AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3
To organize and represent workers in the state of Maryland.
AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3 at a glance
In short: AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3 reported $46K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $46,225 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +362.3% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $8,300,604
- +24.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $15,152,888
- +25.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $10,605
- +44.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $12,559,493
- +15.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2024) to $60K (2022). In 2025 it reported $46K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Maryland Center on Economic Policy Inc Baltimore, MD | Donation | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,300,604 | $15,152,888 | $12,559,493 | $46,225 | Total only | $10,605 |
| 2024 | $6,681,101 | $12,104,804 | $10,855,104 | $10,000 | 1 | $7,346 |
| 2023 | $4,172,165 | $8,253,531 | $9,577,527 | $12,500 | 1 | $4,100 |
| 2022 | $3,851,756 | $6,686,282 | $7,992,507 | $60,000 | 7 | $116 |
| 2021 | $4,953,565 | $7,192,848 | $7,135,524 | — | — | $3,272 |
| 2020 | $4,585,200 | $7,576,428 | $6,790,501 | — | — | $9,122 |
| 2019 | $4,059,001 | $7,125,508 | $6,878,013 | — | — | $1,818 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3
Based on IRS filings
AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3 is a public charity, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.3M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $46K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $11K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3 is led by Patrick Moran, President on every filing since 2019; 6 of 44 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Patrick Moran
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$148K (2019) → $166K (2025)
Rachel Panciera
Director
Membership Campaign Director → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$104K (2021) → $141K (2025)
Denise Gilmore
Legislative Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $111K (2025)
Joseph Cox
Field Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$102K (2023) → $111K (2025)
Stuart Katzenberg
Director of Collective Bar
Director of Collective Bargaining → Director of Collective Bar, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$101K (2023) → $112K (2025)
Sabeela Ally
Organizing Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$143K (2024) → $151K (2025)
Jeff Fiory
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Henderson-Johnson
Unit Vice President
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$15K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Anissa Pierce-Sessoms
Executive Vice President
Regional Vice President - East → Executive Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlotte Leach
Regional Vice President
Regional Vice President - Central → Regional Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cherrish Vick
Secretary-Treasurer
Secretary - Treasurer → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Secretary-Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fredrick Olawoye
Regional Vice President
Regional Vice President - South → Regional Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geron Mackall
Regional Vice President
Regional Vice President - Central → Regional Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ginger Noble
Regional Vice President
Regional Vice President - West → Regional Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jody Curry
Regional Vice President
Regional Vice President - South → Regional Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mildred Womble
Executive Vice President
Unit Vice President - Mva → Executive Vice President, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Okafor
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rownite Stevens
Unit Vice President
Unit Vice President - Pscs → Unit Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wynton Johnson
Unit Vice President
Unit Vice President - Dot → Unit Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Graves-Latson
Unit Vice President
Unit Vice President - Dhs → Unit Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wonderful Page-McGlown
Unit Vice President
Unit Vice President - Mva → Unit Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Duffy
Unit Vice President
Unit Vice President - Mdh → Unit Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Relford Matthews Sr.
Regional Vice President
Regional Vice President - East → Regional Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Saul Walker
Unit Vice President
Unit Vice President - Higher Executive Director → Unit Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tierra Day
Unit Vice President
Unit Vice President - P & P → Unit Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dorian Johnson
Regional Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Feeley
Regional Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Smith
Unit Vice President
County → Unit Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Epps
Unit Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dale Chase
Regional Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dorothy Bryant
Unit Vice President
Municipal → Unit Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Ulrich
Regional Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Porter
Unit Vice President
County → Unit Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Topper
Regional Vice President
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Smith
Unit Vice President
Municipal → Unit Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Chenowith
Regional Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Michaels
Regional Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jenny Reese
Unit Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcus Wilson
Regional Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Oluwadamilola Olaniyan
Regional Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rayneika Robinson
Unit Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Walker
Unit Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Stines
Regional Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Debra Latson (2022–2024) — Unit Vice President
- Former: Sarah Larsen (2023–2024) — Unit Vice President
- Former: Jeffrey Grabenstein (2019–2023) — Regional Vice President
- Former: Larry Chriscoe (2019–2023) — Regional Vice President
- Former: Sean Santmyire (2021–2023) — Unit Vice President
- Former: Melvin Luebke (2022) — Organizing Director
- Former: Pat Davis (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Denise Henderson (2019–2021) — Unit Vice President - Djs
- Former: Sam Luebke (2019–2021) — Deputy Director
- Former: Jason Suggs (2019–2020) — Unit Vice President - Dllr
- Former: Raimund Douglas (2019–2020) — Unit Vice President - P & P
- Former: Sally Davies (2019–2020) — Unit Vice President - Higher Executive Director
- Former: Moe Said (2020) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Flo Jones (2019) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Lisa James-Henson (2019) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Lisa McKinney (2019) — Unit Vice President - Dhs
- Former: Mohammed Bin Said (2019) — Executive Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $166K, to Patrick Moran (President). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3
How much does AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3 give each year?
AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3 reported $46K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3?
AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3 reported $8.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.2M.
Where does AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3 operate?
AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3 has awarded grants in Maryland.
What is AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3's EIN?
AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1117385. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
AFSCME Maryland State & University Employees Council 3 down — hundreds of funders to go?