Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc
Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Circleville, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $34K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $3K.
Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc gave $3K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $294.444), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,650
- -39.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $294
- -39.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $250
- Total assets
- $33,897
- -8.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (68% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Columbus Zoo ($1K). Together the top 9 received $3K.
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 50% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 166% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $9K (2020). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $3K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Columbus Zoo Powell, OH | Support to 501C3 Orgs | $1,000 |
| Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | Support to 501C3 Orgs | $250 |
| Smile Train Washington, DC | Support to 501C3 Orgs | $250 |
| Humane Society Hilliard, OH | Support to 501C3 Orgs | $250 |
| YMCA of Pickaway County Circleville, OH | Support to 501C3 Orgs | $250 |
| St Jude Childrens Hospital Memphis, TN | Support to 501C3 Orgs | $250 |
| Faith Mission Columbus, OH | Support to 501C3 Orgs | $200 |
| Judicial Watch Washington, DC | Support to 501C3 Orgs | $100 |
| Santas Silent Helpers Columbus, OH | Support to 501C3 Orgs | $100 |
Ready to take the next step with Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $33,897 | $142 | $3,150 | $2,650 | 9 | $2,900 | $1,744 |
| 2023 | $36,905 | $149 | $4,890 | $4,390 | 9 | $250 | $1,934 |
| 2022 | $41,646 | $51 | $4,951 | $4,451 | 8 | $250 | $2,172 |
| 2021 | $46,546 | $5 | $5,825 | $5,300 | 10 | $262 | $2,604 |
| 2020 | $52,366 | $6 | $9,100 | $8,600 | 14 | — | $2,879 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc is led by Larry Dill, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Larry Dill
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Dill
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc
How much does Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc gave $3K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $4K across 9 grants.
What is Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $250, and its average grant was $294, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Ohio: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (13%) and Florida (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants) and Columbus, OH (2 grants).
Does Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support to 501C3 Orgs" (9 grants).
Who are Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Columbus Zoo ($1,000), Wounded Warrior Project ($250) and Smile Train ($250), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc?
Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc reported $34K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8091150. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Franks Family Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation’s 2024 grants went to organizations working in areas including animal welfare, community services, health, education, and conservation; no specific foundation mission is stated. Grants ranged from $100 to $91,000, with a median of $5,000, and 75% of grant dollars went to Utah recipients. It accepts written requests by contacting Lauri Franks; the filing gives a December 15 deadline for payment by December 31.
Assets
$563K
Grants
34
Total Given
$290K
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Larry L and Kathleen D Dill Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?