Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro logo

Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro

Public charity · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 84-4561840 Website

Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations (OhioPRO) is a public charity based in Columbus, Ohio. It works to strengthen and expand peer recovery organizations throughout Ohio and describes itself as a unifying force for peer-run organizations statewide.

Key facts about Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro

In short: Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro gave $1.2M across 35 grants in 2025 (avg $34K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
84-4561840
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,182,124
Grants made (2025)
35
Average grant
$33,775
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$1,858,599
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.9M

+76.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.2M

+42.1% YoY

Grant Count

35

+40.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$34K

+1.5% YoY

How Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro gives

  • 20% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 229% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

OhioPRO’s mission is to strengthen and expand the impact of peer recovery organizations throughout Ohio; its vision is “Ohioans thriving in recovery.” Its stated values include lived experience, statewide expansion, hope, connection, and a unified voice for the peer recovery sector. Its 2024 filing describes a program role of bringing Ohio peer recovery organizations and programs together to speak with a unified voice across mental health and substance use disorder systems.

The 2025 filing lists grants for peer recovery programs. Supported organizations include groups with varied community-based missions. For example, Sandusky Artisans Cooperative describes itself as providing free addiction services, 12-step programs, art-based recovery programs, and other recovery-community events. Recovery Center of Hamilton County says it supports Hamilton County residents recovering from mental health disorders or substance abuse. Athens Mental Health says it provides a home atmosphere and educational and entertainment opportunities for people with mental illness. Choices A Community Social Center describes its work as providing social, recreational, educational, resource, empowerment, advocacy, and recovery services for adults receiving mental health services in Summit County.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, OhioPRO reported 35 grants totaling $1,182,124. Grant amounts ranged from $6,500 to $111,058, with a median award of $25,000. The largest listed awards were $111,058 each to Recovery Center of Hamilton County, Sandusky Artisans Cooperative, and Athens Mental Health; $70,000 to Choices A Community Social Center; and $66,057 to The Peer Center. Other listed recipients include Miracle Clubhouse ($41,057), Fairfield Center of Hope ($25,000), Free Agents 4 Recovery ($25,000), Hope United ($25,000), Summit Recovery Hub ($25,000), A Clean Suite 1 ($25,000), and Arkbuilders Inc. ($25,000).

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

OhioPRO says it serves all regions in Ohio and is committed to diverse representation across communities. All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 35 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ColumbusAkronCincinnatiDaytonSanduskyAthensClevelandLorainCantonCuyahoga FallsKentLancasterNewardBellefontaineChesapeakeChesterlandClevaldnDelawareFairfieldFindlay

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2021 6 grants2022 7 grants2023 25 grants2024 35 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $359K (2022) to $1.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 35 grants totaling $1.2M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Recovery Center of Hamilton County: $111KRecovery Center of HamiltonCounty$111KSandusky Artisans Cooperative: $111KSandusky Artisans Cooperative$111KAthens Mental Health Inc DBA the Gathering Place: $111KAthens Mental Health Inc DBAthe Gathering Place$111KChoices a Community Social Center: $70KChoices a Community SocialCenter$70KThe Peer Center: $66KThe Peer Center$66KMiracle Clubhouse Goodwill Easter Seals Miami Valley: $41KMiracle Clubhouse GoodwillEaster Seals Miami Valley$41KFairfield Center of Hope: $25KFairfield Center of Hope$25KFree Agents 4 Recovery: $25KFree Agents 4 Recovery$25KHope United Tyler's Redemption Place: $25KHope United Tyler's RedemptionPlace$25KSummit Recovery Hub: $25KSummit Recovery Hub$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was Recovery Center of Hamilton County ($111K). Together the top 10 received $610K.

Grant Size Distribution

73 grants across all recorded years

51<$50K16$50–100K6$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 73 (70%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Recovery Center of Hamilton County Cincinnati, OHPeer Recovery Progra$111,058
Sandusky Artisans Cooperative Sandusky, OHPeer Recovery Progra$111,058
Athens Mental Health Inc DBA the Gathering Place Athens, OHPeer Recovery Progra$111,058
Choices a Community Social Center Akron, OHPeer Recovery Progra$70,000
The Peer Center Columbus, OHPeer Recovery Progra$66,057
Miracle Clubhouse Goodwill Easter Seals Miami Valley Dayton, OHPeer Recovery Progra$41,057
Fairfield Center of Hope Lancaster, OHPeer Recovery Progra$25,000
Free Agents 4 Recovery Kent, OHPeer Recovery Progra$25,000
Hope United Tyler's Redemption Place Akron, OHPeer Recovery Progra$25,000
Summit Recovery Hub Cuyahoga Falls, OHPeer Recovery Progra$25,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,858,599 $2,464,156 $2,366,872 $1,182,124 (35)
2024 $1,052,053 $1,828,785 $1,507,287 $832,171 (25)
2023 $814,727 $832,629 $695,503 $401,466 (7)

The organization reports that it was formed in 2020.

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,858,599$1,052,053$814,727
Revenue$2,464,156$1,828,785$832,629
Expenses$2,366,872$1,507,287$695,503
Net Investment Income$8,095$10,137$197

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Michael Krause as Executive Director; Soley Hernandez as Chair; Jamie Carmichael as Treasurer; and Ginger Schmalenberg as Secretary. It also lists Juliet Dorris-Williams, Darrick Klamut, Dawn Schwartz, Mary Supina, Alisia Clark, and China Darrington as members.

Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro is led by Soley Hernandez, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Soley Hernandez

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Krause

    Executive Di

    Executive Director → Executive Di, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $40K (2022) → $136K (2025)

  • Ginger Schmalenberg

    Secretary

    Board Member → Member, 2022

    Member → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juliet Dorris-Williams

    Member

    Treasurer → Member, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alisia Clark

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • China Darrington

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darrick Klamut

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Schwartz

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Carmichael

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Supina

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Joey Supina (2021–2024) — Member
  • Former: Richard Mason (2022–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Cindy Heitman (2021–2023) — Member
  • Former: Mike Dennis (2021–2023) — Member
  • Former: Matt Bower (2023) — Member
  • Former: Angi Lee (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Bill Brown (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Cynthia Duckworth (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Diane Collins (2021) — Bookkeeper
  • Former: Stacy Shipman (2021) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Michael Krause — Executive Di: $136KMichael KrauseExecutive Di$136K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $136K, to Michael Krause (Executive Di).

Contact

Mailing address: 1581 N High Street, Columbus, OH 43201
Phone: (330) 717-5702
Website: https://ohio-pro.com

Frequently asked questions about Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro

How much does Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro give each year?

Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro gave $1.2M across 35 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $832K across 25 grants.

What is Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro's typical grant size?

Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $33,775, across 35 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro give grants?

Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (6 grants), Lorain, OH (3 grants), Cleveland, OH (3 grants) and Cincinnati, OH (2 grants).

Does Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 35 grants with a stated purpose on Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Peer Recovery Prog" (25 grants) and "Peer Recovery Progra" (10 grants).

Who are Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro's largest grantees?

Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro's largest 2025 grantees include Recovery Center of Hamilton County ($111,058), Sandusky Artisans Cooperative ($111,058) and Athens Mental Health Inc DBA the Gathering Place ($111,058), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro?

Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.5M.

What does Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro fund?

OhioPRO’s mission is to strengthen and expand the impact of peer recovery organizations throughout Ohio; its vision is “Ohioans thriving in recovery.” Its stated values include lived experience, statewide expansion, hope, connection, and a unified voice for the peer recovery sector. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro?

Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check ohio-pro.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro's EIN?

Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4561840. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Margaret Clark Morgan Foundation

Hudson, OH

The Margaret Clark Morgan Foundation funds mental health prevention, treatment, and recovery, primarily in Northeast Ohio, and also supports arts and education in Summit County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,000 to $1.2 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts preliminary letters of inquiry by set deadlines; full proposals are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$111.0M

Grants

45

Total Given

$2.5M

Akron Community Foundation

Akron, OH

Akron Community Foundation funds nonprofits in arts and culture, civic affairs, health and human services, education, housing, mental health and public safety, primarily in Summit County; donor-directed grants may support organizations elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $15,000, though amounts varied widely. It accepts online applications for specific grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$305.5M

Grants

335

Total Given

$14.7M

Oneohio Recovery Foundation Inc

Westerville, OH

OneOhio Recovery Foundation funds evidence-based opioid misuse prevention, treatment, and recovery services in Ohio through a competitive grant process. In 2024, grants ranged from $8,900 to $1,081,000, with a median of about $146,000. Its Cycle #2 funding inquiry is closed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Assets

$236.7M

Grants

178

Total Given

$35.6M

Mt Sinai Health Care Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Mt Sinai Health Care Foundation funds health and well-being in Greater Cleveland, including Jewish community health, equitable health outcomes, academic medicine and bioscience, and health policy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000. It asks prospective applicants to contact a program officer before applying; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Health

Assets

$189.6M

Grants

69

Total Given

$7.4M

Freeman Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Freeman Foundation’s grants have supported organizations in areas including arts and technology, legal aid, education, animal protection, and parks and recreation, with most funding going to Ohio. In 2024, its 31 grants ranged from $5,000 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.4M

Grants

30

Total Given

$465K

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Char and Chuck Fowler Family

Mayfield Heights, OH

The Char and Chuck Fowler Family Foundation supports Northeast Ohio nonprofits working in criminal justice, AYA cancer support, reproductive health, environmental action, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $200,000, with a median of $20,000; it is no longer accepting funding requests and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3M

Grants

146

Total Given

$3.5M

Corinne L Dodero Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The foundation’s grants support organizations in health care, disability services, arts, education, and human services, though it states no specific mission or priorities. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $3,000; nearly all funding went to Ohio organizations. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

52

Total Given

$437K

The Joe Burrow Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Joe Burrow Foundation funds nonprofit projects focused mainly on children’s mental health and food insecurity, especially in Greater Cincinnati (Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana) and Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Its Do Good Grants offer up to $10,000 per project, though reported 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $195,024. It accepts unsolicited applications during two grant cycles each year.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$455K

Grants

35

Total Given

$1.0M

US Committee for Refugees and Immigrants Inc

Arlington, VA

USCRI funds organizations delivering refugee and immigrant services, including resettlement, legal and health support, and assistance for unaccompanied children and trafficking survivors. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,146 to $87.4 million, with a median of about $225,800, and supported work across the United States, with funding concentrated in Nevada and Texas. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$136.5M

Grants

142

Total Given

$195.9M

Sam and Esther Friedman Family

Beachwood, OH

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

9

Total Given

$96K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

More Funders in Ohio

Ohio Peer Recovery Organizations Ohio-Pro down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?