve the educational, social, and economic equality of members of the Maasai ethnic group in Tanzania by enhancing Maasai youth’s education through financial and technical support for rural schools and scholarships for individual students. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Maasai Education Foundation?
Maasai Education Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check maasaieducationfoundation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Maasai Education Foundation make grants?
MEF is based in Newport, Virginia, and its stated mission and reported programs focus on Maasai communities in Tanzania. The 2025 filing identifies ENCO in Arusha, Tanzania, as the recipient of payments for school programs.
What is Maasai Education Foundation's EIN?
Maasai Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-4330519. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 15, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Maasai Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Maasai Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Maasai Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?