T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust
The T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust is a private foundation based in Jefferson City, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports grants for higher-education scholarships, primarily to Missouri colleges and universities.
Key facts about T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust
In short: T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust gave $39K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Missouri. 22% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 43-6421005
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $38,775
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $2,154
- Median grant
- $1,100
- New grantees (estimate)
- 22% first-time grantees (4 of 18, 2025)
- Total assets
- $603,644
- Primary geography
- Missouri (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$604K
-0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$39K
-6.1% YoY
Grant Count
18
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-6.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust reported a distributable amount of $52K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust open to new grantees?
22%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 18 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $775; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $775 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 67% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to colleges and universities for scholarship purposes. Grantees describe their own missions in varied terms: Southwest Baptist University, for example, says it prepares students to be servant leaders, while Ozarks Technical Community College’s foundation says it supports the college’s work to transform lives and strengthen communities. Culver-Stockton College describes its mission as preparing students to create change through experiential learning, innovation, and community engagement.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust reported 18 grants totaling $38,775. Grant amounts ranged from $450 to $9,900, with a median of $1,100. The largest grants went to State Fair Community College ($9,900), the University of Central Missouri ($6,675), Missouri State University ($4,225), the University of Missouri-Columbia ($3,825), and State Technical College of Missouri ($3,675), each for higher-education scholarships.
Ready to take the next step with T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 95% of grant dollars went to recipients in Missouri. Kansas received 3% of grant dollars, and Arkansas and California each received 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2020) to $47K (2022). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $39K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was State Fair Community College ($10K). Together the top 10 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
94 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 94 grants of 94 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| State Fair Community College Sedalia, MO | Scholarship for Higher | $9,900 |
| University of Central Missouri Warrensburg, MO | Scholarship for Higher | $6,675 |
| Missouri State University Springfield, MO | Scholarship for Higher | $4,225 |
| University of Missouri-Columbia Columbia, MO | Scholarship for Higher | $3,825 |
| State Technical College of Missouri Linn, MO | Scholarship for Higher | $3,675 |
| Lincoln University Jefferson City, MO | Scholarship for Higher | $1,550 |
| William Woods University Fulton, MO | Scholarship for Higher | $1,300 |
| Southwest Baptist University Bolivar, MO | Schlarship for Higher | $1,300 |
| Columbia College Columbia, MO | Scholarship for Higher | $1,100 |
| Central Christian College McPerson, KS | Scholarship for Higher | $1,100 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $603,644 | $51,538 | $52,061 | $38,775 (18 grants) |
| 2024 | $604,181 | $45,688 | $51,769 | $41,312 (18 grants) |
| 2023 | $610,112 | $30,540 | $52,470 | $42,961 (20 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $603,644 | $604,181 | $610,112 |
| Revenue | $51,538 | $45,688 | $30,540 |
| Expenses | $52,061 | $51,769 | $52,470 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $43,942 | $45,513 | $47,129 |
| Net Investment Income | $44,943 | $39,884 | $25,066 |
| Distributable Amount | $52,015 | $46,968 | $42,175 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists The Central Trust Bank as trustee.
T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust's only listed officer is The Central Trust Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
The Central Trust Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$5K (2023) → $6K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Central Trust Company (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to The Central Trust Bank (Trustee).
Contact
Mailing address: 111 East Miller St, Jefferson City, MO 65101
Phone: (573) 634-1298
Frequently asked questions about T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust
How much does T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust give each year?
T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust gave $39K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $41K across 18 grants.
What is T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust's typical grant size?
T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,100, and its average grant was $2,154, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust that year got $775 on average.
Where does T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust give grants?
T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust gives mostly in Missouri: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sedalia, MO (2 grants), Columbia, MO (2 grants) and Springfield, MO (2 grants).
Does T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust give general operating support?
Occasionally: 6% of T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship for Higher" (15 grants).
Who are T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust's largest grantees?
T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust's largest 2025 grantees include State Fair Community College ($9,900), University of Central Missouri ($6,675) and Missouri State University ($4,225), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust?
T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust reported $604K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $44K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $52K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to colleges and universities for scholarship purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust's EIN?
T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6421005. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Griffin Family Foundation Inc
Mexico, MO
The Griffin Family Foundation funds college scholarships and religious, charitable, scientific, and literary purposes benefiting residents of Audrain and Montgomery counties in Missouri. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $36,000, with a median of $4,000. Application forms are available on its website, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$343K
William Edgar Charitable Foundation
Eagan, MN
The William Edgar Charitable Foundation supports scholarships and general operating or charitable expenses for educational institutions and community-service organizations, including services for people with disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $39,620, with a median of $5,500; 94% of funding went to Missouri. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations: applicants are instructed to contact Carol Eaves for an application form and details, with an August 15 deadline.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
31
Total Given
$252K
The Sunderland Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.
Assets
$927.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$102.1M
Hardin Memorial Scholarship Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation funds scholarships for students who graduate from Pike County, Missouri, with 2025 awards going to Missouri colleges, universities, and a career center. In 2025, it gave 11 grants totaling $109,444, ranging from $4,266 to $32,988. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
11
Total Given
$109K
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Virginia Thomas Charitable Trust
Tipton, MO
The trust funds postsecondary scholarships, including vocational and college education, for applicants from the Moniteau School District in Missouri. Its typical grants are modest—the 2024 median was $2,400, with awards ranging from $850 to $26,250—and nearly all 2024 funding went to Missouri recipients. It accepts requests by letter in any form, with no specific deadline stated.
Assets
—
Grants
16
Total Given
$70K
Mary H Robinson Trust
Dallas, TX
Assets
$542K
Grants
11
Total Given
$24K
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
More Funders in Missouri
T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?