American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene logo

American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene

Public charity · Grantmaker Arlington, VA EIN: 57-0408245 Website

The American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene, founded in 1903, is the largest international scientific organization of experts dedicated to reducing the worldwide burden of tropical infectious diseases and improving global health.

Key facts about American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene

In short: American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene gave $280K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $56K), top state Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
57-0408245
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$280,314
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$56,063
Median grant
$65,000
Total assets
$15,115,472
Primary geography
Georgia (27% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$15.1M

+11.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$280K

-56.4% YoY

Grant Count

5

-44.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$56K

-21.6% YoY

How American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene gives

  • Giving fell 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene

Based on IRS filings

American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Arlington, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $15.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $280K. Net investment income was $828K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonBaltimoreBethesdaCharlottesvilleNew HavenNew YorkAtlantaChapel HillNew OrleansFremontGalvestonHonoluluIthacaMinneapolisOaklandPalo AltoRockville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K7 grants2020 5 grants2021 6 grants2022 7 grants2023 9 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $280K (2025) to $643K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $280K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Emory University: $75KEmory University$75KBeth Israel Deaconess Med Center: $65KBeth Israel Deaconess MedCenter$65KUniversity of Virginia: $65KUniversity of Virginia$65KNaiadnih: $50KNaiadnih$50KCornell University: $25KCornell University$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was Emory University ($75K). Together the top 5 received $280K.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K25$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 25 grants of 32 (78%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Emory University Atlanta, GAScientific Research Support$75,314
Beth Israel Deaconess Med Center Boston, MAScientific Research Support$65,000
University of Virginia Charlottesville, VAScientific Research Support$65,000
Naiadnih Bethesda, MDScientific Research Support$50,000
Cornell University Ithaca, NYScientific Research Support$25,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$15,115,472$13,537,738$13,784,695
Revenue$7,394,091$5,710,091$5,582,213
Expenses$6,570,330$6,951,165$6,611,656
Net Investment Income$827,929$578,788$319,313

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 3, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 9, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene is led by Jamie Bay Nishi, CEO on every filing since 2024; 5 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jamie Bay Nishi

    CEO

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $216K (2025)

  • David Armand Fidock

    President

    President-Elect → President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David H. Hamer

    Scientific Program Chair

    Director → Scientific Program Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $31K (2024) → $31K (2025)

  • Johanna Patricia Daily

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keke Fairfax

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily S. Gurley

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John H. Amuasi

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abiola Fasina

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Kirkpatrick

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Winter Okoth

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christina Paraggio

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Kortepeter

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pauline Mwinzi

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Philip Rosenthal

    Editor-In-Chief

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $30K (2020) → $30K (2025)

  • Stephen Croll

    COO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $133K (2020) → $143K (2025)

  • Linda Maddox

    Vice President Meetings

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2021) → $113K (2025)

  • Kent Kester

    Secretary-Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linnie Golightly

    Past President

    President-Elect → President, 2024

    President → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terrie Taylor

    President-Elect

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Daniel G. Bausch (2020–2024) — Past President
  • Former: Jonathan K. Stiles (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Karen A. Goraleski (2020–2024) — CEO
  • Former: Bhupendra Tripathi (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Hannah Steinberg (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Julie Jacobson (2020–2023) — Presidential Advisor
  • Former: Katherine Taylor (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Christine Petersen (2021–2023) — Scientific Program Chair
  • Former: A. Desiree Labeaud (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Bartholomew Nyangahu Ondigo (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Albert Icksang Ko (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Miriam Laufer (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Amanda Elyssa Ruiz (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: David O. Freedman (2022) — President-Elect
  • Former: David R. Hill (2020–2021) — Secretary Treasurer
  • Former: Desiree Labeaud (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Hanna Ehrlich (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jetsumon Sattabongkot Prachumsri (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Joel G. Breman (2020–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Patricia F. Walker (2020–2021) — Board Advisor
  • Former: Myaing M. Nyunt (2021) — Director
  • Former: Abdoulaye Djimde (2020) — Director
  • Former: Anna Uehara (2020) — Director
  • Former: Chandy C. John (2020) — Past President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jamie Bay Nishi — CEO: $216KJamie Bay NishiCEO$216KStephen Croll — COO: $143KStephen CrollCOO$143KLinda Maddox — VP Meetings: $113KLinda MaddoxVP Meetings$113KDavid Hamer — Scientific Program Chair: $31KDavid HamerScientific Program Chair$31KPhilip Rosenthal — Editor-In-Chief: $30KPhilip RosenthalEditor-In-Chief$30K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $216K, to Jamie Bay Nishi (CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene

How much does American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene give each year?

American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene gave $280K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $643K across 9 grants.

What is American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene's typical grant size?

American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene's median grant in 2025 was $65,000, and its average grant was $56,063, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene give grants?

American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene's top state is Georgia, with 27% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Massachusetts (23%) and Virginia (23%).

Does American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scientific Research Support" (5 grants).

Who are American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene's largest grantees?

American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene's largest 2025 grantees include Emory University ($75,314), Beth Israel Deaconess Med Center ($65,000) and University of Virginia ($65,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene?

American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene reported $15.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.4M.

What is American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene?

American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Arlington, VA. It holds $15.1M in total assets as of 2025.

What is American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene's EIN?

American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0408245. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY

Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$26.0B

Grants

417

Total Given

$208.3M

Seattle Children's Hospital

Seattle, WA

Seattle Children’s funds pediatric medical research, education, healthcare access, mental health and children’s health initiatives; its external Crossett Fund supports projects benefiting children and youth in Southeast Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,326 to $15.3 million, with a median of $57,582, while Crossett awards are capped at $10,000. The Crossett Fund accepts applications year-round; other unsolicited requests are not described.

Assets

$6.0B

Grants

181

Total Given

$56.3M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

The George Washington University

Ashburn, VA

The George Washington University’s reported grants are primarily subaw awards supporting education, scholarly research, research support, and community-engaged scholarship, with recipients including universities, research organizations, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.42 million, with a median of about $131,000; Nashman Faculty Development awards are generally $2,000–$5,000. Funding went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., and several other states, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$5.5B

Grants

191

Total Given

$54.1M

University of Southern California

Los Angeles, CA

USC’s reported grants primarily support research subawards, alongside some contributions, in areas connected to its work in education, research, health care, and public service. In 2025 it reported 337 grants, with a median of about $172,000; California received the largest share of grant dollars, though no geographic restriction is stated. The profile does not say whether USC accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$17.0B

Grants

337

Total Given

$249.4M

Northeastern University

Boston, MA

Northeastern University supports education, student aid, research, and academic and student services, with reported grants identified as sub-awards to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $75,000; recipients include organizations in multiple U.S. states, though no geographic grant limits are stated. The application information describes internal programs for Northeastern faculty and students, and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$6.8B

Grants

183

Total Given

$46.1M

Trustees of Tufts College

Medford, MA

Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9B

Grants

149

Total Given

$38.3M

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

Northwestern University

Evanston, IL

Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$20.8B

Grants

383

Total Given

$133.4M

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

More Funders in Virginia

American Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?