4G Foundation is a private foundation based in Richmond, Virginia. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations in Virginia, Massachusetts, New York, Tennessee, and other states.
Key facts about 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn
In short: 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn gave $1.0M across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $38K), mostly in Virginia. 19% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 45-4432900
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,015,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 27
- Average grant
- $37,593
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 19% first-time grantees (5 of 27, 2025)
- Total assets
- $26,035,082
- Primary geography
- Virginia (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$26.0M
+41.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.0M
-5.1% YoY
Grant Count
27
-27.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$38K
+30.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn reported a distributable amount of $1.0M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn open to new grantees?
19%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 27 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $55K; repeat grants $34K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $26K repeat.
- 70% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose stated missions span several areas. Mission Gait says it works to empower the physical rehabilitation community through education, training, and research. Maymont Foundation says it creates experiences that delight, educate, and inspire. The VMI Foundation says it advances and supports Virginia Military Institute and its alumni association.
Other 2025 recipients include organizations focused on Nantucket’s history, conservation, and historic preservation. St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital says its mission is to advance cures and prevention for pediatric catastrophic diseases through research and treatment. St. James’s Children’s Center describes providing preschool and after-school education for children ages 2–12 in the Richmond area, including children with special needs.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 27 grants totaling $1,015,000. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. Among the largest grants were $250,000 to Mission Gait, $240,000 to Maymont Foundation, and $72,500 to VMI Foundation. Other listed grants included $27,500 each to James Beard House, Nantucket Conservation Foundation, Nantucket Cottage Hospital, Nantucket Historical Association, Nantucket Land and Water Council, Nantucket Preservation Trust, SoldierStrong, Special Ops Warrior Foundation, and St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital.
How to Apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Virginia recipients received 64% of grant dollars, Massachusetts recipients 15%, New York recipients 5%, Tennessee recipients 4%, and Connecticut recipients 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $862K (2020) to $1.5M (2022). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $1.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mission Gait ($250K). Together the top 10 received $755K.
Grant Size Distribution
165 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 142 grants of 165 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mission Gait Richmond, VA | For General Charitable Purposes | $250,000 |
| Maymont Foundation Richmond, VA | For General Charitable Purposes | $240,000 |
| VMI Foundation Lexington, VA | For General Charitable Purposes | $72,500 |
| James Beard House New York, NY | For General Charitable Purposes | $27,500 |
| Nantucket Conservation Foundation Nantucket, MA | For General Charitable Purposes | $27,500 |
| Nantucket Cottage Hospital Nantucket, MA | For General Charitable Purposes | $27,500 |
| Nantucket Historical Association Nantucket, MA | For General Charitable Purposes | $27,500 |
| Nantucket Land and Water Council Nantucket, MA | For General Charitable Purposes | $27,500 |
| Nantucket Preservation Trust Nantucket, MA | For General Charitable Purposes | $27,500 |
| Soldierstrong Stamford, CT | For General Charitable Purposes | $27,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,015,000 | 27 |
| 2024 | $1,070,000 | 37 |
| 2023 | $1,360,000 | 36 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $26,035,082 | $18,426,138 | $24,799,751 |
| Revenue | $798,701 | $741,975 | $848,222 |
| Expenses | $1,027,820 | $1,079,720 | $1,394,251 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,016,161 | $1,071,111 | $1,361,098 |
| Net Investment Income | $797,542 | $740,866 | $847,125 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,028,154 | $1,076,753 | $1,369,362 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Bruce C Gottwald Sr as president, Mark H Gottwald as vice president/secretary, and Thomas E Gottwald as treasurer.
4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn is led by Bruce C. Gottwald Sr., President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bruce C. Gottwald Sr.
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Mark H. Gottwald
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Thomas E. Gottwald
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bruce C. Gottwald Jr. (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 2189, Richmond, VA 23218
Phone: (804) 788-5605
Frequently asked questions about 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn
How much does 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn give each year?
4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn gave $1.0M across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 37 grants.
What is 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn's typical grant size?
4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $37,593, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn that year got $55K on average.
Where does 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn give grants?
4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn gives mostly in Virginia: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (15%) and New York (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (7 grants), Nantucket, MA (6 grants) and New York, NY (3 grants).
Does 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (27 of 27) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn's largest grantees?
4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn's largest 2025 grantees include Mission Gait ($250,000), Maymont Foundation ($240,000) and VMI Foundation ($72,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn?
4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn reported $26.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations whose stated missions span several areas. Mission Gait says it works to empower the physical rehabilitation community through education, training, and research. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn's EIN?
4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4432900. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in 4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
Herndon Foundation
Richmond, VA
The Herndon Foundation funds education, health and human services, and historic preservation and cultural experiences, with a strong preference for organizations serving metropolitan Richmond; qualified Virginia organizations may apply. Requests typically range up to $25,000, though 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million. It accepts proposals from qualified organizations through its website when the grant cycle opens.
Assets
$62.0M
Grants
138
Total Given
$5.6M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, marksmanship and shooting sports, firearms education, conservation, and related training and community programs at local, state, and national levels, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,181 (ranging from $5,002 to $7,219,321); a 2027 state grant application is listed as open, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Charlottesville Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community organizations working on needs such as housing, food access, health, youth development, arts, environmental stewardship, and equity in Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,100; the foundation describes application-based grant programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
More Funders in Virginia
4G Foundation (FKA Nordley-Gottwald Fndn down — hundreds of funders to go?