Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation
Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation is a private foundation, based in Brookings, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $214K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $37K. Net investment income was $19K.
Key facts about Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation
In short: Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation gave $37K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-2752615
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $37,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $7,400
- Median grant
- $7,000
- Total assets
- $213,977
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$214K
+9.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$37K
+48.0% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
+48.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation reported a distributable amount of $56K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation gives
- Giving grew 85% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 71% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2023) to $37K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $37K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Catholic Community Foundation for Eastern South Dakota ($13K). Together the top 5 received $37K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 24 grants of 24 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Catholic Community Foundation for Eastern South Dakota Sioux Falls, SD | General Assistance | $13,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Plains Inc Brookings, SD | General Assistance | $7,000 |
| St Thomas Moore Parish School Endowment Brookings, SD | General Assistance | $7,000 |
| Western Dakota Camp Association Spearfish, SD | General Assistance | $7,000 |
| Abbey of the Hills Inn and Retreat Cener Marvin, SD | General Assistance | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $213,977 | $195,297 | $170,046 |
| Revenue | $59,770 | $53,766 | $27,049 |
| Expenses | $41,090 | $28,515 | $23,239 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $39,805 | $27,454 | $22,139 |
| Net Investment Income | $18,770 | $20,266 | $6,049 |
| Distributable Amount | $55,920 | $43,579 | $26,958 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 25, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation is led by Aelred J. Kurtenbach, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Aelred J. Kurtenbach
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carla S. Gatzke
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paula L. Kurtenbach
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reece A. Kurtenbach
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Irene F. Kurtenbach
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa A. Glanzer
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew J. Kurtenbach
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Matt Kurtenbach (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation
How much does Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation give each year?
Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation gave $37K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 5 grants.
What is Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation's typical grant size?
Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,000, and its average grant was $7,400, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation give grants?
Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation gives mostly in South Dakota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Brookings, SD (2 grants).
Does Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation's largest grantees?
Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Catholic Community Foundation for Eastern South Dakota ($13,000), Boys and Girls Club of the Northern Plains Inc ($7,000) and St Thomas Moore Parish School Endowment ($7,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation?
Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation reported $214K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $56K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation's EIN?
Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2752615. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota
Donovan Family Foundation
Jackson, WY
The Jackson, Wyoming-based foundation made 15 grants totaling $132,500 in 2023, with gifts ranging from $500 to $75,000 and a median of $5,000. Most grant dollars went to Wyoming recipients, though grants also went to organizations in several other states; the foundation said it funded only preselected charities and did not accept unsolicited requests. It appears to have wound down, so its past giving does not indicate current grant availability.
Assets
—
Grants
15
Total Given
$133K
San Juan Island Community Foundation
Friday Harbor, WA
The San Juan Island Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs and operations that improve quality of life on San Juan Island, as well as scholarships for local students pursuing post-secondary or trades education; outside organizations may apply if their work directly benefits the community. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,097 to $266,766, with a median of $15,038. It accepts grant applications through annual cycles, but requires a pre-application meeting unless staff waive it.
Assets
$13.0M
Grants
40
Total Given
$1.1M
Rochester Area Community Foundation Depository Inc
Rochester, NY
It supports eligible U.S. public charities across charitable, educational, and community purposes, with competitive grants focused on opportunity, arts and culture, and environmental justice and sustainability in the Rochester area. Recent grants had a median of about $10,000; competitive opportunities generally range from $500 to $50,000. It accepts applications for listed competitive grant opportunities through its online portal.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
130
Total Given
$2.9M
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Kayser Family Foundation Inc
Lafayette, CA
Assets
$493K
Grants
0
Total Given
$36K
Nancy Webb Ruskin Foundation
Fremont, CA
The foundation supports preselected charities across wildlife conservation, public media, food assistance, housing, health, and other areas, with most funding going to California organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $15,500, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$81K
The Todd and Betiana Simon Foundation
Omaha, NE
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
2
Total Given
$6K
The Lipari Family Foundation
Clifton, NJ
The Lipari Family Foundation funds religious, educational, environmental, medical, food-assistance, employment, and community-support organizations, with most of its giving in New Jersey. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,000, with a median of $1,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$692K
Grants
24
Total Given
$48K
Harry & Leah Gudelsky Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
The foundation supports youth sports, education, music, food assistance, and community programs, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,000 to $110,000 and a median of $40,000. Its grants went mainly to organizations in Maryland, Washington, DC, and Pennsylvania, with some funding elsewhere; it accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
15
Total Given
$550K
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
More Funders in South Dakota
Al and Irene Kurtenbach Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?