Mary H Robinson Trust
Mary H Robinson Trust is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2025 filing reports 11 grants totaling $24,230, including scholarships to educational institutions and an unrestricted general grant to a church.
Mary H Robinson Trust at a glance
In short: Mary H Robinson Trust gave $24K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Missouri. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $24,230
- +10.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- -15.4% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,203
- +30.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $600
- Total assets
- $542,110
- +1.9% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (1 of 10, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Missouri (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Mary H Robinson Trust
- How to Apply
-
Contact Bolivar High School. The 2024 filing says to see the attached form for application materials and award restrictions.
- Review Cycle
- See attached form, as stated in the 2024 filing.
- Deadline
- See attached form, as stated in the 2024 filing.
- Contact
Application contact: Bolivar High School
Mailing address: 1401 North Hwy D, Bolivar, MO 65613
Phone: (866) 752-2127
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Mary H Robinson Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bolivar United Methodist Church ($9K). Together the top 10 received $22K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,800), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
57 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 57 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 88% of grant dollars went to Missouri recipients. The remaining shares went to Arkansas (5%), Alabama (2%), Florida (2%), and Texas (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Mary H Robinson Trust open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 10 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $600; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $600 first-time, $600 repeat.
- 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 40% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 128% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2023) to $41K (2022). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $24K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bolivar United Methodist Church Bolivar, MO | Unrestricted General | $9,310 |
| Missouri State University Springfield, MO | Scholarships | $5,320 |
| University of Missouri - Columbia Columbia, MO | Scholarships | $3,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $1,800 |
| John Brown University Siloam Springs, AR | Scholarships | $1,200 |
| College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO | Scholarships | $600 |
| Southwest Baptist University Bolivar, MO | Scholarships | $600 |
| Evangel University Springfield, MO | Scholarships | $600 |
| University of Alabama Tuscaloosca, AL | Scholarships | $600 |
| Florida Gulf Coast University Fort Myers, FL | Unrestricted General | $600 |
Ready to take the next step with Mary H Robinson Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $542,110 | $57,356 | $47,376 | $24,230 | 11 | $40,255 | $51,206 | $31,421 |
| 2024 | $531,947 | $54,441 | $65,085 | $21,920 | 13 | $58,917 | $47,988 | $30,707 |
| 2023 | $542,833 | $17,918 | $26,927 | $18,335 | 9 | $21,484 | $10,811 | $29,286 |
| 2022 | $551,422 | $-13,628 | $52,845 | $40,700 | 13 | $44,962 | $5,269 | $29,696 |
| 2021 | $617,880 | $122,593 | $32,576 | $20,810 | 11 | $24,696 | $115,308 | $33,262 |
| 2020 | $527,214 | $42,511 | $30,102 | $20,829 | 9 | — | $37,110 | $27,564 |
| 2019 | $514,870 | $34,262 | $31,411 | $23,310 | 9 | — | $30,559 | $27,469 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Mary H Robinson Trust reported a distributable amount of $31K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for scholarship programs at colleges and universities, as well as unrestricted general support for a church. For example, the University of Missouri–Columbia Medical Alliance says it works to improve health care delivery, availability, and accessibility throughout Missouri; that is the grantee’s stated mission, not the trust’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust gave 11 grants totaling $24,230. Grant amounts ranged from $600 to $9,310, with a median of $600. The largest awards were $9,310 to Bolivar United Methodist Church for unrestricted general support, $5,320 to Missouri State University for scholarships, $3,000 to the University of Missouri–Columbia for scholarships, and $1,800 to an individual recipient Community College for scholarships. Other listed awards included $1,200 to John Brown University and $600 each to College of the Ozarks, Southwest Baptist University, Evangel University, the University of Alabama, Florida Gulf Coast University, and Universal Technical Institute.
The trust’s 2024 filing states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It directs applicants to contact Bolivar High School; the form and materials, deadlines, and award restrictions are identified as “see attached form.”
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Bank of America as trustee. Committee members listed are Ron Owens, David Geurin, Andy Love, Teresa Holt, Michelle Darby, Nathan Rothdiener, and Dr. D C Wall.
Mary H Robinson Trust's 2025 filing lists 8 officers; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$10K (2021) → $9K (2025)
Andy Love
Committee Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
D. C. Wall
Committee Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
David Geurin
Committee Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Michelle Darby
Committee Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Nathan Rothdiener
Committee Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Ron Owens
Committee Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Teresa Holt
Committee Member
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America NA (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Mary H Robinson Trust
How much does Mary H Robinson Trust give each year?
Mary H Robinson Trust gave $24K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 13 grants.
What is Mary H Robinson Trust's typical grant size?
Mary H Robinson Trust's median grant in 2025 was $600, and its average grant was $2,203, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Mary H Robinson Trust that year got $600 on average.
Where does Mary H Robinson Trust give grants?
Mary H Robinson Trust gives mostly in Missouri: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Bolivar, MO (2 grants) and Springfield, MO (2 grants).
Does Mary H Robinson Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 18% of Mary H Robinson Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (9 grants).
Who are Mary H Robinson Trust's largest grantees?
Mary H Robinson Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Bolivar United Methodist Church ($9,310), Missouri State University ($5,320) and University of Missouri - Columbia ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($1,800), which are not listed by name. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Mary H Robinson Trust?
Mary H Robinson Trust reported $542K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $31K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Mary H Robinson Trust fund?
No mission statement for the trust is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for scholarship programs at colleges and universities, as well as unrestricted general support for a church. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Mary H Robinson Trust?
Contact Bolivar High School. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Mary H Robinson Trust's EIN?
Mary H Robinson Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6260501. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Texas
Texas Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Mary H Robinson Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Finley Charitable Foundation Inc
Lamar, MO
The Finley Charitable Foundation supports scholarships at colleges and universities and general charitable purposes, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $100,000 and a median grant of $2,000. Awards are restricted to entities or individuals from Barton County, Missouri. The foundation provides application instructions but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$225K
The Eagle Foundation
Chaska, MN
The Eagle Foundation funds educational institutions, youth and addiction services, and other organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,815 to $300,000 and a median of $5,000. Most funding went to Minnesota, with additional grants in North Dakota, Iowa, Florida, and Wisconsin. The filing says applicants should submit a detailed description of their organization and proposed activities; it does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$26.1M
Grants
101
Total Given
$1.4M
Griffin Family Foundation Inc
Mexico, MO
The Griffin Family Foundation funds college scholarships and grants for religious, charitable, scientific, and literary purposes, with its website limiting eligibility to residents of Audrain and Montgomery counties in Missouri. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $36,000, with a median of $4,000. The foundation’s filing says to contact Dan K. Erdel for application information; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
57
Total Given
$343K
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Mary H Robinson Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Mary H Robinson Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?