Brad and Danielle Tilden Family
The Brad and Danielle Tilden Family is a private foundation based in Bellevue, Washington. Its 2025 filing states that its only activity is making contributions to other IRC section 501(c)(3) charitable organizations.
Brad and Danielle Tilden Family at a glance
In short: Brad and Danielle Tilden Family gave $1.3M across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $75K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,346,687
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- +157.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $74,816
- -56.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $7,281,451
- -2.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Texas (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Brad and Danielle Tilden Family
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 3055 112Th Ave Ne 100, Bellevue, WA 98004
Phone: (206) 359-8528
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Brad and Danielle Tilden Family funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boy Scouts of America Foundation ($1.0M). Together the top 10 received $1.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
52 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 52 (81%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 76% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas, 15% to Washington, 3% each to Alabama and California, and 2% to Oregon.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Brad and Danielle Tilden Family gives
- 33% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 215% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 242% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $113K (2021) to $1.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $1.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boy Scouts of America Foundation Irving, TX | Contribution to Be Used for Charitable Purposes | $1,027,047 |
| Uw Banks Endowed Chair Seattle, WA | Contribution to Be Used for Charitable Purposes | $50,000 |
| Scouting America Great AL Birmingham, AL | Contribution to Be Used for Charitable Purposes | $40,000 |
| Breaking Boundaries Bellevue, WA | Contribution to Be Used for Charitable Purposes | $35,600 |
| Highline Schools Foundation Burien, WA | Contribution to Be Used for Charitable Purposes | $35,000 |
| Joshua P Williams Foundation Sammamish, WA | Contribution to Be Used for Charitable Purposes | $27,540 |
| High Desert Museum Bend, OR | Contribution to Be Used for Charitable Purposes | $25,000 |
| Myotonic Dystrophy Foundation Oakland, CA | Contribution to Be Used for Charitable Purposes | $25,000 |
| Seattle International Soc Seattle, WA | Contribution to Be Used for Charitable Purposes | $25,000 |
| Thompson-Tansky Fund Vancouver, WA | Contribution to Be Used for Charitable Purposes | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Brad and Danielle Tilden Family?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,281,451 | $1,234,273 | $1,412,955 | $1,346,687 | 18 | $1,349,542 | $1,064,389 | $556,851 |
| 2024 | $7,460,133 | $1,168,352 | $1,257,325 | $1,197,500 | 7 | $1,200,120 | $1,061,355 | $543,636 |
| 2023 | $7,549,106 | $864,626 | $1,269,266 | $1,227,500 | 10 | $1,229,995 | $758,859 | $458,193 |
| 2022 | $7,953,746 | $451,030 | $504,757 | $427,500 | 13 | $430,525 | $161,894 | $466,732 |
| 2021 | $8,007,473 | $2,599,313 | $164,444 | $112,500 | 4 | $114,342 | $2,233,158 | $446,118 |
| 2020 | $5,572,604 | $1,109,390 | $829,940 | $802,921 | 13 | — | $737,158 | $340,070 |
| 2019 | $5,293,154 | $482,869 | $291,605 | $262,500 | 3 | — | $183,988 | $361,684 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Brad and Danielle Tilden Family reported a distributable amount of $557K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation does not state a mission in the provided information. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations including Scouting America, schools and education-related groups, museums, and a foundation focused on myotonic dystrophy.
The grantees describe their own work in different terms: Highline Schools Foundation says it helps bridge the gap between state funding and what students, families, staff, and teachers need to succeed. High Desert Museum says it teaches about the High Desert through interdisciplinary experiences and dialogue. Myotonic Dystrophy Foundation says it mobilizes resources toward management, treatment, and a cure through education, advocacy, and research. Highline Heritage Museum says it collects, preserves, and tells the stories of the Highline region and its people.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 18 grants totaling $1,346,687. Grants ranged from $2,000 to $1,027,047, with a median grant of $20,000.
Its largest 2025 grant was $1,027,047 to BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA FOUNDATION in Irving, Texas. Other notable grants included $50,000 to UW BANKS ENDOWED CHAIR; $40,000 to SCOUTING AMERICA GREAT AL; $35,600 to BREAKING BOUNDARIES; $35,000 to HIGHLINE SCHOOLS FOUNDATION; $27,540 to JOSHUA P WILLIAMS FOUNDATION; and $25,000 each to HIGH DESERT MUSEUM, MYOTONIC DYSTROPHY FOUNDATION, and SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL SOC. HIGHLINE HERITAGE MUSEUM received $5,000 in 2025.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Danielle Y Tilden as Director, President and Treasurer, and Bradley D Tilden as Director, Vice President and Secretary.
Brad and Danielle Tilden Family is led by Danielle Y. Tilden, Director President & Treasurer on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Danielle Y. Tilden
Director President & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Bradley D. Tilden
Director Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Brad and Danielle Tilden Family
How much does Brad and Danielle Tilden Family give each year?
Brad and Danielle Tilden Family gave $1.3M across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 7 grants.
What is Brad and Danielle Tilden Family's typical grant size?
Brad and Danielle Tilden Family's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $74,816, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Brad and Danielle Tilden Family give grants?
Brad and Danielle Tilden Family gives mostly in Texas: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (3 grants) and Burien, WA (2 grants).
Who are Brad and Danielle Tilden Family's largest grantees?
Brad and Danielle Tilden Family's largest 2025 grantees include Boy Scouts of America Foundation ($1,027,047), Uw Banks Endowed Chair ($50,000) and Scouting America Great AL ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Brad and Danielle Tilden Family?
Brad and Danielle Tilden Family reported $7.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $557K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Brad and Danielle Tilden Family fund?
The foundation does not state a mission in the provided information. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations including Scouting America, schools and education-related groups, museums, and a foundation focused on myotonic dystrophy. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Brad and Danielle Tilden Family?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Brad and Danielle Tilden Family's EIN?
Brad and Danielle Tilden Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4690880. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Brad and Danielle Tilden Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 28, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Brad and Danielle Tilden Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Gates Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.
Assets
$78.7B
Grants
4,974
Total Given
$6.3B
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
REI Cooperative Action Fund
Sumner, WA
The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
561
Total Given
$13.5M
Scholar Fund
Seattle, WA
Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
535
Total Given
$23.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Brad and Danielle Tilden Family funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/brad-and-danielle-tilden-family-morg_3524b6e97b844c07b05c11ad6c1bc50c
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_474690880_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Brad and Danielle Tilden Family funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/brad-and-danielle-tilden-family-morg_3524b6e97b844c07b05c11ad6c1bc50c},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-11. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Brad and Danielle Tilden Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Brad and Danielle Tilden Family down — hundreds of funders to go?