American Registry for Internet Numbers logo

American Registry for Internet Numbers

501(c)(6) organization Centreville, VA EIN: 54-1860956 Website

Arin, a nonprofit member-based organization, supports the operation of the internet through the management of internet number resources throughout its service region; coordinates the development of policies by the community for the management of internet protocol number resources; and advances the internet through informational outreach.

American Registry for Internet Numbers at a glance

In short: American Registry for Internet Numbers gave $20K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Annual giving (2024)
$20,000
-57.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
-66.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$20,000
+27.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$45,236,043
+0.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to American Registry for Internet Numbers

Who American Registry for Internet Numbers funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Internet Society: $20KInternet Society$20K

The largest 2024 recipient was Internet Society ($20K).

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

TalentWashingtonAnn ArborIndianapolisMadisonRestonSilver SpringsVirginia Beach

How American Registry for Internet Numbers gives

  • Giving grew 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K2 grants2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2021) to $47K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Internet Society Reston, VAOperational Support$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Registry for Internet Numbers?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$45,236,043$29,435,380$29,950,624$20,0001$962,170
2023$45,084,818$28,777,990$29,946,085$47,0003$831,793
2022$42,788,821$25,380,037$26,066,640$33,5003$903,009
2021$43,598,573$28,772,051$22,683,580$15,0001$7,671,712
2020$40,659,396$23,576,858$21,276,175$22,5002$2,927,055

About American Registry for Internet Numbers

Based on IRS filings

American Registry for Internet Numbers is a nonprofit organization, based in Centreville, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $45.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $962K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Registry for Internet Numbers is led by John Curran, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 13 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • John Curran

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $549K (2020) → $618K (2024)

  • Bill Sandiford

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chairman, 2021

    Chairman → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra Martin

    Director & Eng Program Management

    Senior Program Manager → Senior Program Mngr, 2021

    Senior Program Mngr → Director & Eng Program Management, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $186K (2020) → $263K (2024)

  • Garth Dubin

    Director & Software Engineering

    Software Engineering Manager → Software Eng Mngr, 2021

    Software Eng Mngr → Director & Software Engineering, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $207K (2020) → $269K (2024)

  • Peter Toscano

    Director & Iss

    Info Sys & Security Mngr → Information Systems & Security, 2022

    Information Systems & Security → Director & Iss, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $209K (2020) → $263K (2024)

  • Reginald Forster

    Director & Operations

    Senior Operations Manager → Director of Oper., 2023

    Director of Oper. → Director & Operations, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $207K (2021) → $269K (2024)

  • Dan Alexander

    Board Trustee

    Trustee → Board Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Harrison

    Board Trustee

    Trustee → Board Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hank Kilmer

    Board Trustee

    Trustee → Board Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Seastrom

    Board Trustee

    Trustee → Board Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Tacit

    Board Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Kirk

    CFO

    Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $267K (2020) → $401K (2024)

  • Erin Alligood

    Chro

    Senior, Director, Hr & Administration → Chief Hr Officer, 2023

    Chief Hr Officer → Chro, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $224K (2020) → $338K (2024)

  • John Sweeting

    Cxo

    Chief Customer Officer → Cxo, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $315K (2020) → $364K (2024)

  • Mark Kosters

    CTO

    Chief Technology Officer → CTO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $300K (2020) → $344K (2024)

  • Michael Abejuela

    General Counsel

    General Counsel & Deputy General Counsel → General Counsel, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $261K (2020) → $369K (2024)

  • Richard Jimmerson

    COO

    Chief Operating Officer → COO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $395K (2020) → $418K (2024)

  • Einar Bohlin

    Vice President & Govt Affairs

    Vice President & Govt Affairs Dept → Vice President & Government Affairs Dept, 2022

    Vice President & Government Affairs Dept → Vice President & Govt Affairs, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $202K (2021) → $298K (2024)

  • Robert Christian Johnson

    Ciso

    Vice President & Information Security → Chief It Officer, 2023

    Chief It Officer → Ciso, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $249K (2022) → $283K (2024)

