T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Jefferson City, MO EIN: 43-6421005

The T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust is a private foundation based in Jefferson City, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports grants for higher-education scholarships, primarily to Missouri colleges and universities.

Key facts about T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust

In short: T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust gave $39K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Missouri. 22% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
43-6421005
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$38,775
Grants made (2025)
18
Average grant
$2,154
Median grant
$1,100
New grantees (estimate)
22% first-time grantees (4 of 18, 2025)
Total assets
$603,644
Primary geography
Missouri (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$604K

-0.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$39K

-6.1% YoY

Grant Count

18

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

-6.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust reported a distributable amount of $52K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust open to new grantees?

22%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 18 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $775; repeat grants $3K. How we count

Medians: $775 first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 67% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to colleges and universities for scholarship purposes. Grantees describe their own missions in varied terms: Southwest Baptist University, for example, says it prepares students to be servant leaders, while Ozarks Technical Community College’s foundation says it supports the college’s work to transform lives and strengthen communities. Culver-Stockton College describes its mission as preparing students to create change through experiential learning, innovation, and community engagement.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the trust reported 18 grants totaling $38,775. Grant amounts ranged from $450 to $9,900, with a median of $1,100. The largest grants went to State Fair Community College ($9,900), the University of Central Missouri ($6,675), Missouri State University ($4,225), the University of Missouri-Columbia ($3,825), and State Technical College of Missouri ($3,675), each for higher-education scholarships.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 95% of grant dollars went to recipients in Missouri. Kansas received 3% of grant dollars, and Arkansas and California each received 1%.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.

Cities

SpringfieldColumbiaFultonJefferson CitySedaliaBolivarFayetteLinnSt CharlesWarrensburgCantonFayettevilleRollaMarshallMaryvilleMt VernonKansas CityMiamiNevadaOlathe

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K16 grants2020 20 grants2021 18 grants2022 20 grants2023 18 grants2024 18 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $38K (2020) to $47K (2022). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $39K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

State Fair Community College: $10KState Fair Community College$10KUniversity of Central Missouri: $7KUniversity of Central Missouri$7KMissouri State University: $4KMissouri State University$4KUniversity of Missouri-Columbia: $4KUniversity ofMissouri-Columbia$4KState Technical College of Missouri: $4KState Technical College ofMissouri$4KLincoln University: $2KLincoln University$2KWilliam Woods University: $1KWilliam Woods University$1KSouthwest Baptist University: $1KSouthwest Baptist University$1KColumbia College: $1KColumbia College$1KCentral Christian College: $1KCentral Christian College$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was State Fair Community College ($10K). Together the top 10 received $35K.

Grant Size Distribution

94 grants across all recorded years

94<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 94 grants of 94 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
State Fair Community College Sedalia, MOScholarship for Higher$9,900
University of Central Missouri Warrensburg, MOScholarship for Higher$6,675
Missouri State University Springfield, MOScholarship for Higher$4,225
University of Missouri-Columbia Columbia, MOScholarship for Higher$3,825
State Technical College of Missouri Linn, MOScholarship for Higher$3,675
Lincoln University Jefferson City, MOScholarship for Higher$1,550
William Woods University Fulton, MOScholarship for Higher$1,300
Southwest Baptist University Bolivar, MOSchlarship for Higher$1,300
Columbia College Columbia, MOScholarship for Higher$1,100
Central Christian College McPerson, KSScholarship for Higher$1,100

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $603,644 $51,538 $52,061 $38,775 (18 grants)
2024 $604,181 $45,688 $51,769 $41,312 (18 grants)
2023 $610,112 $30,540 $52,470 $42,961 (20 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$603,644$604,181$610,112
Revenue$51,538$45,688$30,540
Expenses$52,061$51,769$52,470
Qualifying Distributions$43,942$45,513$47,129
Net Investment Income$44,943$39,884$25,066
Distributable Amount$52,015$46,968$42,175

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 16, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists The Central Trust Bank as trustee.

T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust's only listed officer is The Central Trust Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • The Central Trust Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2023) → $6K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Central Trust Company (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

The Central Trust Bank — Trustee: $6KThe Central Trust BankTrustee$6K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to The Central Trust Bank (Trustee).

Contact

Mailing address: 111 East Miller St, Jefferson City, MO 65101
Phone: (573) 634-1298

Frequently asked questions about T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust

How much does T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust give each year?

T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust gave $39K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $41K across 18 grants.

What is T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust's typical grant size?

T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust's median grant in 2025 was $1,100, and its average grant was $2,154, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust that year got $775 on average.

Where does T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust give grants?

T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust gives mostly in Missouri: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sedalia, MO (2 grants), Columbia, MO (2 grants) and Springfield, MO (2 grants).

Does T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust give general operating support?

Occasionally: 6% of T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship for Higher" (15 grants).

Who are T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust's largest grantees?

T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust's largest 2025 grantees include State Fair Community College ($9,900), University of Central Missouri ($6,675) and Missouri State University ($4,225), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust?

T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust reported $604K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $44K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $52K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to colleges and universities for scholarship purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust's EIN?

T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6421005. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Griffin Family Foundation Inc

Mexico, MO

The Griffin Family Foundation funds college scholarships and religious, charitable, scientific, and literary purposes benefiting residents of Audrain and Montgomery counties in Missouri. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $36,000, with a median of $4,000. Application forms are available on its website, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

57

Total Given

$343K

William Edgar Charitable Foundation

Eagan, MN

The William Edgar Charitable Foundation supports scholarships and general operating or charitable expenses for educational institutions and community-service organizations, including services for people with disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $39,620, with a median of $5,500; 94% of funding went to Missouri. It does not limit grants to preselected organizations: applicants are instructed to contact Carol Eaves for an application form and details, with an August 15 deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

31

Total Given

$252K

The Sunderland Foundation

Overland Park, KS

The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.

Assets

$927.0M

Grants

25

Total Given

$102.1M

Hardin Memorial Scholarship Foundation

Dallas, TX

The foundation funds scholarships for students who graduate from Pike County, Missouri, with 2025 awards going to Missouri colleges, universities, and a career center. In 2025, it gave 11 grants totaling $109,444, ranging from $4,266 to $32,988. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

11

Total Given

$109K

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Virginia Thomas Charitable Trust

Tipton, MO

The trust funds postsecondary scholarships, including vocational and college education, for applicants from the Moniteau School District in Missouri. Its typical grants are modest—the 2024 median was $2,400, with awards ranging from $850 to $26,250—and nearly all 2024 funding went to Missouri recipients. It accepts requests by letter in any form, with no specific deadline stated.

Assets

—

Grants

16

Total Given

$70K

Mary H Robinson Trust

Dallas, TX

Assets

$542K

Grants

11

Total Given

$24K

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

More Funders in Missouri

T Michal Flottman Scholarship Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?