American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research logo

American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research

Public charity · Grantmaker Alexandria, VA EIN: 54-1790185 Website

Drive dental, oral, and craniofacial research to advance health and well-being.

American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research at a glance

In short: American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research gave $78K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $16K), top state Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$78,000
+22.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
-16.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$15,600
+47.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$11,079,556
+11.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Iowa (32% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research

Who American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

University of Iowa: $25KUniversity of Iowa$25KTexas A&M Foundation: $25KTexas A&M Foundation$25KOregon Health & Science University School of Dentistry: $10KOregon Health & ScienceUniversity School of Dentistry$10KThe Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania: $10KThe Trustees of the Universityof Pennsylvania$10KTemple University School of Dentistry: $8KTemple University School ofDentistry$8K

The largest 2024 recipient was University of Iowa ($25K). Together the top 5 received $78K.

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 26 (96%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

San FranciscoColumbusNew YorkPhiladelphiaBostonChapel HillCollege StationDenverGainesvilleGlendaleIndianapolisIowa CityJacksonLoma LindaLos AngelesMinneapolisNorth BethesdaOaklandPortlandRichmond

How American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research gives

  • Giving grew 175% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K8 grants2020 3 grants2021 4 grants2022 6 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2021) to $103K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $78K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Iowa Iowa City, IAAadocr ddi oral health equity research award - award in access to care$25,000
Texas A&M Foundation College Station, TXAadocr ddi oral health equity research award - award in access to care$25,000
Oregon Health & Science University School of Dentistry Portland, ORAadocr Procter & Gamble Underrepresented Faculty Research Fellowship$10,000
The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAAadocr Anne D. Haffajee Fellowship$10,000
Temple University School of Dentistry Philadelphia, PAAadocr William Butler Fellowship$8,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$11,079,556$2,622,891$2,390,672$78,0005$806,364
2023$9,976,902$3,530,885$3,628,236$63,5006$522,126
2022$9,539,943$2,740,209$3,325,759$103,4004$240,475
2021$11,695,623$2,300,326$2,036,632$28,4003$403,375
2020$10,515,204$1,382,834$2,497,703$31,3088$25,596

About American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research

Based on IRS filings

American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research is a public charity focused on Health, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $11.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $78K. Net investment income was $806K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research is led by Christopher Fox, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 8 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Christopher Fox

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2020

    13 hrs/week

    $144K (2020) → $169K (2024)

  • Effie Ioannidou

    President

    Member-At-Large → President-Elect, 2023

    President-Elect → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $4K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Kourtney R. Skinner

    Director of Meetings & Scientific Content

    Director of Membership & Publications → Director of Membership & P, 2023

    Director of Membership & P → Director of Meetings & Scientific Content, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    13 hrs/week

    $37K (2021) → $48K (2024)

  • Makyba Charles-Ayinde

    Director of Science Policy

    On filings since 2021

    13 hrs/week

    $38K (2021) → $44K (2024)

  • Sheri Herren

    Director of Strategic Programs

    Director of Strategic Programs → Director of Strategic Program, 2023

    Director of Strategic Program → Director of Strategic Programs, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    13 hrs/week

    $39K (2021) → $48K (2024)

  • Yehuda Sugarman

    Director of Government Affairs

    Director of Government Affairs → Director of Government Aff, 2023

    Director of Government Aff → Director of Government Affairs, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    13 hrs/week

    $52K (2022) → $42K (2024)

  • J. Denise Streszoff

    Chief Operating Officer

    On filings since 2020

    13 hrs/week

    $63K (2020) → $78K (2024)

  • L. Peter Quinlivan II

    Chief Finance Officer

    Chief Financial Officer → Chief Finance Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    13 hrs/week

    $28K (2020) → $75K (2024)

  • Roulin Yang

    Assistant Controller

    New on the 2024 filing

    13 hrs/week

    $37K (2024)

