Wrocklage Family

Private foundation · Grantmaker Goshen, OH EIN: 20-4429862

Wrocklage Family is a private foundation based in Goshen, Ohio, that made 66 grants totaling $127,500 in 2025. Its filing type is Form 990-PF (a private foundation). The 2025 filing says it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Wrocklage Family at a glance

In short: Wrocklage Family gave $128K across 66 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state Ohio. 9% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$127,500
-1.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
66
-7.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,932
+5.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,000
Total assets
$2,639,739
-0.1% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
9% first-time grantees (6 of 66, 2025)
Primary geography
Ohio (46% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Wrocklage Family

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 2572 Moler Road, Goshen, OH 45122
Phone: (513) 315-8122

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Wrocklage Family funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The Carter Center: $5KThe Carter Center$5KDoctors Without Borders: $5KDoctors Without Borders$5KCentral State University: $4KCentral State University$4KAmerican Civil Liberties: $3KAmerican Civil Liberties$3KClimate Central: $3KClimate Central$3KHoly Trinity Catholic Church: $3KHoly Trinity Catholic Church$3KMatthew 25 Ministries: $3KMatthew 25 Ministries$3KNational Immigration Law Center: $3KNational Immigration LawCenter$3KNative American Rights Fund: $3KNative American Rights Fund$3KShelterhouse: $3KShelterhouse$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Carter Center ($5K). Together the top 10 received $35K.

Grant Size Distribution

335 grants across all recorded years

335<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 335 grants of 335 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Ohio recipients received 46% of grant dollars, followed by recipients in New York (10%), Virginia (7%), Washington, DC (6%), and New Jersey (4%).

Grant Distribution by State

20states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 66 itemized grants.

Cities

CincinnatiNew YorkWashingtonCambridgeDaytonBainbridgeMilfordAlexandraAtlantaBrooklynCharokeeChicagoClevelandCosta MesaHaymarketHighland HeightsKissimmeeLos AngelesMontgomeryPlymouth

Is Wrocklage Family open to new grantees?

9%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 6 of 66 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 89% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K66 grants2021 69 grants2022 63 grants2023 71 grants2024 66 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $118K (2023) to $154K (2021). In 2025 it made 66 grants totaling $128K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Carter Center Atlanta, GAUnrestricted$5,000
Doctors Without Borders New York, NYUnrestricted$4,500
Central State University Wilberforce, OHUnrestricted$4,000
American Civil Liberties Cleveland, OHUnrestricted$3,000
Climate Central Princeton, NJUnrestricted$3,000
Holy Trinity Catholic Church West Union, OHUnrestricted$3,000
Matthew 25 Ministries Cincinnati, OHUnrestricted$3,000
National Immigration Law Center Los Angeles, CAUnrestricted$3,000
Native American Rights Fund Boulder, COUnrestricted$3,000
Shelterhouse Reston, VAUnrestricted$3,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Wrocklage Family?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,639,739$137,297$139,091$127,50066$127,500$126,565$130,550
2024$2,641,533$94,243$136,069$130,00071$130,000$98,722$125,260
2023$2,683,359$79,579$122,484$117,50063$117,500$74,168$129,966
2022$2,726,264$130,485$147,315$144,50069$144,500$95,853$129,865
2021$2,743,094$167,828$163,776$154,00066$154,000$90,279$130,832

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wrocklage Family reported a distributable amount of $131K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in a range of areas. For example, the Carter Center describes its work as seeking to prevent and resolve conflicts, enhance freedom and democracy, and improve health. World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises; the Native American Rights Fund describes its work as protecting Native American rights, resources, and lifeways through legal advocacy. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own work.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 66 grants totaling $127,500. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $2,000. Among the largest awards were $5,000 to the Carter Center, $4,500 to Doctors Without Borders, and $4,000 to Central State University. Other $3,000 grants included Matthew 25 Ministries, Climate Central, World Central Kitchen, and the Native American Rights Fund. The listed purposes for these grants were unrestricted.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Robert P Marlowe as president, Jill Sunderhaus as treasurer, and Nicole Ploetz as secretary.

Wrocklage Family is led by Robert P. Marlowe, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert P. Marlowe

    President

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Sunderhaus

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Ploetz

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Wrocklage Family

How much does Wrocklage Family give each year?

Wrocklage Family gave $128K across 66 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $130K across 71 grants.

What is Wrocklage Family's typical grant size?

Wrocklage Family's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $1,932, across 66 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Wrocklage Family that year got $1K on average.

Where does Wrocklage Family give grants?

Wrocklage Family's top state is Ohio, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (10%) and Virginia (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (22 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Arlington, VA (2 grants).

Does Wrocklage Family give general operating support?

Yes: 97% of Wrocklage Family's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (64 of 66) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Wrocklage Family's largest grantees?

Wrocklage Family's largest 2025 grantees include The Carter Center ($5,000), Doctors Without Borders ($4,500) and Central State University ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 11% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Wrocklage Family?

Wrocklage Family reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $128K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $131K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Wrocklage Family fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in a range of areas. For example, the Carter Center describes its work as seeking to prevent and resolve conflicts, enhance freedom and democracy, and improve health. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Wrocklage Family?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Wrocklage Family's EIN?

Wrocklage Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4429862. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does Wrocklage Family accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 14, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 19, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Live grants for the work Wrocklage Family funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Wrocklage Family's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Wrocklage Family funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/wrocklage-family-morg_441f5e4a3523469fa87c364f6af6883f

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_204429862_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Wrocklage Family funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/wrocklage-family-morg_441f5e4a3523469fa87c364f6af6883f},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-22. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Wrocklage Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Wrocklage Family down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?