Wrightsel Private Family Foundation
Wrightsel Private Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $813K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $16K.
Wrightsel Private Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Wrightsel Private Family Foundation gave $40K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $39,842
- -26.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,961
- -44.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,164
- Total assets
- $813,386
- +37.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Wrightsel Private Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Columbus Association for the Performing Arts ($25K). Together the top 3 received $40K.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 13 (85%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Wrightsel Private Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 138% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $65K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $40K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Columbus Association for the Performing Arts Columbus, OH | Tha Capa Music Hall Campaign | $25,000 |
| Upper Arlington Community Foundation Upper Arlington, OH | Heart of UA Event | $10,000 |
| Lutheran Social Services Columbus, OH | Donation of 85 Butterball Gifts | $4,327 |
| Lutheran Social Services Columbus, OH | Skin Care Products | $515 |
Ready to take the next step with Wrightsel Private Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $813,386 | $266,042 | $44,083 | $39,842 | 4 | $39,842 | $16,042 | $28,791 |
| 2024 | $591,427 | $318,162 | $55,308 | $53,908 | 3 | $53,908 | $18,162 | $24,035 |
| 2023 | $328,624 | $13,200 | $35,101 | $34,141 | 2 | $34,141 | $8,200 | $16,957 |
| 2022 | $350,525 | $10,788 | $65,738 | $64,972 | 3 | $64,972 | $788 | $18,443 |
| 2021 | $405,475 | $100,021 | $30,975 | $30,000 | 1 | $30,000 | $21 | $15,445 |
| 2020 | $336,429 | $130,148 | $5,550 | $5,000 | 1 | — | $148 | $11,540 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wrightsel Private Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wrightsel Private Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bradley B. Wrightsel
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
P. Brent Wrightsel
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kelsey M. Wrightsel
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: R. Douglas Wrightsel (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Wrightsel Private Family Foundation
How much does Wrightsel Private Family Foundation give each year?
Wrightsel Private Family Foundation gave $40K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $54K across 3 grants.
What is Wrightsel Private Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Wrightsel Private Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $7,164, and its average grant was $9,961, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Wrightsel Private Family Foundation give grants?
Wrightsel Private Family Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (3 grants).
Does Wrightsel Private Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Wrightsel Private Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Wrightsel Private Family Foundation?
Wrightsel Private Family Foundation reported $813K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Wrightsel Private Family Foundation's EIN?
Wrightsel Private Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1392715. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wrightsel Private Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Athens County Foundation
Athens, OH
The Athens County Foundation funds nonprofit and community projects benefiting Athens County residents, including work in education, housing, hunger, seniors, arts, recreation, and community improvement. Fall Cycle grants are typically $3,000–$8,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
36
Total Given
$594K
The MLM Charitable Foundation
Maumee, OH
The MLM Charitable Foundation supports preselected charities in areas such as youth development, education, food assistance, community services, and religious ministries, with most 2025 funding going to Ohio and Michigan organizations and additional grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $60,000, with a median of $8,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$5.9M
Grants
35
Total Given
$514K
Dodson Foundation Inc
Inverness, IL
The foundation supports scholarships and charitable organizations addressing education, hunger, homelessness, and other community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $260,000, with a median of $25,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, led by Florida, Texas, Wisconsin, Arizona, and Ohio. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.5M
Grants
88
Total Given
$3.3M
United Way of Sandusky County Inc
Fremont, OH
United Way of Sandusky County funds local programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, and community resilience, including new, expanded, and emergency services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,023 to $60,835, with a median of $15,102, for organizations serving Sandusky County residents. It accepts applications through announced competitive grant cycles; unsolicited requests are not stated.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
17
Total Given
$352K
United Way of Central Ohio Inc
Columbus, OH
United Way of Central Ohio funds programs addressing poverty and community needs, including children’s school success, family stability, safety, and well-being. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,051 to $766,523, with a median of $22,500, and primarily support Central Ohio, especially Franklin County. The 2025–2026 funding cycle was invitation-only for current partners; an earlier cycle accepted new applicants, but no current open process is stated.
Assets
$39.5M
Grants
197
Total Given
$11.9M
The Antero Foundation
Denver, CO
The Antero Foundation supports nonprofits in communities where Antero operates and its employees live and work, funding education, the environment, community development, health and human services, and arts and culture. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to West Virginia, with additional grants in Ohio, Colorado, North Carolina, and Kansas. It accepts online requests at any time and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$833K
Grants
112
Total Given
$1.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Wrightsel Private Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Wrightsel Private Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?