American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation
The mission of the acp education foundation is to secure and steward resources with the aim of advancing prosthodontics. As a catalytic agent for prosthodontics, the acpef provides funding to support education, research, and other opportunities for growth.
Key facts about American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation
In short: American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation gave $28K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-2363597
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $28,055
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $9,352
- Median grant
- $6,000
- Total assets
- $9,220,755
- Primary geography
- Michigan (59% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$9.2M
+7.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$28K
+55.9% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+55.9% YoY
About American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Rosemont, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $28K. Net investment income was $246K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $18K (2023) to $28K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $28K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Regents of the University of Michigan ($17K). Together the top 3 received $28K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | Research | $16,605 |
| Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences Bethesda, MD | Research | $6,000 |
| Harvard University Cambridge, MA | Research | $5,450 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,220,755 | $8,618,316 | $8,019,531 |
| Revenue | $366,949 | $634,012 | $431,216 |
| Expenses | $741,540 | $997,538 | $966,231 |
| Net Investment Income | $245,928 | $241,005 | $222,439 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 28, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation is led by John Ball, Director & Acp President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 20 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Ball
Director & Acp President
Director-New → Director & Acp President-Elect, 2023
Director & Acp President-Elect → Director & Acp President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Welber
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Difazio
Chair
Vice Chairman-New → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Avishai Sadan
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Allen
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eva Anadioti
Director
Director-New → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Gottlander
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Villa
Director of Finance & Administrator
Interim Co-Executive Director → Associate Executive Director, 2023
Associate Executive Director → Director of Finance & Administrator, 2024
On filings since 2022
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carlo Ercoli
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Donatelli
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Konstantinos Chochlidakis
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sundeep Rawal
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Salinas
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Benting
Director & Acp President - Elect
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ramtin Sadid-Zadeh
Director
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Damon T. Jenkins
Treasurer
Director-New → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Tysowsky
Advisor
Consultant → Advisor, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hesham M. Nouh
Secretary
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Stover
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Evan Summers
Senior Manager of Communications
New on the 2024 filing
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Adam Reshan (2022–2023) — Interim Co-Exec Director
- Former: Gerald T. Grant (2022–2023) — Director & Acp President
- Former: Alvin G. Wee (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Barbara Shearer (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Karen J. Bruggers (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Lars Bouma (2020–2022) — Director & Acp - President
- Former: Linda Caradine-Poinsett (2020–2022) — CEO
- Former: Frank Tuminelli (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Lily T. Garcia (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mark Hutten (2020–2021) — Director-Acp President
- Former: Roberta A. Wright (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Thomas M. Olsen (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Leonard B. Kobren (2020) — Chair-Past
- Former: Lyndon Cooper (2020) — Director-Past
- Former: Stephen I. Hudis (2020) — Director & Past Acp President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation
How much does American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation give each year?
American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation gave $28K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $18K across 3 grants.
What is American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation's typical grant size?
American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $6,000, and its average grant was $9,352, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation give grants?
American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation gives mostly in Michigan: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (21%) and Massachusetts (19%).
Does American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (3 grants).
How large is American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation?
American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation reported $9.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $367K.
What is American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation?
American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Rosemont, IL. It holds $9.2M in total assets as of 2024.
What is American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation's EIN?
American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2363597. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Partnership for Cures
Chicago, IL
Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$385K
The University of British Columbia
UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2B
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
Richard R Dossin Family Foundation
Grosse Pointe Shores, MI
The foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including health care, vision services, historical preservation, education, and community programs, with most of its giving in Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $5,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
18
Total Given
$223K
Academy of Neurologic Physical
Roseville, MN
Academy of Neurologic Physical therapy, inc. Is a professional membership community advancing neurologic physical therapy through advocacy, education, research and clinical practice initiatives and resources to optimize movement and wellbeing for those at risk for or impacted by neurologic conditions.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
3
Total Given
$42K
American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp)
Bethesda, MD
Assets
$187.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$412K
Mildred E Swanson Foundation
Pennington, NJ
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
5
Total Given
$200K
Society of Family Planning
Denver, CO
The Society of Family Planning funds competitive research on abortion and contraception, including medication abortion, contraceptive access, and family planning policy and practice, with priority for research centering people facing systemic barriers to care. In 2025, grants ranged from $400 to $723,000, with a median of about $54,000; it supports recipients across the United States. It does not accept unsolicited requests, but offers funding through specific calls for proposals.
Assets
$31.2M
Grants
61
Total Given
$4.5M
Acumen Fund Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$217.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$860K
Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation
Melbourne, FL
Assets
—
Grants
13
Total Given
$219K
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, OH
Battelle supports STEM education, scientific and educational work, and community organizations; its Central Ohio STEM Grant focuses on sustainable K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $9,360,974, with a median of $12,300, and giving reached organizations across the U.S., especially in Ohio. The profile does not state whether Battelle accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
151
Total Given
$17.9M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
More Funders in Illinois
American College of Prosthodontists Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?