Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust
Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $173K. Net investment income was $258K.
Key facts about Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust
In short: Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust gave $173K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 83-0681597
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $173,200
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $21,650
- Median grant
- $20,500
- Total assets
- $3,166,609
- Primary geography
- Texas (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.2M
+2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$173K
-8.8% YoY
Grant Count
8
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$22K
-8.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $214K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust gives
- Giving fell 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 89% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 8 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2021) to $223K (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $173K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First United Methodist Church of ($47K). Together the top 8 received $173K.
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 44 (91%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First United Methodist Church of Blackwell, OK | General Operating | $47,200 |
| The Salvation Army Bryan, TX | General Operating | $23,000 |
| Methodist Retirement Communities Bryan, TX | General Operating | $23,000 |
| Boys Clubs of Brazos County Inc Bryan, TX | General Operating | $23,000 |
| Brazos Valley Rehabilitation Center Inc Bryan, TX | General Operating | $18,000 |
| Twin City Mission Bryan, TX | General Operating | $13,000 |
| Bryancollege Station Habitat for Humani Bryan, TX | General Operating | $13,000 |
| Bryan Isd Education Foundation Bryan, TX | General Operating | $13,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,166,609 | $3,099,795 | $3,094,292 |
| Revenue | $317,825 | $268,047 | $232,315 |
| Expenses | $252,296 | $262,086 | $260,894 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $190,491 | $208,233 | $207,088 |
| Net Investment Income | $258,471 | $218,307 | $181,381 |
| Distributable Amount | $214,291 | $204,037 | $196,527 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$46K (2023) → $54K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Wells Fargo Bank NA (2021–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $54K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust
How much does Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust give each year?
Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust gave $173K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $190K across 8 grants.
What is Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $20,500, and its average grant was $21,650, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust give grants?
Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust gives mostly in Texas: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Oklahoma (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bryan, TX (7 grants).
Does Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include First United Methodist Church of ($47,200), The Salvation Army ($23,000) and Methodist Retirement Communities ($23,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust?
Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $190K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $214K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust's EIN?
Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-0681597. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lucille and John B Dougherty Trust
Saint Louis, MO
The trust supports 501(c)(3) organizations in education, health, and human services, with most remaining funds restricted to charities in Brazos County, Texas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $60,000, with a median of $5,000; it accepts requests through the Wells Fargo Bank Trust Department’s grant application.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
22
Total Given
$225K
Edge Eugene III Charitable Trust
Saint Louis, MO
The trust supports charitable organizations, especially those serving primarily in Brazos County, Texas, across areas such as food access, youth services, health, education, arts, and culture; it also awards college scholarships. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $80,000, with a median of $6,500, while a program description lists a typical range of $30,000–$40,000. It accepts requests through a standard online application form, with a July 31 deadline.
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
47
Total Given
$781K
Orr Waldon H and Adele Charitable Trust
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
10
Total Given
$317K
Winkler Nina Astin Trust
Saint Louis, MO
The trust funds charitable work in areas including basic needs, health, education, and the arts, with preference for local initiatives in Bryan, Texas, though it has no geographic limits. Its stated award range is $5,000–$10,000, and it does not fund endowments. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
24
Total Given
$194K
Nina Heard Astin Charitable Trust
Saint Louis, MO
The trust funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in arts, education, environment and animals, health, human services, and religion, with an emphasis on Texas but no geographic limit stated. Its listed award range is $5,000–$10,000, though recent grants typically had a median of $20,000; it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but open unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$7.6M
Grants
8
Total Given
$375K
M Bookman Peters Charitable Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
12
Total Given
$65K
Gilbert & Thyra Plass Charitable Trust
Saint Louis, MO
The trust supports charitable organizations in the Brazos County, Texas area, with grants for services including food access, housing, health and hospice care, disability services, arts, and child advocacy. Its 2025 awards ranged from $3,000 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online requests through its stated application process; the listed annual deadline is July 31.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
22
Total Given
$114K
Orr James Donald Charitable Trust
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
8
Total Given
$108K
Bubba Moore Memorial Group Inc
Bryan, TX
Raise funds for disadvantaged persons or organizations. The mission of the Bubba Moore Memorial Group is to continue to provide assistance and services to the community that he (bubba moore) loved so much, to the best of our ability.
Assets
$208K
Grants
4
Total Given
$30K
Community Foundation of Southeast Kansas
Pittsburg, KS
The Community Foundation of Southeast Kansas funds charitable projects in areas including basic needs, youth, arts and culture, health, education, housing, and agricultural education, primarily in Southeast Kansas, with some programs limited to specific counties or applicant types. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,023 to $255,121, with a median award of $14,227. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$74.5M
Grants
81
Total Given
$2.5M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
More Funders in Missouri
Orr Carl and Lena Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?