Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation
The Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family is a private foundation based in Beachwood, Ohio. It supports charitable organizations through grants; its 2024 filing says it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation gave $252K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $25K), mostly in Ohio. 30% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $251,500
- +4.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 10
- +42.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $25,150
- -27.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $11,250
- Total assets
- $726,952
- -14.8% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (3 of 10, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 24400 Chagrin Blvd Suite 300, Beachwood, OH 44122
Phone: (216) 765-1188
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Stewart's Caring Place ($75K). Together the top 10 received $252K.
Grant Size Distribution
32 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 32 (66%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars in 2024 went to recipients in Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 10 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $35K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $32K repeat.
- 70% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 109% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 464% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $103K (2020) to $261K (2022). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $252K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stewart's Caring Place Fairlawn, OH | Donee's Stated Purpose | $75,000 |
| Heights Art Clevelandheights, OH | Donee's Stated Purpose | $60,000 |
| The Cleveland Orchestra Cleveland, OH | Donee's Stated Purpose | $50,000 |
| Kaboon Collective Cleveland Heights, OH | Donee's Stated Purpose | $31,500 |
| Grace House Akron, OH | Donee's Stated Purpose | $12,500 |
| Humane Society of Sum Twinsburg, OH | Donee's Stated Purpose | $10,000 |
| Western Reserve Playhouse Richfield, OH | Donee's Stated Purpose | $5,000 |
| Cleveland Institute of Art Cleveland, OH | Donee's Stated Purpose | $2,500 |
| Inmotion Beachwood, OH | Donee's Stated Purpose | $2,500 |
| Akron Marathon Akron, OH | Donee's Stated Purpose | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $726,952 | $161,314 | $281,741 | $251,500 | 10 | $251,500 | — | $54,161 |
| 2023 | $853,057 | $112,088 | $255,855 | $241,250 | 7 | $241,250 | $97,865 | $57,267 |
| 2022 | $992,840 | $110,179 | $296,315 | $261,250 | 6 | $261,250 | — | $62,570 |
| 2021 | $1,178,976 | $182,109 | $143,668 | $120,325 | 5 | $120,325 | $9,880 | $87,362 |
| 2020 | $1,140,535 | $55,752 | $120,292 | $102,500 | 4 | — | $5,606 | $72,792 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $54K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations working in areas such as cancer support, the arts, and Parkinson’s disease. Stewart’s Caring Place describes its mission as providing free supportive services and programs for individuals and families on their cancer journey. InMotion describes its mission as helping people with Parkinson’s disease feel better every day.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 10 grants totaling $251,500. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $75,000, with a median grant of $11,250. Notable awards included $75,000 to Stewart’s Caring Place, $60,000 to Heights Arts, $50,000 to The Cleveland Orchestra, and $31,500 to Kaboon Collective.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Paul L Millet as president and trustee, Dana L Salem as secretary and trustee, and Jonathan F Sobel as trustee.
Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation is led by Paul L. Millet, President & Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Paul L. Millet
President & Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Dana L. Salem
Secretary & Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jonathan F. Sobel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation
How much does Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation give each year?
Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation gave $252K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $241K across 7 grants.
What is Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $11,250, and its average grant was $25,150, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation give grants?
Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland Heights, OH (2 grants), Cleveland, OH (2 grants) and Akron, OH (2 grants).
Does Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donee's Stated Purpose" (10 grants).
Who are Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Stewart's Caring Place ($75,000), Heights Art ($60,000) and The Cleveland Orchestra ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation?
Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation reported $727K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $252K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $54K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants included support for organizations working in areas such as cancer support, the arts, and Parkinson’s disease. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation's EIN?
Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4551540. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Akron Community Foundation
Akron, OH
Akron Community Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and community efforts in Summit County across arts and culture, civic affairs, health and human services, education, and current priorities such as housing, mental health, and public safety. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of about $15,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications for competitive Community Fund grants, with application periods tied to grant-cycle deadlines.
Assets
$305.5M
Grants
335
Total Given
$14.7M
The Kranz Family Foundation
Beachwood, OH
Assets
$621K
Grants
9
Total Given
$209K
Corinne L Dodero Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The foundation supports organizations working in disability services, health care, arts and cultural preservation, equine-assisted services, heritage, faith-based stewardship, and youth development, primarily in Ohio. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $3,000. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
52
Total Given
$437K
The Hillier Family Foundation
Akron, OH
The Hillier Family Foundation supported education, health, social services, and philanthropy, primarily in Ohio, with some funding in Kentucky; its 2022 grants had a median of $27,500 and ranged from $1,485 to $1,005,000. It made grants only to preselected charities and did not accept unsolicited requests, and its final 2022 filing indicates it had wound down and stopped grantmaking.
Assets
—
Grants
108
Total Given
$8.6M
Northern Ohio Golf Charities Foundation Inc
Akron, OH
Northern Ohio Golf Charities funds Northeast Ohio nonprofits working in education, health and human services, civic organizations, arts and culture, and areas such as mental health, workforce development, youth sports, and mentoring; grants are generally for tangible or capital support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000, though application requests may not exceed $10,000. It accepts applications through an online portal when open; the next opening is stated as fall 2026.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
67
Total Given
$1.1M
Fox Family Foundation Inc
Key Biscayne, FL
Assets
$51K
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 4, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/jean-harry-and-brenda-fuchs-family-family-foundation-morg_442b23c5c97f480195faf597b0bffa43
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_454551540_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/jean-harry-and-brenda-fuchs-family-family-foundation-morg_442b23c5c97f480195faf597b0bffa43},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-04. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jean Harry and Brenda Fuchs Family Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?