Academy of Neurologic Physical
Academy of Neurologic Physical therapy, inc. Is a professional membership community advancing neurologic physical therapy through advocacy, education, research and clinical practice initiatives and resources to optimize movement and wellbeing for those at risk for or impacted by neurologic conditions.
Academy of Neurologic Physical at a glance
In short: Academy of Neurologic Physical gave $42K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $41,688
- +60.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $13,896
- +60.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $2,760,006
- +4.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Virginia (52% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Academy of Neurologic Physical funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Foundation for Physical Therapy ($22K). Together the top 3 received $42K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Academy of Neurologic Physical gives
- Giving grew 169% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $42K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $42K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Foundation for Physical Therapy Alexandria, VA | Research Support | $21,688 |
| Regents of the University of Michigan Pittsburgh, PA | Integrating Knowledge Translation Related to Parkinson Disease Projects | $10,000 |
| Hartford Hospital Hartford, CT | Knowledge translation project implementation of clinical practice guidelines within harford healthcare rehabilitation network | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Academy of Neurologic Physical?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,760,006 | $1,099,504 | $1,040,816 | $41,688 | 3 | $251,475 |
| 2024 | $2,636,357 | $1,101,969 | $1,068,621 | $26,000 | 3 | $221,324 |
| 2023 | $2,499,245 | $1,029,077 | $1,038,582 | $6,000 | 1 | $120,184 |
| 2022 | $2,379,850 | $1,099,990 | $1,074,144 | $15,506 | 2 | $144,207 |
| 2021 | $2,802,428 | $712,000 | $749,359 | $20,000 | 2 | $-40,397 |
| 2020 | $2,358,058 | $824,827 | $742,386 | $7,000 | Total only | $124,280 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Academy of Neurologic Physical
Based on IRS filings
Academy of Neurologic Physical is a public charity, based in Roseville, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $42K. Net investment income was $251K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Academy of Neurologic Physical is led by Lynette Uetz, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lynette Uetz
Executive Director
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2023
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Fell
President
President Elect → President, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Sparto
Director of Research
Director of Research → Director of, 2023
Director of → Director of Research, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Nordahl
Director of Communications
Director of Communications → Director of, 2023
Director of → Director of Communications, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Romney
Director of Practice
Director of Practice → Director of, 2023
Director of → Director of Practice, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Irene Ward
Director of Knowledge Synthesis
Director of → Director of Knowlegde Synthesis, 2024
Director of Knowlegde Synthesis → Director of Knowledge Synthesis, 2025
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Crowner
Director of Education
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Stewart
Director of Research
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joni Barry
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anne Galgon
Vice President
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Kugler
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Dennis Fell (2020–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Katherine Kugler (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Sue Perry (2020–2024) — Director of Education
- Former: Patricia Scheets (2020–2022) — President
- Former: George Hornby (2020–2021) — Director of Knowledge Synthesis
- Former: Nora Riley (2020–2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Academy of Neurologic Physical
How much does Academy of Neurologic Physical give each year?
Academy of Neurologic Physical gave $42K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $26K across 3 grants.
What is Academy of Neurologic Physical's typical grant size?
Academy of Neurologic Physical's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $13,896, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Academy of Neurologic Physical give grants?
Academy of Neurologic Physical gives mostly in Virginia: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (24%) and Connecticut (24%).
Does Academy of Neurologic Physical give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Academy of Neurologic Physical's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Academy of Neurologic Physical?
Academy of Neurologic Physical reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What is Academy of Neurologic Physical's EIN?
Academy of Neurologic Physical's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-2501580. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Academy of Neurologic Physical's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Minnesota
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
NAASO The Obesity Society Inc
Rockville, MD
As the premier scientific medical organization in the obesity field, The Obesity Society (TOS) is uniquely positioned to lead the way in advancing the science-based understanding of the causes, consequences, prevention, and treatment of obesity. The mission of The Obesity Society (TOS) is to advocate and promote the highest quality in research, clinical care, education, and policy development to address the needs of people living with obesity. In addition, TOS offers its members a community to facilitate professionalnetworking with peers in all fields related to obesity. The Obesity Society's membership is open to all individuals with a professional interest in obesity, and TOS recognizes the importance of diverse perspectives and experiences in our efforts to better understand, treat, and prevent obesity.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
3
Total Given
$330K
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
Charlestown, MA
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds patient care, medical research, and health care education, with grants also supporting related community needs and infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $132,000, though awards ranged widely; 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
148
Total Given
$91.2M
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL
The University of Miami funds research and support for universities, health and family-service organizations, and its own academic programs, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Florida. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,175 to $5.43 million, with a median of $73,623. The application opportunities described are for University of Miami students; no process for unsolicited requests from outside organizations is stated.
Assets
$8.9B
Grants
237
Total Given
$67.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Academy of Neurologic Physical's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Academy of Neurologic Physical down — hundreds of funders to go?