American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research
Drive dental, oral, and craniofacial research to advance health and well-being.
American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research at a glance
In short: American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research gave $78K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $16K), top state Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $78,000
- +22.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- -16.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $15,600
- +47.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $11,079,556
- +11.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Iowa (32% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research
Open Grants
7 open opportunities from American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research
IADR Gold Medal Award
American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
IADR Hatton Competition and Awards
American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research
Amount
Up to $1,000 per award (monetary awards in junior and senior categories)
Deadline
Deadline not published
IADR Innovation in Oral Care Awards
American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research
Amount
$50,000 USD per award
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Iowa ($25K). Together the top 5 received $78K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 26 (96%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research gives
- Giving grew 175% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2021) to $103K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $78K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | Aadocr ddi oral health equity research award - award in access to care | $25,000 |
| Texas A&M Foundation College Station, TX | Aadocr ddi oral health equity research award - award in access to care | $25,000 |
| Oregon Health & Science University School of Dentistry Portland, OR | Aadocr Procter & Gamble Underrepresented Faculty Research Fellowship | $10,000 |
| The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | Aadocr Anne D. Haffajee Fellowship | $10,000 |
| Temple University School of Dentistry Philadelphia, PA | Aadocr William Butler Fellowship | $8,000 |
Ready to take the next step with American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $11,079,556 | $2,622,891 | $2,390,672 | $78,000 | 5 | $806,364 |
| 2023 | $9,976,902 | $3,530,885 | $3,628,236 | $63,500 | 6 | $522,126 |
| 2022 | $9,539,943 | $2,740,209 | $3,325,759 | $103,400 | 4 | $240,475 |
| 2021 | $11,695,623 | $2,300,326 | $2,036,632 | $28,400 | 3 | $403,375 |
| 2020 | $10,515,204 | $1,382,834 | $2,497,703 | $31,308 | 8 | $25,596 |
About American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research
Based on IRS filings
American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research is a public charity focused on Health, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $11.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $78K. Net investment income was $806K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research is led by Christopher Fox, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 8 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Christopher Fox
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2020
13 hrs/week
$144K (2020) → $169K (2024)
Effie Ioannidou
President
Member-At-Large → President-Elect, 2023
President-Elect → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Kourtney R. Skinner
Director of Meetings & Scientific Content
Director of Membership & Publications → Director of Membership & P, 2023
Director of Membership & P → Director of Meetings & Scientific Content, 2024
On filings since 2021
13 hrs/week
$37K (2021) → $48K (2024)
Makyba Charles-Ayinde
Director of Science Policy
On filings since 2021
13 hrs/week
$38K (2021) → $44K (2024)
Sheri Herren
Director of Strategic Programs
Director of Strategic Programs → Director of Strategic Program, 2023
Director of Strategic Program → Director of Strategic Programs, 2024
On filings since 2021
13 hrs/week
$39K (2021) → $48K (2024)
Yehuda Sugarman
Director of Government Affairs
Director of Government Affairs → Director of Government Aff, 2023
Director of Government Aff → Director of Government Affairs, 2024
On filings since 2022
13 hrs/week
$52K (2022) → $42K (2024)
J. Denise Streszoff
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2020
13 hrs/week
$63K (2020) → $78K (2024)
L. Peter Quinlivan II
Chief Finance Officer
Chief Financial Officer → Chief Finance Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
13 hrs/week
$28K (2020) → $75K (2024)
Roulin Yang
Assistant Controller
New on the 2024 filing
13 hrs/week
$37K (2024)
Jane A. Weintraub
Immediate Past President
President-Elect → President, 2022
President → Immediate Past President, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexandre Vieira
Immediate Past President
President-Elect → President, 2023
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben Chaffee
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Foster
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ana Bedran-Russo
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Seung Jin Jang
Student Representative
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheila Riggs
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Bumann
Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Webster-Cyriaque
President-Elect
Vice President → President-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Heiss
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paige Fallon
Patient Advocate
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Hallett
Student Representative
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caris Smith
Student Representative
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hope Amm
Member-At-Large
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Modupe Coker
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nisha D'silva
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Jacques Nor (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Joel David Oxman (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Leslie Szejk (2020–2023) — Director of Meetings
- Former: Luciana Shaddox (2020–2023) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Kazune Pax (2021–2023) — Student Representative
- Former: Brenda Heaton (2020–2022) — Member-At-Large
- Former: Mark Herzberg (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Mary Fete (2020–2022) — Patient Advocate
- Former: Olga Baker (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Alexandra Herzog (2021–2022) — Student Representative
- Former: Efthimia Ioannidou (2022) — Vice President
- Former: Paige Bussanich (2022) — Patient Advocate
- Former: Carmem Pfeifer (2020–2021) — Member-At-Large
- Former: J. Timothy Wright (2020–2021) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Mildred Embree (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Natalie Atyeo (2020–2021) — Student Representative
- Former: Alexander Herzog (2020) — Student Representative
- Former: Donald White (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jocelyne Feine (2020) — Editor
- Former: Maria Ryan (2020) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Nicholas Jakubovics (2020) — Editor-In-Chief
- Former: R. Darin Walsh (2020) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Tanner Godfrey (2020) — Student Representative
- Former: William Giannobile (2020) — Editor-In -Chief
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $169K, to Christopher Fox (Chief Executive Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research
How much does American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research give each year?
American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research gave $78K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $64K across 6 grants.
What is American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's typical grant size?
American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $15,600, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research give grants?
American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's top state is Iowa, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Texas (32%) and Pennsylvania (23%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (2 grants).
Does American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's largest grantees?
American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's largest 2024 grantees include University of Iowa ($25,000), Texas A&M Foundation ($25,000) and Oregon Health & Science University School of Dentistry ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research?
American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research reported $11.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.6M.
What is American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research?
American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research is a public charity focused on Health, based in Alexandria, VA. It holds $11.1M in total assets as of 2024.
What is American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's EIN?
American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1790185. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
American Foundation for Suicide Prevention
New York, NY
The American Foundation for Suicide Prevention funds suicide-prevention research, public education, advocacy, and support for people affected by suicide, with recent grants primarily supporting research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $500,000, with a median of $62,500, and it has chapters across the United States, Washington, DC, and Puerto Rico. It accepts applications through its research grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those programs.
Assets
$95.6M
Grants
70
Total Given
$7.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Association for Dental Oral and Craniofacial Research down — hundreds of funders to go?