  • Nancy Carter

    Treasurer

    Treasurer → Teasurer, 2022

    Teasurer → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tina Morris

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Leslie Daniello Nobile (2020–2023) — Senior Director, Trustee & Pubic Safety
  • Former: Maureen Seiler (2020–2023) — Director & Software Integration · Filing note: As of 8/2023
  • Former: Bram Abramson (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Catherine Middleton (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Lisa Liedel (2020–2022) — Director of Registration Srvcs
  • Former: Anne-Rachel InnE (2020–2021) — Vice President & Govt Affairs Dept.
  • Former: Hollis Kara (2020–2021) — Director of Communications
  • Former: Paul Anderson (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Steve Ryan (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Valorie Winkelman (2020) — Director of Financial Services

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

John Curran — President and CEO: $618KJohn CurranPresident and CEO$618KRichard Jimmerson — COO: $418KRichard JimmersonCOO$418KBrian Kirk — CFO: $401KBrian KirkCFO$401KMichael Abejuela — General Counsel: $369KMichael AbejuelaGeneral Counsel$369KJohn Sweeting — CXO: $364KJohn SweetingCXO$364KMark Kosters — CTO: $344KMark KostersCTO$344KErin Alligood — Chro: $338KErin AlligoodChro$338KEinar Bohlin — VP, Govt Affairs: $298KEinar BohlinVP, Govt Affairs$298KRobert Christian Johnson — Ciso: $283KRobert Christian JohnsonCiso$283KReginald Forster — Director, Operations: $269KReginald ForsterDirector, Operations$269KGarth Dubin — Director, Software Engineering: $269KGarth DubinDirector, Software Engineering$269KPeter Toscano — Director, ISS: $263KPeter ToscanoDirector, ISS$263KDebra Martin — Director, Eng Program Management: $263KDebra MartinDirector, Eng Program Management$263K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $618K, to John Curran (President and CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about American Registry for Internet Numbers

How much does American Registry for Internet Numbers give each year?

American Registry for Internet Numbers gave $20K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $47K across 3 grants.

How large is American Registry for Internet Numbers?

American Registry for Internet Numbers reported $45.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $29.4M.

Where does American Registry for Internet Numbers operate?

American Registry for Internet Numbers has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Indiana, Michigan, Nevada, Oregon, Virginia, Wisconsin.

What is American Registry for Internet Numbers's EIN?

American Registry for Internet Numbers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1860956. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Registry for Internet Numbers's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

Public Interest Registry

Reston, VA

Public Interest Registry supports mission-driven organizations advancing an open, accessible, and safer Internet, alongside a broad range of community and social-impact work; its.ORG Impact Awards also recognize initiatives in areas such as education, health, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $29 million, with a median of $30,542, and its work is global, including the United States, Europe, Africa, and Asia. The profile does not state whether PIR accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$71.4M

Grants

10

Total Given

$61.2M

Brad and Danielle Tilden Family

Bellevue, WA

The Bellevue, Washington foundation supports preselected 501(c)(3) organizations, including scouting, education, museums, and health-related causes; in 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $1,027,047, with a median of $20,000. It gave across several states, primarily in Texas, followed by Washington, and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.3M

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.3M

The Winston-Salem Foundation

Winston-Salem, NC

The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

823

Total Given

$90.4M

Internet Society Foundation

Fredericksburg, VA

The Internet Society Foundation funds research, connectivity, digital skills, community resilience, Internet governance, and related efforts to strengthen an open, secure, and globally connected Internet. Its 2024 grants ranged from $44,032 to $7 million, with a median of $180,750; it supports work worldwide. Applicants must use the relevant program’s application process, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$90.3M

Grants

28

Total Given

$14.5M

Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers

Los Angeles, CA

ICANN funds projects that support a stable, secure, unified, and globally interoperable Internet, including identifier systems, capacity development, open standards, and inclusion; its grant program is open to eligible organizations worldwide. Recent grants ranged from $10,000 to $281,635, with a median of $84,374; the first grant-cycle application window has passed, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Science & Technology

Assets

$614.9M

Grants

11

Total Given

$1.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Registry for Internet Numbers's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Registry for Internet Numbers down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?