  • Jane A. Weintraub

    Immediate Past President

    President-Elect → President, 2022

    President → Immediate Past President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexandre Vieira

    Immediate Past President

    President-Elect → President, 2023

    President → Immediate Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Chaffee

    Member-At-Large

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Foster

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ana Bedran-Russo

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Seung Jin Jang

    Student Representative

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheila Riggs

    Member-At-Large

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Bumann

    Member-At-Large

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Webster-Cyriaque

    President-Elect

    Vice President → President-Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Heiss

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paige Fallon

    Patient Advocate

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Hallett

    Student Representative

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caris Smith

    Student Representative

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hope Amm

    Member-At-Large

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Modupe Coker

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nisha D'silva

    Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Jacques Nor (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Joel David Oxman (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Leslie Szejk (2020–2023) — Director of Meetings
  • Former: Luciana Shaddox (2020–2023) — Member-At-Large
  • Former: Kazune Pax (2021–2023) — Student Representative
  • Former: Brenda Heaton (2020–2022) — Member-At-Large
  • Former: Mark Herzberg (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Mary Fete (2020–2022) — Patient Advocate
  • Former: Olga Baker (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Alexandra Herzog (2021–2022) — Student Representative
  • Former: Efthimia Ioannidou (2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Paige Bussanich (2022) — Patient Advocate
  • Former: Carmem Pfeifer (2020–2021) — Member-At-Large
  • Former: J. Timothy Wright (2020–2021) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Mildred Embree (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Natalie Atyeo (2020–2021) — Student Representative
  • Former: Alexander Herzog (2020) — Student Representative
  • Former: Donald White (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jocelyne Feine (2020) — Editor
  • Former: Maria Ryan (2020) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Nicholas Jakubovics (2020) — Editor-In-Chief
  • Former: R. Darin Walsh (2020) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Tanner Godfrey (2020) — Student Representative
  • Former: William Giannobile (2020) — Editor-In -Chief

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Christopher Fox — Chief Executive Officer: $169KChristopher FoxChief Executive Officer$169KJ Denise Streszoff — Chief Operating Officer: $78KJ Denise StreszoffChief Operating Officer$78KL Peter Quinlivan II — Chief Finance Officer: $75KL Peter Quinlivan IIChief Finance Officer$75KKourtney R Skinner — Director of Meetings & Scientific Content: $48KKourtney R SkinnerDirector of Meetings &…$48KSheri Herren — Director of Strategic Programs: $48KSheri HerrenDirector of Strategic Programs$48KMakyba Charles-Ayinde — Director of Science Policy: $44KMakyba Charles-AyindeDirector of Science Policy$44KYehuda Sugarman — Director of Government Affairs: $42KYehuda SugarmanDirector of Government Affairs$42KRoulin Yang — Assistant Controller: $37KRoulin YangAssistant Controller$37K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $169K, to Christopher Fox (Chief Executive Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research

How much does American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research give each year?

American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research gave $78K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $64K across 6 grants.

What is American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's typical grant size?

American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $15,600, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research give grants?

American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's top state is Iowa, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Texas (32%) and Pennsylvania (23%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).

Does American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's largest grantees?

American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's largest 2024 grantees include University of Iowa ($25,000), Texas A&M Foundation ($25,000) and Oregon Health & Science University School of Dentistry ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research?

American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research reported $11.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.6M.

What is American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research?

American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research is a public charity focused on Health, based in Alexandria, VA. It holds $11.1M in total assets as of 2024.

What is American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's EIN?

American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1790185. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

American Foundation for Suicide Prevention

New York, NY

The American Foundation for Suicide Prevention funds suicide-prevention research, public education, advocacy, and support for people affected by suicide, with recent grants primarily supporting research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $500,000, with a median of $62,500, and it has chapters across the United States, Washington, DC, and Puerto Rico. It accepts applications through its research grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those programs.

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Assets

$95.6M

Grants

70

Total Given

$7.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?